Bus from Lyon to Nice Airport (NCE) and return

✈ Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Lyon to Nice Airport and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Lyon to Nice Airport

Cheapest Bus£11.74
Fastest Bus6h 55m
Earliest Coach02:10
Latest Coach14:30
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance299.2 km
Coach CompaniesFlixBus, BlaBlaBus

The cheapest coach connections from Lyon to Nice Airport

Today
Tomorrow
11/08
12/08
from £22.59
13/08
14/08
from £26.20

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    14:30
    Lyon - Part-Dieu Central station
    Duration 6h 55m
    21:25
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Airport coach station
    from£11.74
  • BlaBlaBus
    03:10
    Lyon - Perrache
    Duration 10h 30m
    13:40
    Nice Airport
    from£21.67
  • FlixBus
    10:15
    Lyon - Part-Dieu Central station
    Duration 7h 15m
    17:30
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Airport coach station
    from£26.20
  • BlaBlaBus
    04:40
    Lyon - Perrache
    Duration 11h 30m
    16:10
    Nice Airport
    from£32.52
  • FlixBus
    02:10
    Lyon - Part-Dieu Central station
    Duration 7h 25m
    09:35
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Airport coach station
    from£32.53
  • BlaBlaBus
    09:00
    Lyon - Perrache
    Duration 11h 10m
    20:10
    Nice Airport
    from£43.36
  • BlaBlaBus
    04:40
    Lyon - Perrache
    Duration 7h 35m
    12:15
    Nice Airport
    from£45.18
  • BlaBlaBus
    03:10
    Lyon - Perrache
    Duration 9h 5m
    12:15
    Nice Airport
    from£66.86

The cheapest train connections from Lyon to Nice Airport

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • SNCF
    06:58
    Lyon
    Duration 4h 48m
    11:46
    Nice Airport
    from£30.37
  • SNCF
    06:31
    Lyon
    Duration 4h 39m
    11:10
    Nice Airport
    from£37.96
  • SNCF
    06:31
    Lyon
    Duration 4h 22m
    10:53
    Nice Airport
    from£50.61

The cheapest carpooling offers from Lyon to Nice Airport

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    05:30
    Lyon
    Duration 5h 10m
    10:40
    Nice Airport
    from£18.98
  • BlaBlaCar
    04:00
    Lyon
    Duration 5h 0m
    09:00
    Nice Airport
    from£21.69
  • BlaBlaCar
    21:30
    Lyon
    Duration 5h 20m
    02:50
    Nice Airport
    from£22.60
  • BlaBlaCar
    04:00
    Lyon
    Duration 5h 10m
    09:10
    Nice Airport
    from£23.50

The cheapest coach connections from Nice Airport to Lyon

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    16:40
    Nice Airport
    Duration 8h 40m
    01:20
    Lyon - Perrache
    from£21.67
  • FlixBus
    08:55
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Airport coach station
    Duration 7h 30m
    16:25
    Lyon - Part-Dieu Central station
    from£22.59
  • FlixBus
    15:45
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Airport coach station
    Duration 6h 45m
    22:30
    Lyon - Part-Dieu Central station
    from£26.20
  • FlixBus
    12:50
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Airport coach station
    Duration 7h 5m
    19:55
    Lyon - Part-Dieu Central station
    from£32.53
  • BlaBlaBus
    09:30
    Nice Airport
    Duration 14h 25m
    23:55
    Lyon - Perrache
    from£37.04
  • FlixBus
    18:30
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Airport coach station
    Duration 7h 10m
    01:40
    Lyon - Part-Dieu Central station
    from£41.57
  • BlaBlaBus
    16:40
    Nice Airport
    Duration 7h 40m
    00:20
    Lyon - Perrache
    from£72.30
  • FlixBus
    18:45
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Airport coach station
    Duration 10h 5m
    04:50
    Lyon - Part-Dieu Central station
    from£84.94

The cheapest train connections from Nice Airport to Lyon

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • SNCF
    14:53
    Nice Airport
    Duration 4h 40m
    19:33
    Lyon
    from£58.75
  • SNCF
    17:23
    Nice Airport
    Duration 4h 40m
    22:03
    Lyon
    from£58.75
  • SNCF
    11:23
    Nice Airport
    Duration 4h 57m
    16:20
    Lyon
    from£67.15
  • SNCF
    11:53
    Nice Airport
    Duration 5h 1m
    16:54
    Lyon
    from£72.03

The cheapest carpooling offers from Nice Airport to Lyon

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    11:00
    Nice Airport
    Duration 4h 50m
    15:50
    Lyon
    from£18.08
  • BlaBlaCar
    09:30
    Nice Airport
    Duration 5h 0m
    14:30
    Lyon
    from£22.60
  • BlaBlaCar
    05:00
    Nice Airport
    Duration 5h 10m
    10:10
    Lyon
    from£23.50
  • BlaBlaCar
    08:00
    Nice Airport
    Duration 5h 0m
    13:00
    Lyon
    from£24.40

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Every time you book a flight, the same question arises: How do I get to the airport without spending a vast amount of money on parking fees, expensive shuttle trains or a taxi? The answer is simple: Take a coach! It only takes one click to see available buses, compare ticket prices and check whether there's free seats on your connection Lyon ↔ Nice Airport. This route is currently operated by the companies FlixBus, BlaBlaBus and with fares starting at £4.51. Our recommendation for you: Make sure to take a look at travelling times: Although the fastest bus will get you to the airport in only 7h 25m, there are others which might take a bit longer. Simply click "Find Now", see all available buses and pick your journey!
Finding an affordable bus ticket for an airport shuttle service from Lyon to Nice Airport is not really that difficult – finding the perfect one, however, might be slightly more tricky, especially so if you don’t know where to look. This is why CheckMyBus was created: Compare the offers of numerous providers and pick the one that suits you best. If you lack time, select the fastest bus. If you want to save money, then go for the most inexpensive option. Don’t forget to take special features into account as well: While air-conditioning systems and extra leg-room are fairly standard, there are providers which go the extra mile and offer WiFi free of charge, entertainment systems or USB ports (sometimes in every single row). Here's an example: On the route Nice Airport to Lyon you'll find WiFi free of charge on the coaches of FlixBus and you can take a regular size suitcase for free when travelling with FlixBus. All details can be found on our search results list: Pick a date and find your low-cost airport shuttle. You're just a few clicks away from your dream vacation.
Ticket prices tend to fluctuate, which is why it’s good to compare offers. Be smart: Use our site to compare buses, trains and carpooling options – with a bit of luck you’ll come across an awesome bargain. Bus fares range from £4.51 to £41.57. Remember to check travel times: While a non-stop connection will get you to your destination within 7h 25m, other options might take considerably longer.

Bus stops in Lyon and Nice Airport

Stations
Aéroport de Nice Côte d'Azur , Nice Airport (France)
Nice Airport (France)
Nice Airport (France)
Nice Airport (France)

Compare Lyon and Nice Airport

£3.97
£9.94
Lyon
Nice Airport
A taxi journey in Lyon is 61% cheaper than in Nice Airport.
£1.63
£1.81
Lyon
Nice Airport
A bus fare in Lyon is 10% cheaper than in Nice Airport.
£4.97
£5.49
Lyon
Nice Airport
A pint of beer in Lyon is 10% cheaper than in Nice Airport.
£1.03
£1.36
Lyon
Nice Airport
A bottle of water in Lyon is 25% cheaper than in Nice Airport.
£17.71
£14.46
Lyon
Nice Airport
A meal in Lyon is 19% more expensive than in Nice Airport.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.