Bus from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

Find a coach from Aberdeen to Edinburgh: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Coach - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the coach from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

Cheapest Bus£5.88
Fastest Bus0h 6m
Earliest Coach06:18
Latest Coach20:45
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance149.0 km
Coach CompaniesEdinburgh Trams, megabus, Parks of Hamilton, Irish Citylink, Scottish Citylink
Are you looking for a bus from Aberdeen to Edinburgh?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Aberdeen to Edinburgh and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Aberdeen to Edinburgh over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Aberdeen and Edinburgh which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Edinburgh and alternative destinations from Aberdeen. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Edinburgh.

The cheapest coach connections from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

Today
from £9.70
Tomorrow
from £9.70
22/10
from £9.70
23/10
from £9.70
24/10
from £9.70
25/10
from £9.70

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Edinburgh Trams
    06:18
    Aberdeen
    Duration 0h 25m
    06:43
    Edinburgh
    from£5.88
  • Edinburgh Trams
    06:18
    Aberdeen
    Duration 0h 15m
    06:33
    Edinburgh
    from£5.88
  • Edinburgh Trams
    06:18
    Aberdeen
    Duration 0h 6m
    06:24
    Edinburgh
    from£5.88
  • megabus
    20:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 2h 59m
    23:44
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£9.70
  • Parks of Hamilton
    15:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 3h 18m
    19:03
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£11.60
  • Parks of Hamilton
    17:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 3h 40m
    21:25
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£11.60
  • Parks of Hamilton
    08:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 3h 35m
    12:20
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£11.60
  • megabus
    13:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 3h 10m
    16:55
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£11.90
  • Irish Citylink
    16:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 2h 58m
    19:43
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£13.30
  • Irish Citylink
    12:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 2h 58m
    15:43
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£13.30
  • Irish Citylink
    18:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 3h 16m
    22:01
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£13.30
  • Scottish Citylink
    19:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 3h 16m
    23:01
    Edingburgh - Queensferry Street
    from£31.90
  • Scottish Citylink
    19:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 3h 21m
    23:06
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£31.90
  • Scottish Citylink
    19:45
    Aberdeen - Bus Station
    Duration 3h 8m
    22:53
    Edinburgh - Barnton Junction
    from£31.90

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Edinburgh to Aberdeen

Bus Aberdeen to Edinburgh: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Aberdeen and will arrive in Edinburgh as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Edinburgh to Aberdeen.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Aberdeen Edinburgh bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Aberdeen to Edinburgh!

All bus stops in Aberdeen and Edinburgh

Stations
Queensferry Rd , Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Multrees Walk 13-14, EH1 3DQ Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Drum Brae S 103 , EH12 8TH Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
George St 47, EH2 2HN Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Greenside Row & Leith Street , Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Hanover St , EH2 2DS Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Haymarket Terrace 4, EH12 5EZ Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Maybury Rd , Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Queensferry Rd , EH4 2UP Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

FAQs about the Aberdeen Edinburgh bus route

How much does a Aberdeen Edinburgh coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Aberdeen Edinburgh bus trip is available from £5.88. Compare offers and save money!

How long does a bus to Edinburgh from Aberdeen take?

The fastest coach from Aberdeen to Edinburgh starts at 0h 6m. However, keep in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Aberdeen to Edinburgh?

The earliest bus to Edinburgh departs from Aberdeen at 06:18. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Aberdeen to Edinburgh?

The latest bus to Edinburgh departs from Aberdeen at 20:45. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus for the Aberdeen Edinburgh bus trip?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus routes from Aberdeen to Edinburgh. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Edinburgh from Aberdeen.

What can I take with me on the bus to Edinburgh from Aberdeen?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Aberdeen Edinburgh bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Aberdeen Edinburgh bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Aberdeen to Edinburgh on your planned travel date.

Compare Aberdeen and Edinburgh

£3.81
£4.25
Aberdeen
Edinburgh
A taxi journey in Aberdeen is 11% cheaper than in Edinburgh.
£2.50
£1.60
Aberdeen
Edinburgh
A bus fare in Aberdeen is 36% more expensive than in Edinburgh.
£3.50
£4.00
Aberdeen
Edinburgh
A pint of beer in Aberdeen is 13% cheaper than in Edinburgh.
£1.28
£1.12
Aberdeen
Edinburgh
A bottle of water in Aberdeen is 13% more expensive than in Edinburgh.
£6.77
£6.99
Aberdeen
Edinburgh
A meal in Aberdeen is 4% cheaper than in Edinburgh.

Bus routes from Aberdeen and Edinburgh

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.