Bus from Cleveland to Chicago

Find a coach from Cleveland to Chicago: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the Cleveland Chicago bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from Cleveland to Chicago. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach Cleveland Chicago: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus £21.85
Fastest Bus 6h 0m
Earliest Coach 02:25
Latest Coach 18:45
Daily Bus Connections 2 Ø
Distance 497.0 km
Coach Companies Barons Bus, Greyhound US
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from Cleveland to Chicago, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from Cleveland and arrives in Chicago over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. With our search engine, you can find hus tickets from companies offering this route, such as Barons Bus or Greyhound US. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from Cleveland to Chicago and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in Cleveland to help get you started as well as in Chicago for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Chicago. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from Cleveland. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in Chicago, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from Cleveland to Chicago

Today
Tomorrow
from £21.85
21/01
from £28.40
22/01
from £30.59
23/01
24/01

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Barons Bus
    16:00
    Cleveland
    Duration 6h 0m
    22:00
    Chicago
    from £21.85
  • Greyhound US
    16:00
    Cleveland, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 6h 0m
    22:00
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    from £21.85
  • Greyhound US
    04:20
    Cleveland
    Duration 10h 30m
    14:50
    Chicago
    from £28.40
  • Greyhound US
    04:20
    Cleveland, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 6h 10m
    10:30
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    from £28.40
  • Greyhound US
    18:25
    Cleveland, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 14h 0m
    08:25
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    from £28.40
  • Greyhound US
    18:45
    Cleveland, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 13h 40m
    08:25
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    from £28.40
  • Greyhound US
    12:05
    Cleveland, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 7h 30m
    19:35
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    from £28.40
  • Greyhound US
    02:25
    Cleveland
    Duration 11h 25m
    13:50
    Chicago
    from £28.40
  • Barons Bus
    18:45
    Cleveland
    Duration 13h 40m
    08:25
    Chicago
    from £30.59
  • Barons Bus
    18:25
    Cleveland
    Duration 14h 0m
    08:25
    Chicago
    from £30.59
  • Greyhound US
    12:05
    Cleveland
    Duration 10h 35m
    22:40
    Chicago
    from £32.77
  • Greyhound US
    04:20
    Cleveland
    Duration 12h 20m
    16:40
    Chicago
    from £33.50

The cheapest train connections from Cleveland to Chicago

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Amtrak
    02:59
    Cleveland
    Duration 7h 13m
    10:12
    Chicago
    from £32.58
  • Amtrak
    04:03
    Cleveland
    Duration 6h 9m
    10:12
    Chicago
    from £39.26
  • Amtrak
    02:59
    Cleveland
    Duration 5h 46m
    08:45
    Chicago
    from £40.10

Bus Cleveland Chicago: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set Cleveland as your place of departure and Chicago as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from Chicago to Cleveland, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available options for the Cleveland Chicago bus route and consider multiple factors before booking your journey. The cheapest coach tickets are provided by Greyhound US at £21.85, whereas the quickest connection takes 6h 0m. Whether you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities, our search engine can help you find the best deal for your trip!
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from Cleveland to Chicago, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from Cleveland to Chicago!

All bus stops in Cleveland and Chicago

Stations
Chicago - Van Galder
Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - 95th & Dan Ryan
W. 95th St 14, 60620 Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - Canal & Van Buren
S Canal St 310-320, 60606 Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - Cermak-Chinatown
S. Archer Ave. 2103, 60616 Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - Cumberland CTA
N Cumberland Ave 5800, 60631 Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
West Harrison Street 630-670, 60607 Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - Harvey bus terminal
Park Ave 15400, 60426 Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - Polk St & Canal St
W Polk St between S Clinton St and S Canal St , 60699 Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - Tornado Bus Company
S Kedzie Ave  2807 , 60623  Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - Turimex Internacional
S California Ave 2139 , 60608 Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - Union Station
S Canal St 225, IL 60606 Chicago (USA)
Chicago, IL - W Cermak Rd
W Cermak Rd 1001, 60608 Chicago (USA)

Bus Cleveland Chicago: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from Cleveland to Chicago?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £21.85 and takes 6h 0m. Compare offers and save money!

When comparing buses from Cleveland to Chicago, how much can I save?

This bus route is offered by 2 bus companies with a range of ticket prices from £21.85 to £38.60. Thus, we reccomend you book your journey as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Chicago.

On average, how many connections are available for the bus route from Cleveland to Chicago each day?

Every day, the Cleveland Chicago bus route is offered by approximately 2 connections. With our search engine, you can find and compare bus times to find your ideal trip.

How long does the Cleveland Chicago bus route take?

The fastest coach from Cleveland to Chicago takes 6h 0m and is offered by Greyhound US. Bus tickets for this route cost £21.85. However, bear in mind that the bus trip may take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from Cleveland to Chicago?

If you’re looking for a direct connection for the Cleveland Chicago bus route, we currently compare 2 direct bus connections with the following companies: Barons Bus and Greyhound US

When does the first bus from Cleveland depart for Chicago?

The earliest bus from Cleveland to Chicago leaves at 02:25. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from Cleveland depart for Chicago?

The latest bus from Cleveland to Chicago starts at 18:45. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which coach companies offer connections for the Cleveland Chicago bus route?

When travelling from Cleveland to Chicago can travel with Barons Bus and Greyhound US. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus deals from multiple companies. Find the trip that works best for you!

What can I bring with me on the Cleveland Chicago bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the Cleveland Chicago bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from Cleveland to Chicago have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Cleveland to Chicago on your planned travel date.

Compare Cleveland and Chicago

£3.91
£3.39
Cleveland
Chicago
A taxi journey in Cleveland is 14% more expensive than in Chicago.
£1.82
£1.64
Cleveland
Chicago
A bus fare in Cleveland is 10% more expensive than in Chicago.
£2.91
£3.64
Cleveland
Chicago
A pint of beer in Cleveland is 21% cheaper than in Chicago.
£1.21
£1.38
Cleveland
Chicago
A bottle of water in Cleveland is 13% cheaper than in Chicago.
£7.31
£7.82
Cleveland
Chicago
A meal in Cleveland is 7% cheaper than in Chicago.

Bus routes from Cleveland and Chicago

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.