The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton from £20

Find a coach from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton: Compare 2 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton from various bus operators like National Express or megabus for the next days.
today
from £26
tomorrow
from £25
Monday
from £23
Tuesday
from £21
Wednesday
from £20
Thursday
from £22
Friday
from £23

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • megabus
    10h 30m
    08:15
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    John Dobson St-Carliol St
    18:45
    Southampton
    Solent University
    megabus
    Economy
    £26
  • National Express
    10h 25m
    14:50
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    01:15
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £31
  • National Express
    11h 25m
    12:30
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    23:55
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £39
  • National Express
    11h 45m
    07:15
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    19:00
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £43

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • megabus
    10h 30m
    08:15
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    John Dobson St-Carliol St
    18:45
    Southampton
    Solent University
    megabus
    Economy
    £25
  • National Express
    10h 25m
    14:50
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    01:15
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £37
  • National Express
    12h 0m
    08:40
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    20:40
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £42
  • National Express
    11h 45m
    07:15
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    19:00
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £46

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    12h 15m
    08:40
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    20:55
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £23
  • megabus
    10h 30m
    08:15
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    John Dobson St-Carliol St
    18:45
    Southampton
    Solent University
    megabus
    Economy
    £25
  • National Express
    10h 25m
    14:50
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    01:15
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £26
  • National Express
    11h 45m
    05:05
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    16:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £29

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    11h 40m
    08:40
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    20:20
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £21
  • National Express
    11h 50m
    12:30
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    00:20
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £22
  • National Express
    11h 55m
    14:35
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    02:30
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £22
  • megabus
    10h 30m
    08:15
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    John Dobson St-Carliol St
    18:45
    Southampton
    Solent University
    megabus
    Economy
    £25

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    11h 40m
    08:40
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    20:20
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    11h 50m
    12:30
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    00:20
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £24
  • National Express
    11h 55m
    14:35
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    02:30
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £24
  • megabus
    10h 30m
    08:15
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    John Dobson St-Carliol St
    18:45
    Southampton
    Solent University
    megabus
    Economy
    £25

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    11h 50m
    12:30
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    00:20
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £22
  • megabus
    10h 30m
    08:15
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    John Dobson St-Carliol St
    18:45
    Southampton
    Solent University
    megabus
    Economy
    £25
  • National Express
    11h 55m
    14:35
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    02:30
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £27
  • National Express
    11h 40m
    08:40
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    20:20
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £31

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    11h 25m
    12:30
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    23:55
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £23
  • National Express
    10h 25m
    14:50
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    01:15
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £25
  • megabus
    10h 30m
    08:15
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    John Dobson St-Carliol St
    18:45
    Southampton
    Solent University
    megabus
    Economy
    £25
  • National Express
    12h 30m
    08:25
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Coach Station
    20:55
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £29

Frequency of bus connections between Newcastle upon Tyne and Southampton

See here how frequent the connections between Newcastle upon Tyne and Southampton are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 9 daily coaches from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 7 daily coaches between Newcastle upon Tyne and Southampton.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 27 coaches from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Newcastle upon Tyne and Southampton, with 7 offers.

Facts about the coach from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton

Compare all providers like National Express and megabus that travel daily 7 times by bus from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton in one click and book your bus ticket from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton starting from £20!

Cheapest Bus £20
Fastest Bus 10h 25m
Earliest Coach 06:00
Latest Coach 23:55
Daily Bus Connections 7 Ø
Distance 452.6 km
Coach Companies National Express and megabus

Cheapest coach tickets from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton

Every day, 7 buses from 2 coach companies leave Newcastle upon Tyne for Southampton: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a coach ticket for this route, starting from 22/06/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 17/06
Tuesday 18/06
Wednesday 19/06
Thursday 20/06
Friday 21/06
Saturday 22/06
£31
Sunday 23/06
£37
Monday 24/06
£23
Tuesday 25/06
£21
Wednesday 26/06
£20
Thursday 27/06
£22
Friday 28/06
£23
Saturday 29/06
£22
Sunday 30/06
£24
Monday 01/07
£22
Tuesday 02/07
£19
Wednesday 03/07
£19
Thursday 04/07
£19
Friday 05/07
£22
Saturday 06/07
£19
Sunday 07/07
£21
Monday 08/07
£19
Tuesday 09/07
£20
Wednesday 10/07
£20
Thursday 11/07
£22
Friday 12/07
£19
Saturday 13/07
£19
Sunday 14/07

The cheapest time to travel from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £20, Wednesday is the cheapest day for a coach from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton. Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £26.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton, with £20. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £30.

How to save money travelling from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the coach from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton are also emptier.

Beloved coach companies from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton

These are the most booked bus companies between Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Newcastle upon Tyne and Southampton

In the map below you can see, where to find all bus stations in Newcastle upon Tyne and Southampton.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton? Or which bus companies serve the route Newcastle upon Tyne - Southampton? Below you´ll find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton bus

How much does a Newcastle upon Tyne Southampton coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Newcastle upon Tyne Southampton bus trip is available from £20 and takes 11h 40m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton?

This connection is offered by 2 companies with ticket prices ranging from £20 to £70. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Southampton.

How many connections are available for the Newcastle upon Tyne Southampton route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton is offered by roughly 7 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Southampton from Newcastle upon Tyne take?

The quickest coach from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton is provided by National Express and takes 10h 25m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £31. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton?

The earliest bus to Southampton departs from Newcastle upon Tyne at 06:00. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton?

The latest bus to Southampton departs from Newcastle upon Tyne at 23:55. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Newcastle upon Tyne Southampton route?

Passengers looking to travel from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton can travel with National Express and megabus. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Newcastle upon Tyne and Southampton?

You can check all the direct connections between Newcastle upon Tyne and Southampton by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: National Express and megabus.

What can I take with me on the bus to Southampton from Newcastle upon Tyne?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Newcastle upon Tyne Southampton bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Newcastle upon Tyne Southampton bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton for the next days.
  • Lumo
    5h 10m
    07:12
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Central Station
    12:22
    Southampton
    Central Station
    Lumo
    Economy
    from £87
  • London North Eastern Railway (LNER)
    5h 37m
    04:45
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Central Station
    10:22
    Southampton
    Central Station
    London North Eastern Railway (LNER)
    Economy
    from £112
  • Lumo
    5h 24m
    07:57
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Central Station
    13:21
    Southampton
    Lumo
    Economy
    from £129
  • London North Eastern Railway (LNER)
    5h 37m
    04:45
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Central Station
    10:22
    Southampton
    Central Station
    London North Eastern Railway (LNER)
    First Class
    from £159

More bus routes from Newcastle upon Tyne and Southampton

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Newcastle upon Tyne and from Southampton. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.