The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport (LHR)

Find a coach from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport

Here is a selection of the cheapest shuttle trips from the schedule from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport from various bus operators like National Express, FlixBus or megabus for the next days.
today
from £9
tomorrow
from £9
Wednesday
from £9
Thursday
from £9
Friday
from £9
Saturday
from £20
Sunday
from £19

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • megabus
    4h 15m
    08:35
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    12:50
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    megabus
    Economy
    £9
  • megabus
    5h 5m
    10:45
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    15:50
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    megabus
    Economy
    £9
  • FlixBus
    2h 15m
    03:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £16
  • FlixBus
    1h 55m
    03:35
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £16
  • National Express
    4h 45m
    15:00
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    19:45
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • megabus
    5h 25m
    14:25
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    19:50
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    megabus
    Economy
    £9
  • National Express
    4h 25m
    17:45
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    22:10
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    3h 50m
    20:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    00:05
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £20
  • FlixBus
    1h 55m
    03:35
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £27
  • FlixBus
    2h 15m
    03:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £28

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • megabus
    5h 25m
    14:25
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    19:50
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    megabus
    Economy
    £9
  • FlixBus
    1h 55m
    03:35
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £18
  • National Express
    4h 25m
    17:45
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    22:10
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    3h 50m
    20:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    00:05
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £20
  • FlixBus
    2h 15m
    03:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £29

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • megabus
    5h 5m
    10:45
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    15:50
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    megabus
    Economy
    £9
  • megabus
    5h 25m
    14:25
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    19:50
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    megabus
    Economy
    £9
  • National Express
    4h 25m
    17:45
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    22:10
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £16
  • National Express
    4h 10m
    19:00
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    23:10
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £18
  • FlixBus
    2h 15m
    03:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £24

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • megabus
    4h 15m
    08:35
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    12:50
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    megabus
    Economy
    £9
  • megabus
    5h 5m
    10:45
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    15:50
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    megabus
    Economy
    £9
  • National Express
    4h 25m
    17:45
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    22:10
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £18
  • National Express
    4h 10m
    19:00
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    23:10
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £19
  • FlixBus
    2h 15m
    03:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    4h 40m
    17:05
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    21:45
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    4h 25m
    17:45
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    22:10
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    3h 50m
    20:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    00:05
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £20
  • FlixBus
    2h 15m
    03:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £23
  • FlixBus
    1h 55m
    03:35
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £23

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    2h 15m
    03:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £19
  • FlixBus
    1h 55m
    03:35
    Leicester
    Fosse Park
    05:30
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £19
  • National Express
    4h 25m
    17:45
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    22:10
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    3h 50m
    20:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    00:05
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    4h 35m
    11:15
    Leicester
    St. Margaret's Bus Station
    15:50
    London Heathrow Airport
    London Heathrow Airport - T2/3
    National Express
    Economy
    £22

Frequency of bus connections between Leicester and London Heathrow Airport

See here how frequent the connections between Leicester and London Heathrow Airport are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 41 daily coaches from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 21 daily coaches between Leicester and London Heathrow Airport.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 52 coaches from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Leicester and London Heathrow Airport, with only 24 offers.

Facts about coaches from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport (LHR)

Compare all providers like National Express, FlixBus and megabus that travel 25 times every day by bus from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport in one click! Book your bus ticket from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport starting from £9!

Cheapest Bus £9
Fastest Bus 1h 55m
Earliest Coach 02:30
Latest Coach 23:45
Daily Bus Connections 25 Ø
Distance 138.0 km
Coach Companies National Express, FlixBus and megabus

Cheapest coach connections from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport

Every day, 25 buses from 3 coach companies leave Leicester for London Heathrow Airport: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 15/07/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 15/07
£16
Tuesday 16/07
£20
Wednesday 17/07
£18
Thursday 18/07
£14
Friday 19/07
£22
Saturday 20/07
£20
Sunday 21/07
£20
Monday 22/07
£18
Tuesday 23/07
£16
Wednesday 24/07
£18
Thursday 25/07
£14
Friday 26/07
£16
Saturday 27/07
£13
Sunday 28/07
£14
Monday 29/07
£16
Tuesday 30/07
£13
Wednesday 31/07
£12
Thursday 01/08
£16
Friday 02/08
Saturday 03/08
£9
Sunday 04/08
£16
Monday 05/08
£16
Tuesday 06/08
£16
Wednesday 07/08
£14
Thursday 08/08
£15
Friday 09/08
£14
Saturday 10/08
£15
Sunday 11/08

The cheapest time to travel from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £9, Monday is the cheapest day for a coach from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport. Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £20.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport, with £9. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £18.

How to save money travelling from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport

These are the most booked bus companies between Leicester to London Heathrow Airport from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Leicester and London Heathrow Airport

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Leicester and London Heathrow Airport.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport? Or which bus companies serve the route Leicester to London Heathrow Airport? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Leicester to London Heathrow Airport bus

How much does a Leicester - London Heathrow Airport coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest airport transfer for the Leicester - London Heathrow Airportroute is available from £9 and takes 4h 15m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport?

The connection Leicester to London Heathrow Airport is offered by 3 companies with ticket prices ranging from £9 to £52. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Leicester - London Heathrow Airport route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport is offered by roughly 25 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to London Heathrow Airport from Leicester take?

The quickest transfer from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport is provided by FlixBus and takes 1h 55m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £16. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport?

The earliest bus to London Heathrow Airport departs from Leicester at 02:30. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport?

The latest bus to London Heathrow Airport departs from Leicester at 23:45. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Leicester - London Heathrow Airport route?

Passengers looking to travel from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport can travel with National Express, FlixBus and megabus. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Leicester and London Heathrow Airport?

You can check all the direct connections between Leicester and London Heathrow Airport by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct transfer: National Express, FlixBus and megabus.

What can I take with me on the bus to London Heathrow Airport from Leicester?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Leicester London Heathrow Airport bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Leicester London Heathrow Airport bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the transfer from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Leicester to London Heathrow Airport

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Leicester to London Heathrow Airport for the next days.
  • East Midlands Railway
    2h 7m
    05:54
    Leicester
    Central Station
    08:01
    London Heathrow Airport
    East Midlands Railway
    Economy
    from £34
  • East Midlands Railway
    2h 23m
    05:19
    Leicester
    Central Station
    07:42
    London Heathrow Airport
    East Midlands Railway
    First Class
    from £73
  • East Midlands Railway
    2h 40m
    06:02
    Leicester
    Central Station
    08:42
    London Heathrow Airport
    East Midlands Railway
    Economy
    from £83
  • East Midlands Railway
    2h 40m
    06:02
    Leicester
    Central Station
    08:42
    London Heathrow Airport
    East Midlands Railway
    First Class
    from £123

More bus routes from Leicester and London Heathrow Airport

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Leicester and from London Heathrow Airport. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.