Bus from Madrid to Bilbao

Find a coach from Madrid to Bilbao: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the Madrid Bilbao bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from Madrid to Bilbao. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach Madrid Bilbao: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus£29.36
Fastest Bus4h 30m
Earliest Coach09:00
Latest Coach17:30
Daily Bus Connections4 Ø
Distance322.8 km
Coach CompaniesALSA, Eurolines Suisse
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from Madrid to Bilbao, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from Madrid and arrives in Bilbao over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from Madrid to Bilbao and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in Madrid to help get you started as well as in Bilbao for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Bilbao. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from Madrid. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in Bilbao, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from Madrid to Bilbao

Today
from £29.36
Tomorrow
from £29.36
06/12
from £29.36
07/12
from £29.36
08/12
from £29.36
09/12
from £29.36

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • ALSA
    10:00
    Madrid
    Duration 4h 45m
    14:45
    Bilbao
    from£29.36
  • ALSA
    17:30
    Madrid
    Duration 4h 30m
    22:00
    Bilbao central bus station (Termibus)
    from£29.36
  • ALSA
    14:00
    Madrid
    Duration 4h 45m
    18:45
    Bilbao central bus station (Termibus)
    from£29.36
  • ALSA
    16:00
    Madrid
    Duration 4h 45m
    20:45
    Bilbao central bus station (Termibus)
    from£29.36
  • Eurolines Suisse
    09:00
    Madrid
    Duration 8h 0m
    17:00
    Bilbao - Castrejana
    from£29.65
  • Eurolines Suisse
    09:15
    Madrid
    Duration 7h 45m
    17:00
    Bilbao - Castrejana
    from£29.65
  • Eurolines Suisse
    10:30
    Madrid
    Duration 6h 30m
    17:00
    Bilbao - Castrejana
    from£29.65
  • Eurolines Suisse
    10:45
    Madrid
    Duration 6h 15m
    17:00
    Bilbao - Castrejana
    from£29.65
  • ALSA
    16:00
    Madrid
    Duration 5h 30m
    21:30
    Bilbao
    from£30.10
  • ALSA
    09:00
    Madrid
    Duration 5h 45m
    14:45
    Bilbao
    from£30.17
  • ALSA
    09:15
    Madrid
    Duration 5h 30m
    14:45
    Bilbao
    from£30.17

The cheapest carpooling offers from Madrid to Bilbao

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    18:30
    Madrid
    Duration 4h 10m
    22:40
    Bilbao
    from£13.59
  • BlaBlaCar
    05:00
    Madrid
    Duration 4h 10m
    09:10
    Bilbao
    from£13.59
  • BlaBlaCar
    07:30
    Madrid
    Duration 4h 0m
    11:30
    Bilbao
    from£14.49
  • BlaBlaCar
    15:50
    Madrid
    Duration 3h 50m
    19:40
    Bilbao
    from£16.30

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Bilbao to Madrid

Bus Madrid Bilbao: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set Madrid as your place of departure and Bilbao as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from Bilbao to Madrid, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from Madrid to Bilbao, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from Madrid to Bilbao!

All bus stops in Madrid and Bilbao

Stations
Abaro Estrata 4, 48013 Bilbao (Spain)
Bilbao (Spain)
Puente del Diablo , 48013 Bilbao (Spain)
Bilbao (Spain)
Buenos Aires Kalea 2, 48001 Bilbao (Spain)
Bilbao (Spain)
Plaza de Don Federico Moyúa , 48009 Bilbao (Spain)
Calle Guturbay 1, 48013 Bilbao (Spain)

Bus Madrid Bilbao: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from Madrid to Bilbao?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £29.36. Compare offers and save money!

How long does the Madrid Bilbao bus route take?

The fastest coach from Madrid to Bilbao starts at 4h 30m. However, bear in mind that the trip can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from Madrid to Bilbao?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus routes from Madrid to Bilbao. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Bilbao from Madrid.

When does the first bus from Madrid depart for Bilbao?

The earliest bus from Madrid to Bilbao leaves at 09:00. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from Madrid depart for Bilbao?

The latest bus from Madrid to Bilbao starts at 17:30. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What can I bring with me on the Madrid Bilbao bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the Madrid Bilbao bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from Madrid to Bilbao have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Madrid to Bilbao on your planned travel date.

Compare Madrid and Bilbao

£3.62
£5.52
Madrid
Bilbao
A taxi journey in Madrid is 35% cheaper than in Bilbao.
£1.36
£1.29
Madrid
Bilbao
A bus fare in Madrid is 6% more expensive than in Bilbao.
£2.72
£2.72
Madrid
Bilbao
A pint of beer in Madrid is 0% more expensive than in Bilbao.
£0.63
£0.75
Madrid
Bilbao
A bottle of water in Madrid is 16% cheaper than in Bilbao.
£9.24
£13.40
Madrid
Bilbao
A meal in Madrid is 32% cheaper than in Bilbao.

Bus routes from Madrid and Bilbao

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.