The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Dublin to Drogheda from £6

Find a coach from Dublin to Drogheda: Compare 2 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Dublin to Drogheda

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Dublin to Drogheda from various bus operators like Expressway or Irish Day Tours for the next days.
today
from £6
tomorrow
from £8
Sunday
Monday
from £6
Tuesday
from £8
Wednesday
from £6
Thursday
from £6

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    0h 54m
    05:58
    Dublin
    North Wall Quay
    06:52
    Drogheda
    Bus Stop
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    0h 47m
    05:58
    Dublin
    North Wall Quay
    06:45
    Drogheda
    Bus Stop
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    0h 47m
    06:58
    Dublin
    North Wall Quay
    07:45
    Drogheda
    Bus Stop
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Irish Day Tours
    10h 0m
    08:00
    Dublin
    Molly Malone Statue
    18:00
    Drogheda
    Boyne Valley, Celtic
    Irish Day Tours
    Economy
    £55

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    1h 4m
    05:44
    Dublin
    Merrion Sq North, Stop 100351
    06:48
    Drogheda
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Expressway
    1h 8m
    05:44
    Dublin
    Merrion Sq North, Stop 100351
    06:52
    Drogheda
    Bus Stop
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Expressway
    1h 1m
    05:44
    Dublin
    Merrion Sq North, Stop 100351
    06:45
    Drogheda
    Bus Stop
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Irish Day Tours
    10h 0m
    08:00
    Dublin
    Molly Malone Statue
    18:00
    Drogheda
    Boyne Valley, Celtic
    Irish Day Tours
    Economy
    £55

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    1h 8m
    16:50
    Dublin
    Busáras
    17:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    1h 8m
    17:50
    Dublin
    Busáras
    18:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    1h 8m
    18:50
    Dublin
    Busáras
    19:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Irish Day Tours
    10h 0m
    08:00
    Dublin
    Molly Malone Statue
    18:00
    Drogheda
    Boyne Valley, Celtic
    Irish Day Tours
    Economy
    £55

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    1h 1m
    05:44
    Dublin
    Merrion Sq North, Stop 100351
    06:45
    Drogheda
    Bus Stop
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Expressway
    1h 8m
    05:44
    Dublin
    Merrion Sq North, Stop 100351
    06:52
    Drogheda
    Bus Stop
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Expressway
    1h 4m
    05:44
    Dublin
    Merrion Sq North, Stop 100351
    06:48
    Drogheda
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Irish Day Tours
    10h 0m
    08:00
    Dublin
    Molly Malone Statue
    18:00
    Drogheda
    Boyne Valley, Celtic
    Irish Day Tours
    Economy
    £55

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    1h 13m
    16:45
    Dublin
    Pearse
    17:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    1h 13m
    17:45
    Dublin
    Pearse
    18:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    1h 13m
    18:45
    Dublin
    Pearse
    19:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    1h 12m
    19:46
    Dublin
    Pearse
    20:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    1h 12m
    20:46
    Dublin
    Pearse
    21:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    1h 7m
    16:51
    Dublin
    Busáras
    17:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    1h 7m
    17:51
    Dublin
    Busáras
    18:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    1h 7m
    18:51
    Dublin
    Busáras
    19:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    1h 7m
    19:51
    Dublin
    Busáras
    20:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6
  • Expressway
    1h 7m
    20:51
    Dublin
    Busáras
    21:58
    Drogheda
    North Road, Stop 139151
    Expressway
    Economy
    £6

Frequency of bus connections between Dublin and Drogheda

See here how frequent the connections between Dublin and Drogheda are, during different times and days of the week.
Tuesday is the busiest day, with more than 607 daily coaches from Dublin to Drogheda. Thursday has instead the fewest connections, with only 7 daily coaches between Dublin and Drogheda.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 544 coaches from Dublin to Drogheda, while Night sees the fewest connections between Dublin and Drogheda, with 92 offers.

Facts about coaches from Dublin to Drogheda

Compare all providers like Expressway and Irish Day Tours that travel 276 times every day by bus from Dublin to Drogheda in one click! Book your bus ticket from Dublin to Drogheda starting from £6!

Cheapest Bus £6
Fastest Bus 0h 47m
Earliest Coach 05:58
Latest Coach 23:51
Daily Bus Connections 276 Ø
Distance 41.3 km
Coach Companies Expressway and Irish Day Tours

Cheapest coach connections from Dublin to Drogheda

Every day, 276 buses from 2 coach companies leave Dublin for Drogheda: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 21/06/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 17/06
Tuesday 18/06
Wednesday 19/06
Thursday 20/06
Friday 21/06
£6
Saturday 22/06
£8
Sunday 23/06
Monday 24/06
£6
Tuesday 25/06
£8
Wednesday 26/06
£6
Thursday 27/06
£6
Friday 28/06
£6
Saturday 29/06
£6
Sunday 30/06
£55
Monday 01/07
£6
Tuesday 02/07
£6
Wednesday 03/07
Thursday 04/07
Friday 05/07
£55
Saturday 06/07
Sunday 07/07
Monday 08/07
Tuesday 09/07
Wednesday 10/07
£6
Thursday 11/07
Friday 12/07
Saturday 13/07
Sunday 14/07

The cheapest time to travel from Dublin to Drogheda

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Dublin to Drogheda, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £6, Thursday is the cheapest day for a coach from Dublin to Drogheda. Tuesday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £8.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Dublin to Drogheda, with £6. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £6.

How to save money travelling from Dublin to Drogheda

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Dublin to Drogheda in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Dublin to Drogheda, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Dublin to Drogheda are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Dublin to Drogheda

These are the most booked bus companies between Dublin to Drogheda from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Dublin and Drogheda

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Dublin and Drogheda.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Dublin to Drogheda

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Dublin to Drogheda? Or which bus companies serve the route Dublin to Drogheda? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Dublin to Drogheda bus

How much does a Dublin - Drogheda coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Dublin - Drogheda bus trip is available from £6 and takes 0h 54m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Dublin to Drogheda?

The connection Dublin to Drogheda is offered by 2 companies with ticket prices ranging from £6 to £55. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Dublin - Drogheda route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Dublin to Drogheda is offered by roughly 276 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Drogheda from Dublin take?

The quickest coach from Dublin to Drogheda is provided by Expressway and takes 0h 47m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £6. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Dublin to Drogheda?

The earliest bus to Drogheda departs from Dublin at 05:58. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Dublin to Drogheda?

The latest bus to Drogheda departs from Dublin at 23:51. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Dublin - Drogheda route?

Passengers looking to travel from Dublin to Drogheda can travel with Expressway and Irish Day Tours. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Dublin and Drogheda?

You can check all the direct connections between Dublin and Drogheda by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Expressway and Irish Day Tours.

What can I take with me on the bus to Drogheda from Dublin?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Dublin Drogheda bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Dublin Drogheda bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Dublin to Drogheda on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Dublin to Drogheda

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Dublin and Drogheda

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Dublin and from Drogheda. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.