Cheap coaches to Rome

Compare all bus schedules and bus routes to Rome
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

All about buses to Rome

Are you looking for a cheap coach to Rome? Compare all 29 coach companies to Rome and find out departure and arrival times, all 45 coach stations in Rome, travel times and of course the best prices for the 8267 daily buses to Rome.
const setTime = () => { LocalTime.SetCurrentTimeInUserLocale("time-in-rome", 2); }; // Update the time every second window.setInterval(setTime, 1000);
Local Time
Country Italy
Currency Euro
Bus connections 8267
bus stations 45
cheapest ride £2
Most popular coach operators
FlixBusFerrovie del GarganoSit Bus ShuttleTrenitalia
Other companies are Autolinee Federico, Autolinee Liscio, Autolinee Sulga, Autoservizi Salemi, BlaBlaCar Bus, Busitalia Fast and 19 more.

Cheap bus tickets to Rome

  • FlixBus
    2h 40m
    08:40
    Siena
    Bus Stop
    11:20
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £2
  • Itabus
    2h 20m
    05:30
    Caserta
    Train Station
    07:50
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Itabus
    Premium Economy
    £2
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    3h 50m
    16:00
    Florence
    Nenni-Torregalli
    19:50
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    £2
  • Sit Bus Shuttle
    0h 30m
    03:30
    Rome Ciampino Airport
    04:00
    Rome
    Sit Bus Shuttle
    Economy
    £5
  • Tambus
    0h 40m
    22:30
    Rome Ciampino Airport
    23:10
    Rome
    Tambus
    Economy
    £5
  • Terravision
    0h 45m
    08:15
    Rome Ciampino Airport
    Rome Ciampino Airport
    09:00
    Rome
    Bus Station Termini
    Terravision
    Economy
    £5
  • MarinoBus
    3h 5m
    20:35
    Perugia
    bus station
    23:40
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    MarinoBus
    Economy
    £5
  • Express Bus
    0h 30m
    05:15
    Rome Ciampino Airport
    05:45
    Rome
    Express Bus
    Economy
    £8
  • Trenitalia
    1h 35m
    04:05
    Avezzano
    Central Station
    05:40
    Rome
    Tiburtina Train Station
    Trenitalia
    Economy
    £8
  • Roma Linee
    1h 0m
    14:10
    Rome Ciampino Airport
    15:10
    Rome
    Roma Linee
    Economy
    £9
  • Autolinee Federico
    3h 15m
    19:15
    Perugia
    bus station
    22:30
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    £9
  • INTER SAJ
    2h 32m
    14:30
    Perugia
    17:02
    Rome
    INTER SAJ
    Economy
    £9
  • Tiemme SpA
    3h 5m
    06:25
    Siena
    Piazza Antonio Gramsci
    09:30
    Rome
    Tiemme SpA
    Economy
    £9
  • Ferrovie del Gargano
    2h 15m
    09:40
    Pescara
    Central Station
    11:55
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Ferrovie del Gargano
    Economy
    £9
  • Clikbus
    2h 25m
    15:45
    Pescara
    Central bus station
    18:10
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Clikbus
    Economy
    £10
  • Gaspari Bus
    1h 35m
    06:00
    L'Aquila
    Hotel Amiternum
    07:35
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Gaspari Bus
    Economy
    £11
  • Marozzi Viaggi
    3h 20m
    07:20
    Avellino
    Piazza Kennedy
    10:40
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Marozzi Viaggi
    Economy
    £12
  • Autolinee Sulga
    2h 30m
    08:30
    Perugia
    bus station
    11:00
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Autolinee Sulga
    Economy
    £13
  • Leonettibus T.T.I. srl
    27h 10m
    06:50
    Salerno
    Cavaliero
    10:00
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Leonettibus T.T.I. srl
    Economy
    £15
  • Autolinee Liscio
    2h 40m
    14:20
    Perugia
    17:00
    Rome
    Autolinee Liscio
    Economy
    £16
  • Viaggi Di Maio
    3h 35m
    08:10
    Grottaminarda
    Central Bus Station
    11:45
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Viaggi Di Maio
    Economy
    £17
  • Consorzio Autolinee
    2h 40m
    10:20
    Salerno
    13:00
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Consorzio Autolinee
    Economy
    £18
  • SITA Sud
    3h 55m
    07:00
    Sala Consilina
    10:55
    Rome
    SITA Sud
    Economy
    £18
  • Civita Tours
    2h 0m
    09:30
    Civitavecchia
    Port Bus Stop
    11:30
    Rome
    Bus Station Termini
    Civita Tours
    Premium Economy
    £20
  • Autoservizi Salemi
    4h 30m
    15:30
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    20:00
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Autoservizi Salemi
    Economy
    £22
  • Fiumicino Express
    2h 2m
    08:15
    Caserta
    10:17
    Rome
    Fiumicino Express
    Economy
    £26
  • Busitalia Fast
    8h 59m
    15:00
    Turin
    Central Bus Station
    23:59
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Busitalia Fast
    Economy
    £37
  • RegioJet
    15h 25m
    23:20
    Vienna
    International Busterminal Suedtiroler Platz
    14:45
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    RegioJet
    Economy
    £48
  • Cipolla Group
    11h 10m
    15:30
    Munich
    Hackerbrücke Central Bus Station
    02:40
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Cipolla Group
    Economy
    £103

