Bus from Sheffield to Sunderland and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Sheffield to Sunderland and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,653,204 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Sheffield to Sunderland

Cheapest Bus£12.69
Fastest Bus2h 45m
Earliest Coach13:50
Latest Coach21:25
Daily Bus Connections5 Ø
Distance169.7 km
Coach Companiesmegabus, National Express

The cheapest coach connections from Sheffield to Sunderland

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    20:40
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 2h 45m
    23:25
    Sunderland - Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    from£12.69
  • megabus
    16:40
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 5h 10m
    21:50
    Sunderland - Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    from£13.52
  • National Express
    13:50
    Sheffield - Coach Station
    Duration 6h 30m
    20:20
    Sunderland - Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    from£15.30
  • National Express
    19:05
    Sheffield
    Duration 4h 35m
    23:40
    Sunderland
    from£17.50
  • National Express
    18:50
    Sheffield
    Duration 4h 50m
    23:40
    Sunderland
    from£17.50
  • National Express
    18:50
    Sheffield
    Duration 4h 40m
    23:30
    Sunderland
    from£17.70
  • National Express
    16:45
    Sheffield
    Duration 4h 30m
    21:15
    Sunderland
    from£25.74
  • National Express
    21:25
    Sheffield
    Duration 3h 45m
    01:10
    Sunderland
    from£25.74
  • National Express
    16:25
    Sheffield
    Duration 4h 50m
    21:15
    Sunderland
    from£25.74

The cheapest carpooling offers from Sheffield to Sunderland

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    15:30
    Sheffield
    Duration 2h 20m
    17:50
    Sunderland
    from£13.00

The cheapest coach connections from Sunderland to Sheffield

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    05:55
    Sunderland - Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    Duration 2h 50m
    08:45
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    from£12.69
  • megabus
    08:35
    Sunderland - Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    Duration 4h 10m
    12:45
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    from£13.52
  • National Express
    08:50
    Sunderland - Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    Duration 4h 35m
    13:25
    Sheffield - Coach Station
    from£16.50
  • National Express
    11:55
    Sunderland - Park Lane Bus Interchange Stand W
    Duration 4h 35m
    16:30
    Sheffield - Coach Station
    from£23.00

The cheapest carpooling offers from Sunderland to Sheffield

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    15:10
    Sunderland
    Duration 3h 40m
    18:50
    Sheffield
    from£14.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

You are looking for a bus from Sheffield to Sunderland or vice versa? megabus is currently the most inexpensive coach operator with prices starting from £12.69. The fastest bus is provided by and only needs 2h 45m for the distance between the two cities. The first bus of the day leaves at 20:40 - or hit the road with the latest one at 20:40. The choice is yours: Just click the "Find Now" button to see all available buses and pick the best option!
Opting for the bus for a city trip is getting more and more popular. Not only is it a very inexpensive and ecofriendly way of travelling, but also as comfortable and convenient as taking a plane or train. In recent years, companies have stepped up their game when it comes to on-board features by offering appliances from power outlets over air-con to WiFi for free. When taking a look at the search results presented on our page, you can instantly see, which company offers which comfort features. For instance, power outlets can be found on the buses of the coach company megabus. A generous luggage policy is basically a given as well. Have you remembered to check all the data necessary for a successful intercity bus journey from Sunderland to Sheffield? Take a look at the exact location of the bus terminals in both cities, find out about departure times and pick the ideal bus for your very own needs. You can also use CheckMyBus to look for current deals for your bus Sheffield – Sunderland: Saving a few quid on top will allow you to spend more money on souvenirs, snacks and beverages on the coach or simply to stock up your holiday funds.
The number one rule for every traveller? Plan ahead and get your hands on inexpansive advance tickets. Avoid the price and tariff chaos by using our website! There’s bus tickets available from only £12.69. We recommend checking prices for different days since fares are usually not the same on every day. Should you book at short notice, your trip might also cost up to £12.69.

Bus stops in Sheffield and Sunderland

Stations
Park Ln 18, Sunderland (United Kingdom)
Stadium Way , SR5 1AT Sunderland (United Kingdom)

Compare Sheffield and Sunderland

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.