Bus from Milan to Rome and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Milan to Rome and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,655,719 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Milan to Rome

Cheapest Bus£7.21
Fastest Bus1h 15m
Earliest Coach05:00
Latest Coach23:00
Daily Bus Connections4 Ø
Distance477.4 km
Coach CompaniesBlaBlaBus, Buscenter.it, Rede Expressos, FlixBus, Marino Autolinee, Eurolines Suisse, GoOpti

The cheapest coach connections from Milan to Rome

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    20:00
    Milan - Lampugnano
    Duration 8h 55m
    04:55
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from£7.21
  • Buscenter.it
    23:00
    Milan
    Duration 7h 0m
    06:00
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from£13.52
  • Rede Expressos
    18:00
    Milan - Rogoredo
    Duration 3h 15m
    21:15
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from£15.33
  • Buscenter.it
    19:00
    Milan
    Duration 10h 15m
    05:15
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from£17.13
  • FlixBus
    12:50
    Milan - San Donato
    Duration 9h 30m
    22:20
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from£26.15
  • FlixBus
    08:05
    Milan - San Donato
    Duration 8h 10m
    16:15
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from£26.15
  • Marino Autolinee
    21:20
    Milan - Molino Dorino
    Duration 7h 25m
    04:45
    Rome - Anagnina
    from£45.09
  • Marino Autolinee
    20:40
    Milan - Molino Dorino
    Duration 8h 5m
    04:45
    Rome - Anagnina
    from£46.90
  • Eurolines Suisse
    18:30
    Milan - Lampugnano
    Duration 7h 30m
    02:00
    Rome - Bus station Termini
    from£54.11
  • Eurolines Suisse
    19:30
    Milan - Lampugnano
    Duration 7h 30m
    03:00
    Rome - Bus station Termini
    from£54.11
  • GoOpti
    06:00
    Milan
    Duration 1h 15m
    07:15
    Rome
    from£67.21
  • GoOpti
    05:00
    Milan
    Duration 1h 15m
    06:15
    Rome
    from£67.21

The cheapest train connections from Milan to Rome

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    23:20
    Milan - Central Station
    Duration 7h 57m
    07:17
    Rome - Bus station Termini
    from£15.24
  • OUI.sncf
    06:53
    Milan
    Duration 6h 43m
    13:36
    Rome
    from£55.47
  • OUI.sncf
    14:58
    Milan
    Duration 6h 24m
    21:22
    Rome
    from£55.47

The cheapest carpooling offers from Milan to Rome

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    08:30
    Milan
    Duration 7h 0m
    15:30
    Rome
    from£27.06
  • BlaBlaCar
    20:00
    Milan
    Duration 6h 20m
    02:20
    Rome
    from£29.76
  • BlaBlaCar
    22:00
    Milan
    Duration 6h 20m
    04:20
    Rome
    from£29.76
  • BlaBlaCar
    18:00
    Milan
    Duration 6h 40m
    00:40
    Rome
    from£29.76

The cheapest coach connections from Rome to Milan

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • SitBus Shuttle
    08:30
    Rome
    Duration 1h 25m
    09:55
    Milan
    from£5.20
  • Buscenter.it
    23:15
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    Duration 10h 0m
    09:15
    Milan - Rogoredo
    from£17.13
  • FlixBus
    11:00
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    Duration 8h 20m
    19:20
    Milan - San Donato
    from£26.15
  • FlixBus
    09:30
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    Duration 9h 40m
    19:10
    Milan - San Donato
    from£26.15
  • FlixBus
    23:35
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    Duration 9h 20m
    08:55
    Milan - San Donato
    from£26.15
  • FlixBus
    11:00
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    Duration 7h 30m
    18:30
    Milan - San Donato
    from£31.56
  • Marino Autolinee
    22:55
    Rome - Anagnina
    Duration 7h 30m
    06:25
    Milan - Molino Dorino
    from£45.09
  • Eurolines Suisse
    20:50
    Rome - Bus station Termini
    Duration 6h 45m
    03:35
    Milan - Lampugnano
    from£54.11

The cheapest train connections from Rome to Milan

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    16:31
    Rome - Bus station Termini
    Duration 6h 46m
    23:17
    Milan - Central Station
    from£20.65
  • Trenitalia
    15:50
    Rome - Bus station Termini
    Duration 7h 16m
    23:06
    Milan - Central Station
    from£20.65
  • SaveATrain
    23:14
    Rome - Bus station Termini
    Duration 7h 47m
    07:01
    Milan - Central Station
    from£29.67
  • OUI.sncf
    12:40
    Rome
    Duration 6h 24m
    19:04
    Milan
    from£55.47

