Bus from Rome to Milan

Find a coach from Rome to Milan: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the Rome Milan bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from Rome to Milan. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach Rome Milan: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus £6.66
Fastest Bus 7h 10m
Earliest Coach 06:00
Latest Coach 22:55
Daily Bus Connections 1 Ø
Distance 477.4 km
Coach Companies Itabus, FlixBus, Autoservizi Salemi, MarinoBus, Distribusion, Centro Sud
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from Rome to Milan, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from Rome and arrives in Milan over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. With our search engine, you can find hus tickets from companies offering this route, such as Itabus, FlixBus or Autoservizi Salemi. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from Rome to Milan and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in Rome to help get you started as well as in Milan for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Milan. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from Rome. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in Milan, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from Rome to Milan

Today
from £8.33
Tomorrow
from £8.33
22/01
from £8.33
23/01
from £12.51
24/01
from £8.33
25/01
from £8.33

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Itabus
    09:30
    Rome
    Duration 8h 20m
    17:50
    Milan
    from £6.66
  • Itabus
    12:15
    Rome
    Duration 8h 20m
    20:35
    Milan
    from £6.66
  • FlixBus
    10:10
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    Duration 8h 15m
    18:25
    Milan - Lampugnano
    from £10.85
  • FlixBus
    06:40
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    Duration 7h 55m
    14:35
    Milan - San Donato
    from £10.85
  • Autoservizi Salemi
    06:00
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    Duration 7h 50m
    13:50
    Milan - Lampugnano
    from £31.14
  • Autoservizi Salemi
    06:00
    Rome
    Duration 7h 10m
    13:10
    Milan
    from £31.74
  • MarinoBus
    22:55
    Rome
    Duration 7h 25m
    06:20
    Milan
    from £42.61
  • MarinoBus
    22:55
    Rome
    Duration 8h 0m
    06:55
    Milan
    from £42.61

The cheapest train connections from Rome to Milan

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    06:09
    Rome
    Duration 8h 16m
    14:25
    Milan
    from £16.71
  • Italotreno
    07:30
    Rome - Bus station Termini
    Duration 3h 2m
    10:32
    Milan - Rogoredo
    from £33.33
  • Trenitalia
    23:55
    Rome
    Duration 7h 0m
    06:55
    Milan
    from £50.12
  • OUI.sncf
    09:20
    Rome
    Duration 3h 10m
    12:30
    Milan
    from £79.36

The cheapest carpooling offers from Rome to Milan

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    14:00
    Rome
    Duration 6h 30m
    20:30
    Milan
    from £20.88
  • BlaBlaCar
    14:00
    Rome
    Duration 6h 10m
    20:10
    Milan
    from £20.88

What are the cheapest buses from Rome to Milan you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route Rome to Milan but are currently out of service.
  • Distribusion
    08:50
    Rome
    Duration 9h 25m
    18:15
    Milan
    from £19.13
    Temporarily not available: last found 28/05/2021
  • Centro Sud
    21:55
    Rome - Bus station Termini
    Duration 8h 5m
    06:00
    Milan - Duomo
    from £58.48
    Temporarily not available: last found 28/12/2021

Bus Rome Milan: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set Rome as your place of departure and Milan as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from Milan to Rome, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available options for the Rome Milan bus route and consider multiple factors before booking your journey. The cheapest coach tickets are provided by Itabus at £6.66, whereas the quickest connection takes 7h 10m. Whether you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities, our search engine can help you find the best deal for your trip!
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from Rome to Milan, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from Rome to Milan!

