Bus from Leeds to Leicester and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Leeds to Leicester and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Leeds to Leicester

Cheapest Bus£7.15
Fastest Bus2h 5m
Earliest Coach02:20
Latest Coach21:45
Daily Bus Connections3 Ø
Distance132.3 km
Coach CompaniesNational Express, megabus

The cheapest coach connections from Leeds to Leicester

Today
from £9.88
Tomorrow
from £10.87
11/08
from £9.88
12/08
from £11.86
13/08
from £9.88
14/08
from £9.88

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    02:20
    Leeds - University
    Duration 2h 50m
    05:10
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    from£7.15
  • National Express
    18:40
    Leeds - University
    Duration 2h 55m
    21:35
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    from£7.15
  • National Express
    15:35
    Leeds
    Duration 3h 40m
    19:15
    Leicester
    from£7.35
  • National Express
    11:55
    Leeds - University
    Duration 3h 40m
    15:35
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    from£7.95
  • National Express
    16:15
    Leeds - University
    Duration 3h 20m
    19:35
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    from£7.95
  • National Express
    21:45
    Leeds - University
    Duration 3h 20m
    01:05
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    from£7.95
  • National Express
    08:30
    Leeds - University
    Duration 3h 35m
    12:05
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    from£8.35
  • megabus
    12:40
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 10m
    14:50
    Leicester Fosse Park
    from£9.88
  • megabus
    16:00
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 5m
    18:05
    Leicester Fosse Park
    from£9.88

The cheapest carpooling offers from Leeds to Leicester

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    11:00
    Leeds
    Duration 1h 40m
    12:40
    Leicester
    from£7.00

The cheapest coach connections from Leicester to Leeds

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    01:10
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    Duration 3h 20m
    04:30
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    from£7.95
  • National Express
    07:45
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    Duration 3h 5m
    10:50
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    from£7.95
  • National Express
    13:20
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    Duration 3h 45m
    17:05
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    from£7.95
  • National Express
    21:35
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    Duration 3h 20m
    00:55
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    from£7.95
  • National Express
    23:55
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    Duration 2h 55m
    02:50
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    from£7.95
  • National Express
    15:40
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    Duration 3h 35m
    19:15
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    from£8.35
  • National Express
    18:10
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    Duration 3h 25m
    21:35
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    from£8.35
  • megabus
    15:20
    Leicester Fosse Park
    Duration 2h 5m
    17:25
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    from£9.88
  • megabus
    12:50
    Leicester Fosse Park
    Duration 2h 5m
    14:55
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    from£10.87

The cheapest carpooling offers from Leicester to Leeds

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    17:30
    Leicester
    Duration 2h 0m
    19:30
    Leeds
    from£10.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

If you're searching for an intercity bus route from Leeds to Leicester or vice versa, then check out the ones offered by . This is currently the most inexpensive provider with prices starting from £9.88. This means that you are likely to get more bang for their buck when you compare and contrast prices before booking. On CheckMyBus you'll get all the information you need to pick the best bus!
Taking the bus is not only a fairly cheap and ecofriendly way of travelling but also extremely hassle-free. Most of the special features, that are familiar to you from taking a train or a plane, can also be found on board of a bus. For example: If you buy a bus ticket for a coach Leeds - Leicester, then there’s one coach operator, which has free WiFi access on board: megabus. Basically all of the providers offer a very generous luggage policy making your intercity bus journey as convenient as can be. When you’re taking a bus from Leicester to Leeds, also check whether a company offers infotainment systems on your connection. Keep in mind that it’s best to compare: The on-board features of the different providers which operate rides from Leeds to Leicester and back can differ considerably. This is the reason why CheckMyBus was created: You get all the info necessary for a successful intercity bus journey. We tell you whether it’s ok to bring your bike, whether free WiFi access will enable you to get some work done on the go or whether there’s currently any deals available, which allow you to save a few pounds on top.
The number one rule for every traveller? Book in advance and make use of early bird rates. Getting from Leeds to Leicester by bus can be as cheap as £9.88. If you book at short notice, however, your ticket might be considerably more expensive. A comparison with other travel options such as trains, flights and carpooling services can be beneficial as well. If you want to reach your destination as quickly as possible, Keep in mind to take a look at travelling times: will get you there in only 2h 10m.

Bus stops in Leeds and Leicester

Stations
Narborough Rd , LE3 2FU Leicester (United Kingdom)
London Rd , LE2 0QB Leicester (United Kingdom)
Everard Way 7, Leicester (United Kingdom)
Gravel St 77, Leicester (United Kingdom)

Compare Leeds and Leicester

£4.02
£4.43
Leeds
Leicester
A taxi journey in Leeds is 10% cheaper than in Leicester.
£2.60
£2.50
Leeds
Leicester
A bus fare in Leeds is 4% more expensive than in Leicester.
£3.50
£3.50
Leeds
Leicester
A pint of beer in Leeds is 0% more expensive than in Leicester.
£0.90
£1.42
Leeds
Leicester
A bottle of water in Leeds is 37% cheaper than in Leicester.
£7.71
£7.80
Leeds
Leicester
A meal in Leeds is 2% cheaper than in Leicester.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.