Bus from Southampton to London

Find a coach from Southampton to London: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the Southampton London bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from Southampton to London. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach Southampton London: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus£5.00
Fastest Bus1h 50m
Earliest Coach04:20
Latest Coach17:25
Daily Bus Connections5 Ø
Distance111.0 km
Coach Companiesmegabus, National Express
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from Southampton to London, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from Southampton and arrives in London over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. With our search engine, you can find hus tickets from companies offering this route, such as megabus or National Express. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from Southampton to London and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in Southampton to help get you started as well as in London for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from London. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from Southampton. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in London, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from Southampton to London

Today
from £5.00
Tomorrow
from £5.00
08/12
from £5.00
09/12
from £5.00
10/12
from £5.00
11/12
from £6.55

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    04:20
    Southampton - Solent University
    Duration 2h 40m
    07:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£5.00
  • megabus
    04:40
    Southampton - Burgess Road
    Duration 2h 20m
    07:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£5.00
  • megabus
    10:20
    Southampton - Solent University
    Duration 2h 40m
    13:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£5.00
  • megabus
    10:40
    Southampton - Burgess Road
    Duration 2h 20m
    13:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£5.00
  • megabus
    14:20
    Southampton - Solent University
    Duration 2h 40m
    17:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£5.00
  • megabus
    14:40
    Southampton - Burgess Road
    Duration 2h 20m
    17:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£5.00
  • National Express
    06:00
    Southampton - University
    Duration 2h 15m
    08:15
    London - Earl's Court
    from£5.00
  • National Express
    06:00
    Southampton - University
    Duration 2h 50m
    08:50
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£5.00
  • National Express
    12:50
    Southampton - University
    Duration 1h 50m
    14:40
    London - Earl's Court
    from£5.00
  • National Express
    12:50
    Southampton - University
    Duration 2h 10m
    15:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£5.00
  • National Express
    15:05
    Southampton - University
    Duration 1h 55m
    17:00
    London - Earl's Court
    from£5.00
  • National Express
    15:05
    Southampton - University
    Duration 2h 15m
    17:20
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£5.00
  • National Express
    17:25
    Southampton - University
    Duration 2h 25m
    19:50
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£5.00
  • megabus
    10:10
    Southampton - Solent University
    Duration 2h 50m
    13:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£16.75

Bus Southampton London: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set Southampton as your place of departure and London as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from London to Southampton, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available options for the Southampton London bus route and consider multiple factors before booking your journey. The cheapest coach tickets are provided by megabus at £5.00, whereas the quickest connection takes 1h 50m. Whether you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities, our search engine can help you find the best deal for your trip!
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from Southampton to London, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from Southampton to London!

