The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Edinburgh to Southampton from £25

Find a coach from Edinburgh to Southampton: Compare 1 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Edinburgh to Southampton

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Edinburgh to Southampton from various bus operators like National Express for the next days.
today
from £37
tomorrow
from £35
Monday
from £29
Tuesday
from £28
Wednesday
from £25
Thursday
from £31
Friday
from £29

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    14h 30m
    10:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    01:15
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £37
  • National Express
    12h 25m
    22:15
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    10:40
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £43
  • National Express
    15h 10m
    08:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    23:55
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £52
  • National Express
    11h 5m
    21:30
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    08:35
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £70

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    14h 30m
    10:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    01:15
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £35
  • National Express
    12h 35m
    22:15
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    10:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £48
  • National Express
    15h 10m
    08:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    23:55
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £55
  • National Express
    11h 20m
    21:30
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    08:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £74

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    14h 30m
    10:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    01:15
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £29
  • National Express
    12h 35m
    22:15
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    10:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £37
  • National Express
    15h 10m
    08:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    23:55
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £44
  • National Express
    11h 20m
    21:30
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    08:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £69

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    15h 45m
    10:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    02:30
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £28
  • National Express
    12h 35m
    22:15
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    10:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £33
  • National Express
    15h 35m
    08:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    00:20
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £44
  • National Express
    11h 20m
    21:30
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    08:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £69

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    15h 45m
    10:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    02:30
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £25
  • National Express
    15h 35m
    08:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    00:20
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £44
  • National Express
    12h 35m
    22:15
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    10:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £51
  • National Express
    11h 20m
    21:30
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    08:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £67

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    15h 45m
    10:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    02:30
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £31
  • National Express
    15h 35m
    08:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    00:20
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £45
  • National Express
    12h 35m
    22:15
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    10:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £52
  • National Express
    11h 20m
    21:30
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    08:50
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £69

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    14h 30m
    10:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    01:15
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £29
  • National Express
    15h 10m
    08:45
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    23:55
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £51
  • National Express
    12h 25m
    22:15
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    10:40
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £52
  • National Express
    11h 5m
    21:30
    Edinburgh
    Central bus station
    08:35
    Southampton
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £67

Frequency of bus connections between Edinburgh and Southampton

See here how frequent the connections between Edinburgh and Southampton are, during different times and days of the week.
Monday is the busiest day, with more than 4 daily coaches from Edinburgh to Southampton. Monday has instead the fewest connections, with only 4 daily coaches between Edinburgh and Southampton.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 14 coaches from Edinburgh to Southampton, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Edinburgh and Southampton, with 14 offers.

Facts about the coach from Edinburgh to Southampton

Compare all providers like National Express that travel daily 4 times by bus from Edinburgh to Southampton in one click and book your bus ticket from Edinburgh to Southampton starting from £25!

Cheapest Bus £25
Fastest Bus 11h 5m
Earliest Coach 08:45
Latest Coach 22:15
Daily Bus Connections 4 Ø
Distance 573.1 km
Coach Companies National Express

Cheapest coach tickets from Edinburgh to Southampton

Every day, 4 buses from 1 coach companies leave Edinburgh for Southampton: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a coach ticket for this route, starting from 15/06/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 10/06
Tuesday 11/06
Wednesday 12/06
Thursday 13/06
Friday 14/06
Saturday 15/06
£37
Sunday 16/06
£35
Monday 17/06
£29
Tuesday 18/06
£28
Wednesday 19/06
£25
Thursday 20/06
£31
Friday 21/06
£29
Saturday 22/06
£26
Sunday 23/06
£26
Monday 24/06
£26
Tuesday 25/06
£23
Wednesday 26/06
£26
Thursday 27/06
£26
Friday 28/06
£29
Saturday 29/06
£26
Sunday 30/06
£29
Monday 01/07
£26
Tuesday 02/07
£20
Wednesday 03/07
£23
Thursday 04/07
£26
Friday 05/07
£29
Saturday 06/07
£23
Sunday 07/07

The cheapest time to travel from Edinburgh to Southampton

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Edinburgh to Southampton, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £25, Wednesday is the cheapest day for a coach from Edinburgh to Southampton. Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £37.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Edinburgh to Southampton, with £25. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £33.

How to save money travelling from Edinburgh to Southampton

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Edinburgh to Southampton in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the coach from Edinburgh to Southampton, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Edinburgh to Southampton are also emptier.

Beloved coach companies from Edinburgh to Southampton

These are the most booked bus companies between Edinburgh to Southampton from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Edinburgh and Southampton

In the map below you can see, where to find all bus stations in Edinburgh and Southampton.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Edinburgh to Southampton

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Edinburgh to Southampton? Or which bus companies serve the route Edinburgh - Southampton? Below you´ll find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Edinburgh to Southampton bus

How much does a Edinburgh Southampton coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Edinburgh Southampton bus trip is available from £25 and takes 15h 45m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Edinburgh to Southampton?

This connection is offered by 1 companies with ticket prices ranging from £25 to £74. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Southampton.

How many connections are available for the Edinburgh Southampton route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Edinburgh to Southampton is offered by roughly 4 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Southampton from Edinburgh take?

The quickest coach from Edinburgh to Southampton is provided by National Express and takes 11h 5m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £70. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Edinburgh to Southampton?

The earliest bus to Southampton departs from Edinburgh at 08:45. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Edinburgh to Southampton?

The latest bus to Southampton departs from Edinburgh at 22:15. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Edinburgh Southampton route?

Passengers looking to travel from Edinburgh to Southampton can travel with National Express. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Edinburgh and Southampton?

You can check all the direct connections between Edinburgh and Southampton by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: National Express.

What can I take with me on the bus to Southampton from Edinburgh?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Edinburgh Southampton bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Edinburgh Southampton bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Edinburgh to Southampton on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Edinburgh to Southampton

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Edinburgh and Southampton

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Edinburgh and from Southampton. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.