Bus tickets from Galway to Dublin

Find a coach from Galway to Dublin: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Galway to Dublin

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Galway to Dublin from various bus operators like Expressway, Irish Citylink or GoBus.ie for the next days.
today
from £12
tomorrow
from £12
Tuesday
from £12
Wednesday
from £12
Thursday
from £12
Friday
from £12
Saturday
from £12

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Aircoach
    3h 0m
    06:30
    Galway
    Coach Station
    09:30
    Dublin
    Batchelors Walk
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £12
  • GoBus.ie
    2h 30m
    05:15
    Galway
    07:45
    Dublin
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    £13
  • Eireagle
    2h 20m
    02:15
    Galway
    Coach Station
    04:35
    Dublin
    Busáras
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £17
  • Irish Citylink
    3h 0m
    05:15
    Galway
    08:15
    Dublin
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    £22
  • Expressway
    9h 37m
    06:00
    Galway
    15:37
    Dublin
    Expressway
    Economy
    £26

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Aircoach
    3h 0m
    06:30
    Galway
    Coach Station
    09:30
    Dublin
    Batchelors Walk
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £12
  • GoBus.ie
    2h 30m
    05:15
    Galway
    07:45
    Dublin
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    £13
  • Eireagle
    2h 19m
    00:01
    Galway
    Coach Station
    02:20
    Dublin
    Busáras
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £19
  • Irish Citylink
    3h 0m
    05:15
    Galway
    08:15
    Dublin
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    £22
  • Expressway
    9h 31m
    09:10
    Galway
    18:41
    Dublin
    Expressway
    Economy
    £26

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Aircoach
    3h 0m
    06:30
    Galway
    Coach Station
    09:30
    Dublin
    Batchelors Walk
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £12
  • GoBus.ie
    2h 30m
    05:15
    Galway
    07:45
    Dublin
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    £13
  • Eireagle
    2h 19m
    00:01
    Galway
    02:20
    Dublin
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £21
  • Irish Citylink
    3h 0m
    05:15
    Galway
    08:15
    Dublin
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    £22
  • Expressway
    9h 7m
    10:10
    Galway
    19:17
    Dublin
    Expressway
    Economy
    £23

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Aircoach
    3h 0m
    06:30
    Galway
    Coach Station
    09:30
    Dublin
    Batchelors Walk
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £12
  • GoBus.ie
    2h 30m
    05:45
    Galway
    08:15
    Dublin
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    £13
  • Eireagle
    2h 19m
    00:01
    Galway
    02:20
    Dublin
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £15
  • Irish Citylink
    2h 30m
    05:15
    Galway
    07:45
    Dublin
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    £22
  • Expressway
    9h 31m
    10:10
    Galway
    19:41
    Dublin
    Expressway
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Aircoach
    3h 0m
    06:30
    Galway
    Coach Station
    09:30
    Dublin
    Batchelors Walk
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £12
  • GoBus.ie
    2h 30m
    05:15
    Galway
    07:45
    Dublin
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    £13
  • Eireagle
    2h 19m
    00:01
    Galway
    Coach Station
    02:20
    Dublin
    Busáras
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £19
  • Irish Citylink
    3h 0m
    05:15
    Galway
    08:15
    Dublin
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    £22
  • Expressway
    9h 7m
    10:10
    Galway
    19:17
    Dublin
    Expressway
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Aircoach
    3h 0m
    06:30
    Galway
    Coach Station
    09:30
    Dublin
    Batchelors Walk
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £12
  • Eireagle
    2h 19m
    00:01
    Galway
    02:20
    Dublin
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £15
  • GoBus.ie
    2h 19m
    00:01
    Galway
    02:20
    Dublin
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    £21
  • Irish Citylink
    3h 0m
    05:15
    Galway
    08:15
    Dublin
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    £22
  • Expressway
    9h 31m
    10:10
    Galway
    19:41
    Dublin
    Expressway
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Aircoach
    3h 0m
    06:30
    Galway
    Coach Station
    09:30
    Dublin
    Batchelors Walk
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £12
  • Aircoach
    2h 54m
    06:36
    Galway
    GMIT
    09:30
    Dublin
    Batchelors Walk
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £12
  • Eireagle
    2h 19m
    00:01
    Galway
    Coach Station
    02:20
    Dublin
    Busáras
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £19
  • Eireagle
    2h 20m
    01:15
    Galway
    Coach Station
    03:35
    Dublin
    Busáras
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £19
  • Expressway
    9h 7m
    09:10
    Galway
    18:17
    Dublin
    Expressway
    Economy
    £22