All bus stops in Southampton and London

Stations
London - Aldgate
Aldgate High St 55, London  (United Kingdom)
London - Baker Street (Gloucester Place)
Gloucester Place 139, London  (United Kingdom)
London - Baker Street Station
Baker St 208, London  (United Kingdom)
London - Bank Station Cornhill
Cornhill 14, EC3V  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Barking
Ripple Rd 796 , London  (United Kingdom)
London - Bayswater Road Coach Park
Bayswater Road 150, W2 4RT  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Belmont
Brighton Road 273, SM2 5SU  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Bethnal Green
Bethnal Green Rd 469, E2 9QH  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Bishops Bridge Paddington Station
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Blackfriars
Queen Victoria St 165, EC4V 4DD  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Bow
Bow Rd , E3 3AA  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Brent Cross Shopping Centre
Prince Charles Dr , London  (United Kingdom)
London - Brentmead Gardens
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Canary Wharf
Canada Square  6-19, E14 5EW  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Canning Town
E16 1ED  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Cannon Street
Upper Thames St , London  (United Kingdom)
London - Charing Cross
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Clapham Junction
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Coulsdon South
Brighton Rd , CR5  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Cromwell Road
Cromwell Road , SW7  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Earl's Court
West Cromwell Rd 76, SW5 9QT  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Edmonton
Sterling Way 2, N18 2XZ  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Elephant and Castle
New Kent Rd 32, SE1 6TJ  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Eltham
Eltham Rd  204, SE9 5LN  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Embankment Station
Victoria Embankment , WC2N 6PB  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Empress State Building
Hammersmith , SW6 1TS  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Euston Station
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Farringdon
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Finchley Road
Finchley Rd 136, NW3 5HS  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Finsbury Square
Finsbury Square 39, London  (United Kingdom)
London - Fulham Road
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Golders Green Coach Station
Golders Green Rd 1, NW11 8DY  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Hammersmith
Hammersmith Bridge Rd , W6 9DU  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Hampstead
NW3 1DL  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Here East
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Hillingdon
Freezeland Way / Long Lane , London  (United Kingdom)
London - Hilton Hotel (Stop Y)
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Hyde Park Corner Station (Stop W)
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Ilford
Winston Way , IG1 2WS  London  (United Kingdom)
London - King's Cross St Pancras
Midland Road 63, NW1  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Kingsway / Holborn Station (Stop M)
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Lewisham Rail Station
Station Rd , SE13 5FL  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Lillie Road
Lillie Road , SW6 1DY  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Liverpool Street Station
Bishopsgate 155, London  (United Kingdom)
London - Marble Arch
Oxford St 550, W1H 7DX  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Marble Arch for Stansted
Portman St 9, W1H 6HJ  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Marylebone
Melcombe Pl , NW1  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Mile End
Mile End Rd 405, E3 4PH  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Millbank
Horseferry Rd.  , SW1A 2BE  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Millwall FC
Tooke Arms , E14 8NH  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Mitcham
London Rd , CR4 3HB  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Mitcham Junction
Carshalton Road , CR4 4HG  London  (United Kingdom)
London - New Cross Gate
New Cross Rd , SE14 6AR  London  (United Kingdom)
London - North Greenwich Bus Terminal
Millennium Way , SE10 0PH  London  (United Kingdom)
London - O2 Arena
Coach Parking O2 Arena , SE10 0BN  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Olympic Park
Southern Transport Mall , E15 2DU  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Paddington
Praed St , W2 1HQ  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Park Royal
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Portman Square
Gloucester Pl 12, W1H 7BH  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Queens Park Rangers
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Rosehill
Bishopsford Rd , SM4 6BP  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Shepherd's Bush
Ariel Way , W12 7SL  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Shoreditch
Bethnal Green Rd 5-13, E1  London  (United Kingdom)
London - South Hackney
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Southwark
Southwark St 144, SE1 0UP  London  (United Kingdom)
London - St Pancras International
London  (United Kingdom)
London - St. John's Wood
Wellington Rd , NW8 9JA  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Stockwell
South Lambeth Rd , SW8 1UQ  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Stratford Bus Station
Station St , London  (United Kingdom)
London - Streatham
High Rd  166, SW16 1BJ  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Sutton (Rail Station)
The Quadrant , SM1 2BB  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Sutton (Town Centre)
Throwley Way 42  42, SM1 1NR  London  (United Kingdom)
London - The Oval Cricket Ground
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Tottenham Hale
Ferry Ln , London  (United Kingdom)
London - Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
N17 8JD  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Tower Gateway Station
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Tower of London
Tower Hill , EC3N 4DR  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Vauxhall
S Lambeth Rd , SW8 2L  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Victoria Coach Station
Buckingham Palace Rd 164 , SW1W 9TP  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Victoria Green Line Station
Buckingham Palace Road 123, SW1W 9SR  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Victoria Grosvenor Gardens
Grosvenor Gardens , SW1W 0EB  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Victoria Rail Station
Buckingham Palace Road , SW1W 0AH  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Wallington
Woodcote Rd , SM6  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Walworth
Old Kent Rd 288A, SE1 5UE  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Wandsworth
Wandsworth High Street , SW18 4NB  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Waterloo
York Rd 75-79, SE1 7NJ  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Waterloo Bridge / South Bank (Stop P)
London  (United Kingdom)
London - Watford Gateway servicesway services
Edgware , London  (United Kingdom)
London - Wembley Arena
Arena Square , HA9 0AA  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Wembley Stadium
First Way 754, HA9 0TU  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Westminster
Millbank , SW1P  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Westminster Cathedral Victoria Station
Victoria St , SW1E 5JX  London  (United Kingdom)
London - Whitechapel
Whitechapel Road 251, E1 1DB  London  (United Kingdom)

Bus Southampton London: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from Southampton to London?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £5.00 and takes 2h 40m. Compare offers and save money!

When comparing buses from Southampton to London, how much can I save?

This bus route is offered by 2 bus companies with a range of ticket prices from £5.00 to £16.75. Thus, we reccomend you book your journey as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to London.

On average, how many connections are available for the bus route from Southampton to London each day?

Every day, the Southampton London bus route is offered by approximately 5 connections. With our search engine, you can find and compare bus times to find your ideal trip.

How long does the Southampton London bus route take?

The fastest coach from Southampton to London takes 1h 50m and is offered by National Express. Bus tickets for this route cost £5.00. However, bear in mind that the bus trip may take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from Southampton to London?

If you’re looking for a direct connection for the Southampton London bus route, we currently compare 3 direct bus connections with the following companies: megabus

When does the first bus from Southampton depart for London?

The earliest bus from Southampton to London leaves at 04:20. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from Southampton depart for London?

The latest bus from Southampton to London starts at 17:25. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which coach companies offer connections for the Southampton London bus route?

When travelling from Southampton to London can travel with megabus and National Express. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus deals from multiple companies. Find the trip that works best for you!

What can I bring with me on the Southampton London bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the Southampton London bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from Southampton to London have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Southampton to London on your planned travel date.

Compare Southampton and London

Southampton
246,201
London
7.56 Million
£4.28
£7.49
Southampton
London
A taxi journey in Southampton is 43% cheaper than in London.
£2.50
£2.50
Southampton
London
A bus fare in Southampton is 0% more expensive than in London.
£3.10
£4.50
Southampton
London
A pint of beer in Southampton is 32% cheaper than in London.
£1.23
£0.89
Southampton
London
A bottle of water in Southampton is 28% more expensive than in London.
£4.67
£6.27
Southampton
London
A meal in Southampton is 26% cheaper than in London.

Bus routes from Southampton and London

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.