Bus from London to London Gatwick Airport (LGW) and return

✈ Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from London to London Gatwick Airport and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,661,800 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from London to London Gatwick Airport

Cheapest Bus£2.16
Fastest Bus0h 35m
Earliest Coach10:30
Latest Coach23:25
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance39.5 km
Coach CompaniesEasyBus, National Express, megabus, Özkaymak Turizm

The cheapest coach connections from London to London Gatwick Airport

Today
from £8.00
Tomorrow
from £8.00
09/07
from £6.00
10/07
from £10.00
11/07
12/07
from £6.00

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • EasyBus
    23:00
    London - Streatham
    Duration 1h 35m
    00:35
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£2.16
  • EasyBus
    23:25
    London - Streatham
    Duration 1h 0m
    00:25
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£2.16
  • National Express
    17:30
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 50m
    19:20
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£3.30
  • National Express
    20:20
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 0h 45m
    21:05
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£6.00
  • National Express
    20:30
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 0h 35m
    21:05
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£6.00
  • National Express
    16:45
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 0h 40m
    17:25
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£6.00
  • National Express
    20:02
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 3m
    21:05
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£6.00
  • National Express
    16:06
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 19m
    17:25
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£6.00
  • megabus
    20:50
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 10m
    22:00
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£10.00
  • Özkaymak Turizm
    10:30
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 11h 30m
    22:00
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£13.42
  • Özkaymak Turizm
    17:30
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 11h 30m
    05:00
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    from£13.42

The cheapest carpooling offers from London to London Gatwick Airport

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    07:00
    London
    Duration 1h 24m
    08:24
    London Gatwick Airport
    from£5.00

The cheapest coach connections from London Gatwick Airport to London

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • EasyBus
    23:59
    London Gatwick Airport - North Terminal
    Duration 1h 36m
    01:35
    London - Stockwell
    from£2.16
  • EasyBus
    23:15
    London Gatwick Airport - North Terminal
    Duration 1h 8m
    00:23
    London - Stockwell
    from£2.16
  • EasyBus
    23:30
    London Gatwick Airport - North Terminal
    Duration 1h 30m
    01:00
    London - Stockwell
    from£2.16
  • National Express
    12:30
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    Duration 1h 25m
    13:55
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£6.00
  • National Express
    16:15
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    Duration 1h 30m
    17:45
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£6.00
  • National Express
    12:30
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    Duration 0h 56m
    13:26
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£6.00
  • National Express
    08:15
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    Duration 0h 49m
    09:04
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£6.00
  • National Express
    16:15
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    Duration 0h 52m
    17:07
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£6.00
  • National Express
    08:15
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    Duration 0h 45m
    09:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£6.00
  • megabus
    23:00
    London Gatwick Airport - North Terminal
    Duration 0h 59m
    23:59
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£10.00
  • Greyhound US
    01:50
    London Gatwick Airport - North Terminal
    Duration 21h 20m
    23:10
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£84.09
  • Greyhound US
    13:20
    London Gatwick Airport - North Terminal
    Duration 19h 25m
    08:45
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    from£84.09

The cheapest train connections from London Gatwick Airport to London

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Greater Anglia
    17:30
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    Duration 1h 39m
    19:09
    London - Park Royal
    from£19.40
  • Greater Anglia
    18:01
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    Duration 1h 38m
    19:39
    London - Park Royal
    from£19.40
  • Greater Anglia
    18:30
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    Duration 1h 39m
    20:09
    London - Park Royal
    from£19.40
  • Greater Anglia
    19:01
    London Gatwick Airport - South Terminal
    Duration 1h 38m
    20:39
    London - Park Royal
    from£19.40

The cheapest carpooling offers from London Gatwick Airport to London

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:40
    London Gatwick Airport
    Duration 0h -40m
    12:00
    London
    from£6.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Did you know that the price for a intercity bus journey between London and London Gatwick Airport starts at £2.16? Thanks to CheckMyBus you can compare the offers of a lot of providers, allowing you to find the perfect bus for your trip to and from the airport. The fastest bus, which is operated by the coach provider EasyBus, will get you from London to London Gatwick Airport in 1h 1m. Our tip: Always allow for some extra time, so that you can start your vacation as stressless as possible!
The more inexpensive travel options there are, the harder it is to pick the right one! This is why CheckMyBus was created: If you're looking for an airport shuttle service from London to London Gatwick Airport or vice versa, we highly recommend comparing different offers. With our search function, you can look for the fastest, cheapest or most comfortable bus on the route London Gatwick Airport - London. Pick your date and start comparing: Take a look at the search results and find out, which company offers extra legroom, electric sockets or the most generous luggage policy – this way you will ensure that all of your suitcases arrive safely! Check every available offer and make sure the bus timetable goes with your flight’s departure or arrival time. You're only a few clicks away from the perfect start to your dream vacation!
Avoid the price and tariff chaos by using our site! Compare the prices for your airport transfer via bus with those of other means of transportation including trains and carpooling. This way you’re guaranteed to find the best deal with prices starting from £2.16. If you go for the fastest option, which is currently offered by EasyBus, you’ll get to the departures gate within 1h 1m.

Bus stops in London and London Gatwick Airport

Stations
West Sussex RH6, 0NP London Gatwick Airport (United Kingdom)
Upper Forecourt , London Gatwick Airport (United Kingdom)

Compare London and London Gatwick Airport

£7.49
£4.50
London
London Gatwick Airport
A taxi journey in London is 40% more expensive than in London Gatwick Airport.
£2.50
£2.30
London
London Gatwick Airport
A bus fare in London is 9% more expensive than in London Gatwick Airport.
£4.50
£3.20
London
London Gatwick Airport
A pint of beer in London is 29% more expensive than in London Gatwick Airport.
£0.89
£1.30
London
London Gatwick Airport
A bottle of water in London is 32% cheaper than in London Gatwick Airport.
£6.27
£4.93
London
London Gatwick Airport
A meal in London is 22% more expensive than in London Gatwick Airport.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.