Cheap train tickets to Rome

  • Trenitalia
    0h 20m
    08:53
    Rome Fiumicino Airport
    09:13
    Rome
    Ostiense Train Station
    Trenitalia
    Economy
    from £1
  • InterCity
    2h 3m
    06:31
    Naples
    Garibaldi / Metropark Centrale
    08:34
    Rome
    Bus Station Termini
    InterCity
    Economy
    from £7
  • Italotreno
    2h 1m
    18:55
    Turin
    Porta Nuova
    20:56
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Italotreno
    Economy
    from £8
  • Trenitalia
    0h 47m
    16:16
    Civitavecchia
    Viale della Repubblica Bus Stop
    17:03
    Rome
    Bus Station Termini
    Trenitalia
    First Class
    from £9

Cheap Carpooling to Rome

  • BlaBlaCar
    0h 10m
    23:40
    Rome Ciampino Airport
    23:50
    Rome
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from £1
  • Airport Shuttle Express
    0h 45m
    09:00
    Rome Fiumicino Airport
    Rome Fiumicino Airport
    09:45
    Rome
    Repubblica
    Airport Shuttle Express
    Premium Economy
    from £16
  • Civitavecchia Shuttle Express
    1h 45m
    07:00
    Civitavecchia
    Port Bus Stop
    08:45
    Rome
    Repubblica
    Civitavecchia Shuttle Express
    Premium Economy
    from £35
  • Decus
    0h 30m
    11:30
    Rome Fiumicino Airport
    Rome Fiumicino Airport
    12:00
    Rome
    Repubblica
    Decus
    Premium Economy
    from £90
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coach to Rome over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Rome which will help you find your way around. You will also find the most popular bus routes to Rome.

Your route is not there? In the search bar, we have already filled Rome as your destination. You just have to enter your place of departure. However, if you want to take the bus from Rome, just click on the arrows to change the direction.

We have already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day on the calendar to update your search.

Do you already know when you will return from Rome? Then check the return trip straight away and simply select the appropriate date. Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are travelling with you to Rome and start your search. The search results can be sorted by price, departure and arrival time. They can also be filtered according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.

By the way: If available, we will also show you information about other modes of transport, such as trains, carpooling and flights, with which you can get to Rome.

All bus stops in Rome

FAQs about the bus route to Rome

Is there a direct coach to Rome?

Whether there is a direct coach route to Rome depends on which city you are travelling from. Therefore, simply enter your starting city in our search to find out if there is a direct coach connection to Rome. In this context, keep in mind that depending on the travel date, there may be fewer direct connections.

What can I take with me on my bus ride to Rome?

Depending on which provider you travel to Rome with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. To find out whether you can take your bike, snowboard or skis with you, for example, simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment does the coach to Rome have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. Most coaches now have air conditioning, sockets and Wi-Fi on board. Services, such as Hand luggage and Free Luggage, are often free of charge. Some coach providers also offer additional services for an added fee, including Drinks and Bulky luggage. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment and services available on the coach to Rome on your planned travel date.

Which coach stops are there in Rome?

There is a total of 45 coach stops in Rome. Most coaches stop at Tiburtina Bus Station. Check out our map of Rome to find the coach stop that suits you best.

Which coach companies go to Rome?

There are 29 coach providers going to Rome: FlixBus, Ferrovie del Gargano, Sit Bus Shuttle, Trenitalia, Terravision, Clikbus, Express Bus, Itabus, MarinoBus, Leonettibus T.T.I. srl, BlaBlaCar Bus, Tambus, Roma Linee, Gaspari Bus, Autolinee Sulga, RegioJet, Cipolla Group, Tiemme SpA, INTER SAJ, Autolinee Federico, Marozzi Viaggi, Autolinee Liscio, SITA Sud, Consorzio Autolinee, Autoservizi Salemi, Fiumicino Express, Busitalia Fast, Civita Tours and Viaggi Di Maio

How can I find the best coach deals to Rome?

Find the best ticket deals to Rome easily with CheckMyBus. Just enter your starting city and travel date in our search and start searching. You can then filter the results according to your needs or sort them by price or travel time.

How much could I save by comparing coaches to Rome?

How much you can save depends on the city from where you are travelling to Rome. Usually you can save more by booking your ticket highly in advance. To find the cheapest offer to Rome, go to our search, enter your starting city and travel date, and then start searching to find all the possible options.

Discover other destinations by coach

The most searched bus routes from Rome

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Rome. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

Cities near Rome

Cities in and around Rome, such as Latina, Aprilia and Civitavecchia, are also served by national and international coaches. You can find all available offers by including them in your search. Simply use the sorting option to the left of the results and directly compare all trips. Find routes that connect Rome with Frosinone, Ciampino, Avezzano and many other places via public transport or city buses. In addition, we also show you airport buses to and from nearby airports, such as Rome Ciampino Airport, Rome Fiumicino Airport. Where timetables are available, we will also show other modes of transport in the local network.

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.