Bus from Cardiff to Manchester and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Cardiff to Manchester and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Cardiff to Manchester

Cheapest Bus£8.68
Fastest Bus5h 25m
Earliest Coach08:10
Latest Coach17:20
Daily Bus Connections3 Ø
Distance231.2 km
Coach CompaniesNational Express, megabus

The cheapest coach connections from Cardiff to Manchester

Today
from £32.83
Tomorrow
from £25.42
11/08
from £31.44
12/08
13/08
14/08

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    08:10
    Cardiff
    Duration 7h 50m
    16:00
    Manchester
    from£8.68
  • National Express
    12:40
    Cardiff
    Duration 7h 5m
    19:45
    Manchester
    from£15.15
  • National Express
    14:50
    Cardiff
    Duration 6h 15m
    21:05
    Manchester
    from£15.15
  • National Express
    10:55
    Cardiff
    Duration 5h 45m
    16:40
    Manchester
    from£15.34
  • National Express
    17:20
    Cardiff - Bus Station Wood St
    Duration 5h 25m
    22:45
    Manchester - Coach Station
    from£18.20
  • megabus
    14:10
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    Duration 5h 45m
    19:55
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    from£22.73
  • megabus
    12:10
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    Duration 5h 40m
    17:50
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    from£25.42
  • megabus
    12:15
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    Duration 5h 35m
    17:50
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    from£25.42
  • National Express
    08:20
    Cardiff - Bus Station Wood St
    Duration 5h 50m
    14:10
    Manchester - Coach Station
    from£29.20
  • National Express
    10:45
    Cardiff - Bus Station Wood St
    Duration 6h 45m
    17:30
    Manchester - Coach Station
    from£31.20

The cheapest carpooling offers from Cardiff to Manchester

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    13:00
    Cardiff
    Duration 3h 50m
    16:50
    Manchester
    from£19.00

The cheapest coach connections from Manchester to Cardiff

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    19:15
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 5h 35m
    00:50
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    from£19.89
  • National Express
    08:55
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Duration 5h 35m
    14:30
    Cardiff - Bus Station Wood St
    from£23.20
  • megabus
    19:15
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 5h 30m
    00:45
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    from£27.28
  • megabus
    11:40
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 5h 50m
    17:30
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    from£27.95
  • National Express
    03:55
    Manchester
    Duration 8h 45m
    12:40
    Cardiff
    from£28.12
  • megabus
    07:30
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 6h 5m
    13:35
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    from£32.16
  • National Express
    12:05
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Duration 6h 25m
    18:30
    Cardiff - Bus Station Wood St
    from£39.00

The cheapest carpooling offers from Manchester to Cardiff

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    14:00
    Manchester
    Duration 4h 21m
    18:21
    Cardiff
    from£18.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

You’re looking for a bus from Cardiff to Manchester? Then make use of our search engine to find the perfect option. If you want to get there quickly, pick the quickest connection provided by , which will get you there in 5h 35m. There will also be coaches which take a little bit longer and might therefore not seem too attractive at the first glance - then again these could be the most inexpensive options. This is why it's good to compare! If you want to save a considerable amount of money on your way from Manchester to Cardiff, opt for the most inexpensive ticket, which starts from £8.68. Beware: Should you book too spontaneously or in times of unusually strong demand, tickets could be a little bit more pricey. Simply click "Find Now" to see all available connections and take your pick!
You want to get from A to B in a low-cost yet ecofriendly and convenient way? In this case, taking the long distance bus from Cardiff to Manchester is the ideal option for you! Gone are the days when you had to pay extra for good service. On a bus trip you don’t have to spend a lot of money to experience top-notch special features ranging from air-conditioning over free luggage transportation to comfy seats. But that’s not everything: Lots of coach operators cater to the needs of the modern traveller and offer USB ports, electric sockets and even wireless internet free of charge. This way, answering your e-mails or keeping an eye on your Twitter timeline is no problem at all. Use CheckMyBus to compare offers: On our search result list you can see which provider offers which features. Furthermore, you can see where exactly the bus terminals are located and how long your journey will take. Here’s a last piece of advice: Browse our site for the latest promo codes. After all, everyone loves a good bargain, right?
Listen up, bargain hunters! Avoid the price and tariff chaos by using our website and you’ll always find the cheapest coach ticket. We recommend checking connections for a few days because the prices are likely to differ depending on the date and time of travel. Remember: You might also save some money by comparing bus ticket prices to those of other means of transport including trains, flights and carpooling offers.

Bus stops in Cardiff and Manchester

Stations
New Bridge St , M3 Manchester (United Kingdom)
Liverpool Rd 43, M3 4NQ Manchester (United Kingdom)
Chorlton St 14, M1 3HY Manchester (United Kingdom)
Great Bridgewater St 56, M1 5LE Manchester (United Kingdom)
Alan Turing Way 2002, Manchester (United Kingdom)
M40 8DE Manchester (United Kingdom)
Talbot Rd , M16 9AL Manchester (United Kingdom)
United Road , M16 Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Princess Road , M14 7FS Manchester (United Kingdom)
Portland St 55, M1 3HP Manchester (United Kingdom)
Shudehill , Manchester (United Kingdom)
Regent Rd 157, Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester (United Kingdom)
M22 5UN Manchester (United Kingdom)

Compare Cardiff and Manchester

£3.79
£4.77
Cardiff
Manchester
A taxi journey in Cardiff is 21% cheaper than in Manchester.
£1.80
£2.60
Cardiff
Manchester
A bus fare in Cardiff is 31% cheaper than in Manchester.
£3.00
£3.50
Cardiff
Manchester
A pint of beer in Cardiff is 15% cheaper than in Manchester.
£0.90
£1.12
Cardiff
Manchester
A bottle of water in Cardiff is 20% cheaper than in Manchester.
£5.80
£5.02
Cardiff
Manchester
A meal in Cardiff is 14% more expensive than in Manchester.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.