Frequency of bus connections between Galway and Dublin

See here how frequent the connections between Galway and Dublin are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 622 daily coaches from Galway to Dublin. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 240 daily coaches between Galway and Dublin.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 1217 coaches from Galway to Dublin, while Night sees the fewest connections between Galway and Dublin, with 216 offers.

Facts about coaches from Galway to Dublin

Compare all providers like Expressway, Irish Citylink and GoBus.ie that travel 362 times every day by bus from Galway to Dublin in one click! Book your bus ticket from Galway to Dublin starting from £12!

Cheapest Bus £12
Fastest Bus 2h 19m
Earliest Coach 02:15
Latest Coach 21:10
Daily Bus Connections 362 Ø
Distance 186.0 km
Coach Companies Expressway, Irish Citylink, GoBus.ie, Eireagle and Aircoach

Cheapest coach connections from Galway to Dublin

Every day, 362 buses from 5 coach companies leave Galway for Dublin: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 19/05/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 13/05
Tuesday 14/05
Wednesday 15/05
Thursday 16/05
Friday 17/05
Saturday 18/05
Sunday 19/05
£26
Monday 20/05
£24
Tuesday 21/05
£24
Wednesday 22/05
£17
Thursday 23/05
£22
Friday 24/05
£24
Saturday 25/05
£22
Sunday 26/05
£26
Monday 27/05
£26
Tuesday 28/05
£22
Wednesday 29/05
£22
Thursday 30/05
£22
Friday 31/05
£22
Saturday 01/06
£22
Sunday 02/06
£22
Monday 03/06
£13
Tuesday 04/06
£22
Wednesday 05/06
£22
Thursday 06/06
£24
Friday 07/06
£13
Saturday 08/06
£29
Sunday 09/06

The cheapest time to travel from Galway to Dublin

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Galway to Dublin, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £12, Monday is the cheapest day for a coach from Galway to Dublin. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £12.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Galway to Dublin, with £12. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £13.

How to save money travelling from Galway to Dublin

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Galway to Dublin in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Galway to Dublin, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Galway to Dublin are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Galway to Dublin

These are the most booked bus companies between Galway to Dublin from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Galway and Dublin

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Galway and Dublin.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Galway to Dublin

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Galway to Dublin? Or which bus companies serve the route Galway to Dublin? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Galway to Dublin bus

How much does a Galway - Dublin coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Galway - Dublin bus trip is available from £12 and takes 3h 0m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Galway to Dublin?

The connection Galway to Dublin is offered by 5 companies with ticket prices ranging from £12 to £57. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Galway - Dublin route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Galway to Dublin is offered by roughly 362 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Dublin from Galway take?

The quickest coach from Galway to Dublin is provided by Eireagle and takes 2h 19m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £19. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Galway to Dublin?

The earliest bus to Dublin departs from Galway at 02:15. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Galway to Dublin?

The latest bus to Dublin departs from Galway at 21:10. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Galway - Dublin route?

Passengers looking to travel from Galway to Dublin can travel with Expressway, Irish Citylink and GoBus.ie. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Galway and Dublin?

You can check all the direct connections between Galway and Dublin by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Expressway, Irish Citylink and GoBus.ie.

What can I take with me on the bus to Dublin from Galway?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Galway Dublin bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Galway Dublin bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Galway to Dublin on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Galway to Dublin

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Galway and Dublin

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Galway and from Dublin. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.