Coach tickets from Dundee to Manchester

Find a bus from Dundee to Manchester: Compare all prices
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Dundee to Manchester

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Dundee to Manchester from various bus operators like Scottish Citylink, FlixBus or Parks of Hamilton for the next days.
today
from £20
tomorrow
from £11
Tuesday
from £11
Wednesday
Thursday
from £11
Friday
from £23
Saturday
from £15

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    13h 25m
    00:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    13:50
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £20
  • FlixBus
    8h 10m
    18:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    02:35
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £21
  • Scottish Citylink
    6h 35m
    01:45
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    08:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £26
  • Scottish Citylink
    7h 10m
    08:50
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    16:00
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £42
  • Parks of Hamilton
    7h 15m
    18:25
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    01:40
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange (Stand G) Bus Stop
    Parks of Hamilton
    Economy
    £44

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    13h 25m
    00:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    13:50
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £11
  • FlixBus
    8h 10m
    18:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    02:35
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £11
  • Scottish Citylink
    6h 30m
    05:50
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    12:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Scottish Citylink
    7h 10m
    08:50
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    16:00
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Parks of Hamilton
    7h 15m
    18:25
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    01:40
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange (Stand G) Bus Stop
    Parks of Hamilton
    Economy
    £17

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    8h 10m
    18:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    02:35
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £11
  • FlixBus
    13h 25m
    00:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    13:50
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £12
  • Scottish Citylink
    7h 10m
    08:50
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    16:00
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Parks of Hamilton
    7h 15m
    18:25
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    01:40
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange (Stand G) Bus Stop
    Parks of Hamilton
    Economy
    £19

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    8h 10m
    18:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    02:35
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £11
  • FlixBus
    13h 25m
    00:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    13:50
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £12
  • Scottish Citylink
    6h 30m
    05:50
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    12:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £22
  • Scottish Citylink
    7h 10m
    08:50
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    16:00
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £25
  • Parks of Hamilton
    7h 5m
    10:25
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    17:30
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Parks of Hamilton
    Economy
    £29

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    8h 10m
    18:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    02:35
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £23
  • FlixBus
    8h 35m
    06:55
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    15:30
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £30
  • Scottish Citylink
    6h 35m
    01:45
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    08:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £31
  • Scottish Citylink
    6h 40m
    10:50
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    17:30
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £33
  • Parks of Hamilton
    7h 5m
    10:25
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    17:30
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Parks of Hamilton
    Economy
    £39

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    13h 25m
    00:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    13:50
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £15
  • FlixBus
    8h 35m
    06:55
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    15:30
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £15
  • Scottish Citylink
    6h 35m
    01:45
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    08:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £21
  • Scottish Citylink
    6h 40m
    10:50
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    17:30
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £25
  • Parks of Hamilton
    7h 15m
    18:25
    Dundee
    Bus Station
    01:40
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange (Stand G) Bus Stop
    Parks of Hamilton
    Economy
    £25

Frequency of bus connections between Dundee and Manchester

See here how frequent the connections between Dundee and Manchester are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 12 daily coaches from Dundee to Manchester. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 5 daily coaches between Dundee and Manchester.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 23 coaches from Dundee to Manchester, while Night sees the fewest connections between Dundee and Manchester, with 13 offers.

Facts about the coach from Dundee to Manchester

Compare all providers like Scottish Citylink, FlixBus and Parks of Hamilton that travel daily 9 times by bus from Dundee to Manchester in one click and book your bus ticket from Dundee to Manchester starting from £11!

Cheapest Bus £11
Fastest Bus 6h 15m
Earliest Coach 00:25
Latest Coach 21:35
Daily Bus Connections 9 Ø
Distance 334.7 km
Coach Companies Scottish Citylink, FlixBus and Parks of Hamilton

Cheapest coach tickets from Dundee to Manchester

Every day, 9 buses from 3 coach companies leave Dundee for Manchester: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a coach ticket for this route, starting from 19/05/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 13/05
Tuesday 14/05
Wednesday 15/05
Thursday 16/05
Friday 17/05
Saturday 18/05
Sunday 19/05
£26
Monday 20/05
£11
Tuesday 21/05
£11
Wednesday 22/05
Thursday 23/05
£11
Friday 24/05
£23
Saturday 25/05
£15
Sunday 26/05
£17
Monday 27/05
£18
Tuesday 28/05
£15
Wednesday 29/05
£16
Thursday 30/05
£13
Friday 31/05
£15
Saturday 01/06
£17
Sunday 02/06
Monday 03/06
£13
Tuesday 04/06
£12
Wednesday 05/06
Thursday 06/06
£12
Friday 07/06
£14
Saturday 08/06
£13
Sunday 09/06

The cheapest time to travel from Dundee to Manchester

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Dundee to Manchester, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £11, Thursday is the cheapest day for a coach from Dundee to Manchester. Friday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £23.
Evening is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Dundee to Manchester, with £11. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £12.

How to save money travelling from Dundee to Manchester

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Dundee to Manchester in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the coach from Dundee to Manchester, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Dundee to Manchester are also emptier.

Beloved coach companies from Dundee to Manchester

These are the most booked bus companies between Dundee to Manchester from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Dundee and Manchester

In the map below you can see, where to find all bus stations in Dundee and Manchester.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Dundee to Manchester

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Dundee to Manchester? Or which bus companies serve the route Dundee - Manchester? Below you´ll find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Dundee to Manchester bus

How much does a Dundee Manchester coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Dundee Manchester bus trip is available from £11 and takes 8h 10m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Dundee to Manchester?

This connection is offered by 3 companies with ticket prices ranging from £11 to £61. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Manchester.

How many connections are available for the Dundee Manchester route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Dundee to Manchester is offered by roughly 9 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Manchester from Dundee take?

The quickest coach from Dundee to Manchester is provided by Parks of Hamilton and takes 6h 15m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £46. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Dundee to Manchester?

The earliest bus to Manchester departs from Dundee at 00:25. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Dundee to Manchester?

The latest bus to Manchester departs from Dundee at 21:35. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Dundee Manchester route?

Passengers looking to travel from Dundee to Manchester can travel with Scottish Citylink, FlixBus and Parks of Hamilton. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Dundee and Manchester?

You can check all the direct connections between Dundee and Manchester by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Scottish Citylink, FlixBus and Parks of Hamilton.

What can I take with me on the bus to Manchester from Dundee?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Dundee Manchester bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Dundee Manchester bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Dundee to Manchester on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Dundee to Manchester

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Dundee to Manchester

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Dundee to Manchester for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Dundee to Manchester

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Dundee to Manchester for the next days.
  • ScotRail
    5h 56m
    07:15
    Dundee
    Central Station
    13:11
    Manchester
    Victoria Station
    ScotRail
    Economy
    from £85
  • ScotRail
    6h 22m
    09:25
    Dundee
    Central Station
    15:47
    Manchester
    ScotRail
    First Class
    from £226
  • London North Eastern Railway (LNER)
    5h 42m
    11:04
    Dundee
    Central Station
    16:46
    Manchester
    London North Eastern Railway (LNER)
    First Class
    from £226
  • CrossCountry
    6h 6m
    12:22
    Dundee
    Central Station
    18:28
    Manchester
    CrossCountry
    First Class
    from £266

More bus routes from Dundee and Manchester

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Dundee and from Manchester. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.