All bus stops in Rome and Milan

Stations
Milan - Affori
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Bovisa
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Bruzzano Parco Nord
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Cadorna
Piazzale Luigi Cadorna, 20123 Milano MI, Italy , Milan (Italy)
Milan - Central Station
Piazza Duca D'Aosta 16, 20124 Milan (Italy)
Milan - Central Station - Piazza Luigi di Savoia
Piazza Duca D'Aosta 16, 20124 Milan (Italy)
Milan - Certosa
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Cormano Cusano
20095 Cusano Milanino, Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy , Milan (Italy)
Milan - Dateo
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Domodossola
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Duomo
Piazza del Duomo , 20123 Milan (Italy)
Milan - Forlanini
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Garbagnate Milanese
20024 Garbagnate Milanese, Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy , Milan (Italy)
Milan - Garbagnate Milanese Via delle Betulle
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Greco Pirelli
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Lambrate Station
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Lampugnano
Via Giulio Natta 226, 20151 Milan (Italy)
Milan - Lancetti
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Molino Dorino
Via Fratelli Rizzardi , 20151 Milan (Italy)
Milan - Palazzolo Milanese
20037 Paderno Dugnano, Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy , Milan (Italy)
Milan - Piazza Giovine Italia
Via Giovanni Boccaccio 37, 20123 Milan (Italy)
Milan - Porta Garibaldi
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Porta Genova
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Porta Romana
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Porta Venezia
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Porta Vittoria
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Quarto Oggiaro
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Repubblica
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Rho Fiera
Largo Metropolitana 5, Milan (Italy)
Milan - Rho Station
Piazza della Libertà , 20017 Milan (Italy)
Milan - Rogoredo
Via Cassinis Giovanni Battista 76, 20139 Milan (Italy)
Milan - Rogoredo Station
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Romolo
Largo Ascari , 20143 Milan (Italy)
Milan - San Cristoforo Station
Milan (Italy)
Milan - San Donato
Via Giuseppe Impastato 27, 20138 Milan (Italy)
Milan - San Giuliano
20098 San Giuliano Milanese, Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy , Milan (Italy)
Milan - Via Giovanni Battista Cassinis
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Via Montefeltro
Milan (Italy)
Milan - Viale Renato Serra
Viale Renato Serra , 20149 Milan (Italy)
Milan - Viale Teodorico
Viale Teodorico 10, 20149 Milan (Italy)
Milan - Villapizzone
Milan (Italy)
Milan Rescaldina - Bassetti
Via Legnano 24, 20027 Milan (Italy)

Bus Rome Milan: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from Rome to Milan?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £6.66 and takes 8h 20m. Compare offers and save money!

When comparing buses from Rome to Milan, how much can I save?

This bus route is offered by 6 bus companies with a range of ticket prices from £6.66 to £58.48. Thus, we reccomend you book your journey as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Milan.

On average, how many connections are available for the bus route from Rome to Milan each day?

Every day, the Rome Milan bus route is offered by approximately 1 connection. With our search engine, you can find and compare bus times to find your ideal trip.

How long does the Rome Milan bus route take?

The fastest coach from Rome to Milan takes 7h 10m and is offered by Autoservizi Salemi. Bus tickets for this route cost £31.74. However, bear in mind that the bus trip may take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from Rome to Milan?

If you’re looking for a direct connection for the Rome Milan bus route, we currently compare 1 direct bus connection with the following company: Itabus, Autoservizi Salemi and MarinoBus

When does the first bus from Rome depart for Milan?

The earliest bus from Rome to Milan leaves at 06:00. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from Rome depart for Milan?

The latest bus from Rome to Milan starts at 22:55. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which coach companies offer connections for the Rome Milan bus route?

When travelling from Rome to Milan can travel with Itabus, FlixBus and Autoservizi Salemi. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus deals from multiple companies. Find the trip that works best for you!

What can I bring with me on the Rome Milan bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the Rome Milan bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from Rome to Milan have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Rome to Milan on your planned travel date.

Compare Rome and Milan

£4.97
£5.09
Rome
Milan
A taxi journey in Rome is 3% cheaper than in Milan.
£1.25
£1.25
Rome
Milan
A bus fare in Rome is 0% more expensive than in Milan.
£3.55
£4.18
Rome
Milan
A pint of beer in Rome is 16% cheaper than in Milan.
£0.50
£0.33
Rome
Milan
A bottle of water in Rome is 34% more expensive than in Milan.
£11.28
£11.34
Rome
Milan
A meal in Rome is 1% cheaper than in Milan.

Bus routes from Rome and Milan

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.