The cheapest carpooling offers from Rome to Milan

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    17:00
    Rome
    Duration 6h 30m
    23:30
    Milan
    from£22.55
  • BlaBlaCar
    06:30
    Rome
    Duration -6h -20m
    00:10
    Milan
    from£31.57
  • BlaBlaCar
    06:30
    Rome
    Duration 6h 20m
    12:50
    Milan
    from£31.57

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

If you want to take a coach from Milan to Rome, then you have several options to pick from. The route is operated by 10 different coach companies: FlixBus, Italotreno, BlaBlaBus, ibus, Autolinee Federico, Movelia, Buscenter.it, SaveATrain, Busbud and . Usually there are coach tickets available for around £7.21, however, if you book your coach really spontaneously or in times of unusually high demand, the tickets could be a little bit more expensive. The fastest coach will take you from Rome to Milan within 7h 50m. Click "Find Now" and book your journey!
Personal preferences depend on the personal needs of the individual traveller. For your bus connection from Milan to Rome you might be looking for a particularly short journey time, the cheapest bus ticket or for the operator which offers you the ideal special features. Whereas you are normally allowed to take cabin luggage on every bus, there might be restrictions concerning additional pieces of luggage or luggage exceeding the usual size. Let’s say you want to bring a very large bag exceeding normal dimensions on a bus from Rome to Milan then you should opt for the offer provided by the coach company FlixBus. The details of every individual connection are depicted in our search results and you can also see whether they are free of charge or not: Just check for the coach operator that has free WiFi, lots of electrical outlets and a good selection of snacks and beverages. We're here to help you find the best buses Milan - Rome.
Ticket prices can vary depending on current demand, which is why it’s good to check not just one offer. Compare prices for coaches, trains, car sharing and flights and with a hint of luck you'll find an irresistible bargain. For the trip of your choice, prices currently range between £7.21 und £54.10. Make sure to pay attention to journey times as well: While a direct bus will get you to your destination in only 7h 50m, having to change buses at some point will lead to considerably longer journey times of up to 9h 25m.

Bus stops in Milan and Rome

Stations
Via Vincenzo Giudice , 00173 Rome (Italy)
Via Proba Petronia , 00136 Rome (Italy)
A24 c/o Eni Colle Tasso sud , 00132 Rome (Italy)
Via Aurelia 919, 00165 Rome (Italy)
Largo Damiano Chiesa , 00136 Rome (Italy)
Piazza dei Cinquecento 64, 00185 Rome (Italy)
Largo Guido Mazzoni 4, 00162 Rome (Italy)
Via dello Scalo delle Capannelle , 00178 Rome (Italy)
Via del Mandrione 181, 00181 Rome (Italy)
Via della Pineta Sacchetti , 00168 Rome (Italy)
Via Della Stazione Laurentina  , 00143 Rome (Italy)
Viale Castro Pretorio 76, 00185 Rome (Italy)
Via Tiburtina , 00156 Rome (Italy)
Via della Stazione di Monte Mario , 00135 Rome (Italy)
00199 Rome (Italy)
Via della Stazione Ostiense , 00154 Rome (Italy)
Via Aurelia 480, 00165 Rome (Italy)
Piazza delle Stazione Prenestina , 00159 Rome (Italy)
Viale dei Quattro Venti , 00152 Rome (Italy)
Piazza della Stazione di S. Pietro , 00165 Rome (Italy)
Viale della Serenissima , 00177 Rome (Italy)
Piazza Flavio Biondo , 00152 Rome (Italy)
Piazza della Stazione Tuscolana , 00182 Rome (Italy)
Via Val d'Ala , 00141 Rome (Italy)
Via Crescenzio 19, 00193 Rome (Italy)
Rome (Italy)
Rome (Italy)
Via Marsala 5, 00185 Rome (Italy)

Compare Milan and Rome

£5.49
£5.37
Milan
Rome
A taxi journey in Milan is 3% more expensive than in Rome.
£1.35
£1.35
Milan
Rome
A bus fare in Milan is 0% more expensive than in Rome.
£4.51
£3.83
Milan
Rome
A pint of beer in Milan is 16% more expensive than in Rome.
£0.36
£0.54
Milan
Rome
A bottle of water in Milan is 34% cheaper than in Rome.
£12.24
£12.18
Milan
Rome
A meal in Milan is 1% more expensive than in Rome.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.