The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Sunderland to Dundee from £6

Find a coach from Sunderland to Dundee: Compare 1 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Sunderland to Dundee

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Sunderland to Dundee from various bus operators like FlixBus for the next days.
today
from £14
tomorrow
from £25
Friday
from £20
Saturday
from £6
Sunday
from £16
Monday
Tuesday
from £21

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    05:45
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    12:45
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £14
  • FlixBus
    8h 15m
    14:10
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    22:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £16

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    8h 15m
    14:10
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    22:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £25
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    05:45
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    12:45
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £30

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    8h 5m
    14:20
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    22:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £20
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    05:45
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    12:45
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £29

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    05:45
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    12:45
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £6
  • FlixBus
    6h 30m
    14:10
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    20:40
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £6

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    6h 30m
    14:10
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    20:40
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £16
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    05:45
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    12:45
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £18

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    05:45
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    12:45
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £21
  • FlixBus
    8h 15m
    14:10
    Sunderland
    Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    22:25
    Dundee
    Science Centre Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £21

Frequency of bus connections between Sunderland and Dundee

See here how frequent the connections between Sunderland and Dundee are, during different times and days of the week.
Tuesday is the busiest day, with more than 2 daily coaches from Sunderland to Dundee. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 2 daily coaches between Sunderland and Dundee.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 6 coaches from Sunderland to Dundee, while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Sunderland and Dundee, with 6 offers.

Facts about coaches from Sunderland to Dundee

Compare all providers like FlixBus that travel 2 times every day by bus from Sunderland to Dundee in one click! Book your bus ticket from Sunderland to Dundee starting from £6!

Cheapest Bus £6
Fastest Bus 6h 30m
Earliest Coach 05:45
Latest Coach 14:10
Daily Bus Connections 2 Ø
Distance 199.5 km
Coach Companies FlixBus

Cheapest coach connections from Sunderland to Dundee

Every day, 2 buses from 1 coach companies leave Sunderland for Dundee: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 12/06/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 10/06
Tuesday 11/06
Wednesday 12/06
£14
Thursday 13/06
£25
Friday 14/06
£20
Saturday 15/06
£6
Sunday 16/06
£16
Monday 17/06
Tuesday 18/06
£21
Wednesday 19/06
Thursday 20/06
£25
Friday 21/06
Saturday 22/06
Sunday 23/06
Monday 24/06
Tuesday 25/06
Wednesday 26/06
Thursday 27/06
Friday 28/06
Saturday 29/06
Sunday 30/06
Monday 01/07
Tuesday 02/07
Wednesday 03/07
Thursday 04/07
Friday 05/07
Saturday 06/07
Sunday 07/07

The cheapest time to travel from Sunderland to Dundee

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Sunderland to Dundee, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £6, Saturday is the cheapest day for a coach from Sunderland to Dundee. Thursday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £25.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Sunderland to Dundee, with £6. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £6.

How to save money travelling from Sunderland to Dundee

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Sunderland to Dundee in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Sunderland to Dundee, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Sunderland to Dundee are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Sunderland to Dundee

These are the most booked bus companies between Sunderland to Dundee from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Sunderland and Dundee

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Sunderland and Dundee.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Sunderland to Dundee

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Sunderland to Dundee? Or which bus companies serve the route Sunderland to Dundee? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Sunderland to Dundee bus

How much does a Sunderland - Dundee coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Sunderland - Dundee bus trip is available from £6 and takes 7h 0m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Sunderland to Dundee?

The connection Sunderland to Dundee is offered by 1 companies with ticket prices ranging from £6 to £30. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Sunderland - Dundee route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Sunderland to Dundee is offered by roughly 2 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Dundee from Sunderland take?

The quickest coach from Sunderland to Dundee is provided by FlixBus and takes 6h 30m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £6. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Sunderland to Dundee?

The earliest bus to Dundee departs from Sunderland at 05:45. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Sunderland to Dundee?

The latest bus to Dundee departs from Sunderland at 14:10. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Sunderland - Dundee route?

Passengers looking to travel from Sunderland to Dundee can travel with FlixBus. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Sunderland and Dundee?

You can check all the direct connections between Sunderland and Dundee by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: FlixBus.

What can I take with me on the bus to Dundee from Sunderland?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Sunderland Dundee bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Sunderland Dundee bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Sunderland to Dundee on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Sunderland to Dundee

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Sunderland and Dundee

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Sunderland and from Dundee. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.