Bus from Waterford to Dublin

Find a coach from Waterford to Dublin: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the Waterford Dublin bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from Waterford to Dublin. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach Waterford Dublin: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus£8.69
Fastest Bus2h 15m
Earliest Coach03:45
Latest Coach16:45
Daily Bus Connections7 Ø
Distance134.9 km
Coach CompaniesDublin Coach, Bus Éireann
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from Waterford to Dublin, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from Waterford and arrives in Dublin over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from Waterford to Dublin and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in Waterford to help get you started as well as in Dublin for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Dublin. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from Waterford. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in Dublin, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from Waterford to Dublin

Today
from £8.69
Tomorrow
from £8.69
15/04
from £8.69
16/04
from £8.69
17/04
from £8.69
18/04
from £8.69

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Dublin Coach
    03:45
    Waterford - Institute of Technology
    Duration 2h 20m
    06:05
    Dublin - Red Cow LUAS
    from£8.69
  • Dublin Coach
    06:45
    Waterford - Institute of Technology
    Duration 2h 20m
    09:05
    Dublin - Red Cow LUAS
    from£8.69
  • Dublin Coach
    08:45
    Waterford - Institute of Technology
    Duration 2h 20m
    11:05
    Dublin - Red Cow LUAS
    from£8.69
  • Dublin Coach
    10:45
    Waterford - Institute of Technology
    Duration 2h 20m
    13:05
    Dublin - Red Cow LUAS
    from£8.69
  • Dublin Coach
    12:45
    Waterford - Institute of Technology
    Duration 2h 20m
    15:05
    Dublin - Red Cow LUAS
    from£8.69
  • Dublin Coach
    14:45
    Waterford - Institute of Technology
    Duration 2h 20m
    17:05
    Dublin - Red Cow LUAS
    from£8.69
  • Dublin Coach
    16:45
    Waterford - Institute of Technology
    Duration 2h 20m
    19:05
    Dublin - Red Cow LUAS
    from£8.69
  • Bus Éireann
    05:00
    Waterford - Merchants Quay
    Duration 2h 25m
    07:25
    Dublin Busáras
    from£14.77
  • Bus Éireann
    06:00
    Waterford - Merchants Quay
    Duration 2h 15m
    08:15
    Dublin Busáras
    from£14.77
  • Bus Éireann
    07:00
    Waterford - Merchants Quay
    Duration 2h 30m
    09:30
    Dublin Busáras
    from£14.77
  • Bus Éireann
    09:00
    Waterford - Merchants Quay
    Duration 2h 30m
    11:30
    Dublin Busáras
    from£14.77
  • Bus Éireann
    10:00
    Waterford - Merchants Quay
    Duration 2h 15m
    12:15
    Dublin Busáras
    from£14.77
  • Bus Éireann
    11:00
    Waterford - Merchants Quay
    Duration 2h 30m
    13:30
    Dublin Busáras
    from£14.77
  • Bus Éireann
    13:00
    Waterford - Merchants Quay
    Duration 2h 30m
    15:30
    Dublin Busáras
    from£14.77

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Dublin to Waterford

Bus Waterford Dublin: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set Waterford as your place of departure and Dublin as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from Dublin to Waterford, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from Waterford to Dublin, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from Waterford to Dublin!

All bus stops in Waterford and Dublin

Stations
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin (Ireland)
Simmonscourt Rd 13-17, Dublin (Ireland)
Bachelors Walk 26-32, Dublin (Ireland)
Blackrock , Dublin (Ireland)
L3020 , Dublin (Ireland)
Rock Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin (Ireland)
Burton Hall Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Broadstone , Dublin (Ireland)
Cardiff Lane 246, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin (Ireland)
Crampton Quay 1-4, Dublin (Ireland)
Marine Rd 2-8, Dublin (Ireland)
Dalkey , Dublin (Ireland)
Dawson St , Dublin (Ireland)
D'Olier St 25-26 , Dublin (Ireland)
Donnybrook Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin (Ireland)
Drumcondra Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Drumcondra Road Upper 58-70, Dublin (Ireland)
Frascati Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Stillorgan Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Gilford Ave , Dublin (Ireland)
Grafton St 113-114, Dublin (Ireland)
Morehampton Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin (Ireland)
Sean Moore Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin (Ireland)
Kildare St, 31-32 , Dublin (Ireland)
Ulverton Rd 3, Dublin (Ireland)
Leeson St , Dublin (Ireland)
Leeson Street Lower 85, Dublin (Ireland)
Leeson Street Upper , Dublin (Ireland)
Leopardstown Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin (Ireland)
Merrion Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Mespil Rd 79C, D04 F2V1 Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin (Ireland)
Suffolk St 2, D02 KX03 Dublin (Ireland)
Longford Terrace 2-12, Dublin (Ireland)
Morehampton Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
South Hill Avenue , Dublin (Ireland)
Stillorgan Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Nassau Street , Dublin (Ireland)
Northumberland Rd 8-10, Dublin (Ireland)
O'Connell Street Upper 45, Dublin (Ireland)
Pearse S 45, Dublin (Ireland)
Pembroke Rd 85, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin (Ireland)
Merrion Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
St Stephen's Green 53, Dublin (Ireland)
Blackthorne Avenue , Dublin (Ireland)
Sidney Parade Ave 75, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Radisson Blu St. Helen's , Dublin (Ireland)
Glasthule Rd 62-76, Dublin (Ireland)
Merrion Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Stillorgan Road 409, Dublin (Ireland)
Stillorgan Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Old Dublin Rd 1, Dublin (Ireland)
East Wall Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Stillorgan Rd 4, Dublin (Ireland)
College Street , Dublin (Ireland)
Harcourt Ln , Dublin (Ireland)
Amiens St , Dublin (Ireland)
St John's Rd W 8, D08 E2CV Dublin (Ireland)
Breakwater Rd S , Dublin (Ireland)

Bus Waterford Dublin: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from Waterford to Dublin?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £8.69. Compare offers and save money!

How long does the Waterford Dublin bus route take?

The fastest coach from Waterford to Dublin starts at 2h 15m. However, bear in mind that the trip can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from Waterford to Dublin?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus routes from Waterford to Dublin. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Dublin from Waterford.

When does the first bus from Waterford depart for Dublin?

The earliest bus from Waterford to Dublin leaves at 03:45. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from Waterford depart for Dublin?

The latest bus from Waterford to Dublin starts at 16:45. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What can I bring with me on the Waterford Dublin bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the Waterford Dublin bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from Waterford to Dublin have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Waterford to Dublin on your planned travel date.

Compare Waterford and Dublin

£6.30
£1.92
Waterford
Dublin
A taxi journey in Waterford is 70% more expensive than in Dublin.
£2.21
£0.54
Waterford
Dublin
A bus fare in Waterford is 76% more expensive than in Dublin.
£3.47
£1.15
Waterford
Dublin
A pint of beer in Waterford is 67% more expensive than in Dublin.
£1.56
£0.27
Waterford
Dublin
A bottle of water in Waterford is 83% more expensive than in Dublin.
£4.78
£3.64
Waterford
Dublin
A meal in Waterford is 24% more expensive than in Dublin.

Bus routes from Waterford and Dublin

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.