The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) from £15

Find a coach from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela): Compare 2 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) from various bus operators like Intercape or Citiliner for the next days.
today
from £21
tomorrow
from £15
Monday
from £15
Tuesday
from £15
Wednesday
from £15
Thursday
from £15
Friday
from £15

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Citiliner
    6h 10m
    08:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    14:10
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £21
  • Intercape
    4h 25m
    21:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    01:25
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Total Super Motors
    Intercape
    Economy
    £23

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    4h 45m
    07:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    12:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £15
  • Intercape
    5h 15m
    14:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    19:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £15
  • Intercape
    4h 25m
    21:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    01:25
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Total Super Motors
    Intercape
    Economy
    £15
  • Citiliner
    6h 10m
    08:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    14:10
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £21

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    4h 45m
    07:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    12:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £15
  • Intercape
    4h 25m
    21:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    01:25
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Total Super Motors
    Intercape
    Economy
    £17
  • Intercape
    4h 20m
    07:55
    Johannesburg
    Bertrams
    12:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £18
  • Citiliner
    6h 10m
    08:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    14:10
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £21

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    5h 15m
    14:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    19:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £15
  • Intercape
    4h 25m
    21:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    01:25
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Total Super Motors
    Intercape
    Economy
    £15
  • Citiliner
    6h 10m
    08:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    14:10
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £18
  • Intercape
    4h 45m
    07:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    12:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    5h 15m
    14:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    19:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £15
  • Intercape
    4h 45m
    07:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    12:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £17
  • Citiliner
    6h 10m
    08:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    14:10
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £18

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    4h 25m
    21:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    01:25
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Total Super Motors
    Intercape
    Economy
    £15
  • Intercape
    4h 20m
    07:55
    Johannesburg
    Bertrams
    12:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £18
  • Citiliner
    6h 10m
    08:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    14:10
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £18

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    5h 15m
    14:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    19:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £15
  • Intercape
    4h 25m
    21:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    01:25
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Total Super Motors
    Intercape
    Economy
    £15
  • Intercape
    4h 45m
    07:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    12:15
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Intercape
    Economy
    £22
  • Citiliner
    6h 10m
    08:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    14:10
    Nelspruit (Mbombela)
    Mbombela (Nelspruit) - Promanade Hotel
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £27

Frequency of bus connections between Johannesburg and Nelspruit (Mbombela)

See here how frequent the connections between Johannesburg and Nelspruit (Mbombela) are, during different times and days of the week.
Monday is the busiest day, with more than 5 daily coaches from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela). Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 2 daily coaches between Johannesburg and Nelspruit (Mbombela).
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 17 coaches from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela), while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Johannesburg and Nelspruit (Mbombela), with 5 offers.

Facts about the coach from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)

Compare all providers like Intercape and Citiliner that travel daily 4 times by bus from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) in one click and book your bus ticket from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) starting from £15!

Cheapest Bus £15
Fastest Bus 4h 20m
Earliest Coach 08:00
Latest Coach 21:00
Daily Bus Connections 4 Ø
Distance 303.9 km
Coach Companies Intercape and Citiliner

Cheapest coach tickets from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)

Every day, 4 buses from 2 coach companies leave Johannesburg for Nelspruit (Mbombela): in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a coach ticket for this route, starting from 22/06/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 17/06
Tuesday 18/06
Wednesday 19/06
Thursday 20/06
Friday 21/06
Saturday 22/06
£23
Sunday 23/06
£15
Monday 24/06
£18
Tuesday 25/06
£15
Wednesday 26/06
£15
Thursday 27/06
£15
Friday 28/06
£16
Saturday 29/06
£15
Sunday 30/06
£15
Monday 01/07
£15
Tuesday 02/07
£15
Wednesday 03/07
£14
Thursday 04/07
£14
Friday 05/07
£14
Saturday 06/07
£14
Sunday 07/07
£14
Monday 08/07
£14
Tuesday 09/07
£14
Wednesday 10/07
£14
Thursday 11/07
£14
Friday 12/07
£14
Saturday 13/07
£14
Sunday 14/07

The cheapest time to travel from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela), for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £15, Monday is the cheapest day for a coach from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela). Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £21.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela), with £15. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £15.

How to save money travelling from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the coach from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela), compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) are also emptier.

Beloved coach companies from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)

These are the most booked bus companies between Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Johannesburg and Nelspruit (Mbombela)

In the map below you can see, where to find all bus stations in Johannesburg and Nelspruit (Mbombela).

Service and Comfort on the bus from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)? Or which bus companies serve the route Johannesburg - Nelspruit (Mbombela)? Below you´ll find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) bus

How much does a Johannesburg Nelspruit (Mbombela) coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Johannesburg Nelspruit (Mbombela) bus trip is available from £15 and takes 4h 45m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)?

This connection is offered by 2 companies with ticket prices ranging from £15 to £27. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Nelspruit (Mbombela).

How many connections are available for the Johannesburg Nelspruit (Mbombela) route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) is offered by roughly 4 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Nelspruit (Mbombela) from Johannesburg take?

The quickest coach from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) is provided by Intercape and takes 4h 20m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £18. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)?

The earliest bus to Nelspruit (Mbombela) departs from Johannesburg at 08:00. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)?

The latest bus to Nelspruit (Mbombela) departs from Johannesburg at 21:00. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Johannesburg Nelspruit (Mbombela) route?

Passengers looking to travel from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) can travel with Intercape and Citiliner. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Johannesburg and Nelspruit (Mbombela)?

You can check all the direct connections between Johannesburg and Nelspruit (Mbombela) by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Intercape and Citiliner.

What can I take with me on the bus to Nelspruit (Mbombela) from Johannesburg?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Johannesburg Nelspruit (Mbombela) bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Johannesburg Nelspruit (Mbombela) bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela) on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Johannesburg to Nelspruit (Mbombela)

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Johannesburg and Nelspruit (Mbombela)

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Johannesburg and from Nelspruit (Mbombela). Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.