Coach tickets from Cape Town to Johannesburg

Find a bus from Cape Town to Johannesburg: Compare all prices
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Cape Town to Johannesburg

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Cape Town to Johannesburg from various bus operators like F F Gertse, Wezwe Coaches or Intercity Xpress for the next days.
today
from £16
tomorrow
from £16
Tuesday
from £17
Wednesday
from £17
Thursday
from £17
Friday
from £17
Saturday
from £17

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    16h 0m
    18:40
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    10:40
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £16
  • Delta Coaches
    17h 10m
    13:20
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £17
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 40m
    12:30
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:10
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £19
  • City to City
    18h 15m
    11:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    05:15
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    City to City
    Economy
    £19
  • Intercity Xpress
    18h 45m
    13:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    07:45
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £21

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    16h 0m
    15:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    07:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £16
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 30m
    17:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    10:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £17
  • Delta Coaches
    17h 10m
    13:20
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £17
  • City to City
    18h 15m
    11:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    05:15
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    City to City
    Economy
    £19
  • Intercity Xpress
    18h 45m
    13:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    07:45
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £21

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    16h 0m
    15:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    07:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £17
  • Delta Coaches
    17h 10m
    13:20
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £17
  • City to City
    18h 15m
    11:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    05:15
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    City to City
    Economy
    £19
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 40m
    12:30
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:10
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £22
  • Intercape
    20h 10m
    10:15
    Cape Town
    Central Station
    06:25
    Johannesburg
    Park City Transit Centre
    Intercape
    Economy
    £23

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    16h 0m
    15:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    07:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £17
  • Delta Coaches
    17h 10m
    13:20
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £17
  • City to City
    18h 15m
    11:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    05:15
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    City to City
    Economy
    £19
  • APM
    18h 30m
    12:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    APM
    Economy
    £22
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 40m
    12:30
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:10
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    14h 0m
    13:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    03:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £17
  • Delta Coaches
    17h 10m
    13:20
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £17
  • City to City
    18h 15m
    11:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    05:15
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    City to City
    Economy
    £19
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 40m
    12:30
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:10
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £21
  • APM
    18h 30m
    12:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    APM
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    16h 0m
    15:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    07:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £17
  • Delta Coaches
    17h 10m
    13:20
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £17
  • City to City
    18h 15m
    11:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    05:15
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    City to City
    Economy
    £19
  • APM
    18h 30m
    12:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    APM
    Economy
    £22
  • Intercape
    20h 10m
    10:15
    Cape Town
    Central Station
    06:25
    Johannesburg
    Park City Transit Centre
    Intercape
    Economy
    £23

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    16h 0m
    18:40
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    10:40
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £17
  • Delta Coaches
    17h 10m
    13:20
    Cape Town
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £17
  • City to City
    18h 15m
    11:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    05:15
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    City to City
    Economy
    £19
  • APM
    18h 30m
    12:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    06:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    APM
    Economy
    £22
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 40m
    10:30
    Cape Town
    04:10
    Johannesburg
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £22

Frequency of bus connections between Cape Town and Johannesburg

See here how frequent the connections between Cape Town and Johannesburg are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 80 daily coaches from Cape Town to Johannesburg. Wednesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 49 daily coaches between Cape Town and Johannesburg.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 263 coaches from Cape Town to Johannesburg, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Cape Town and Johannesburg, with 107 offers.

Facts about the coach from Cape Town to Johannesburg

Compare all providers like F F Gertse, Wezwe Coaches and Intercity Xpress that travel daily 68 times by bus from Cape Town to Johannesburg in one click and book your bus ticket from Cape Town to Johannesburg starting from £16!

Cheapest Bus £16
Fastest Bus 13h 40m
Earliest Coach 10:00
Latest Coach 19:30
Daily Bus Connections 68 Ø
Distance 1,261.6 km
Coach Companies F F Gertse, Wezwe Coaches, Intercity Xpress, Delta Coaches, Eagle Liner, Greyhound South Africa, Intercape, Greyhound Australia, Hartley Tours, Big Sky Intercity and 2 more.

Cheapest coach tickets from Cape Town to Johannesburg

Every day, 68 buses from 12 coach companies leave Cape Town for Johannesburg: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a coach ticket for this route, starting from 19/05/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 13/05
Tuesday 14/05
Wednesday 15/05
Thursday 16/05
Friday 17/05
Saturday 18/05
Sunday 19/05
£16
Monday 20/05
£16
Tuesday 21/05
£17
Wednesday 22/05
£17
Thursday 23/05
£17
Friday 24/05
£17
Saturday 25/05
£17
Sunday 26/05
£17
Monday 27/05
£23
Tuesday 28/05
£18
Wednesday 29/05
£17
Thursday 30/05
£17
Friday 31/05
£17
Saturday 01/06
£18
Sunday 02/06
£18
Monday 03/06
£18
Tuesday 04/06
£18
Wednesday 05/06
£18
Thursday 06/06
£17
Friday 07/06
£17
Saturday 08/06
£17
Sunday 09/06

The cheapest time to travel from Cape Town to Johannesburg

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Cape Town to Johannesburg, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £16, Monday is the cheapest day for a coach from Cape Town to Johannesburg. Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £17.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Cape Town to Johannesburg, with £16. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £19.

How to save money travelling from Cape Town to Johannesburg

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Cape Town to Johannesburg in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the coach from Cape Town to Johannesburg, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Cape Town to Johannesburg are also emptier.

Beloved coach companies from Cape Town to Johannesburg

These are the most booked bus companies between Cape Town to Johannesburg from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Cape Town and Johannesburg

In the map below you can see, where to find all bus stations in Cape Town and Johannesburg.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Cape Town to Johannesburg

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Cape Town to Johannesburg? Or which bus companies serve the route Cape Town - Johannesburg? Below you´ll find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Cape Town to Johannesburg bus

How much does a Cape Town Johannesburg coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Cape Town Johannesburg bus trip is available from £16 and takes 16h 0m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Cape Town to Johannesburg?

This connection is offered by 12 companies with ticket prices ranging from £16 to £58. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Johannesburg.

How many connections are available for the Cape Town Johannesburg route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Cape Town to Johannesburg is offered by roughly 68 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Johannesburg from Cape Town take?

The quickest coach from Cape Town to Johannesburg is provided by F F Gertse and takes 13h 40m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £19. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Cape Town to Johannesburg?

The earliest bus to Johannesburg departs from Cape Town at 10:00. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Cape Town to Johannesburg?

The latest bus to Johannesburg departs from Cape Town at 19:30. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Cape Town Johannesburg route?

Passengers looking to travel from Cape Town to Johannesburg can travel with F F Gertse, Wezwe Coaches and Intercity Xpress. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Cape Town and Johannesburg?

You can check all the direct connections between Cape Town and Johannesburg by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: F F Gertse, Wezwe Coaches and Intercity Xpress.

What can I take with me on the bus to Johannesburg from Cape Town?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Cape Town Johannesburg bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Cape Town Johannesburg bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Cape Town to Johannesburg on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Cape Town to Johannesburg

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Cape Town and Johannesburg

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Cape Town and from Johannesburg. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.