Bus from Cheltenham to Plymouth and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Cheltenham to Plymouth and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,661,800 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Cheltenham to Plymouth

Cheapest Bus£8.44
Fastest Bus4h 25m
Earliest Coach07:05
Latest Coach13:25
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance222.6 km
Coach CompaniesNational Express

The cheapest coach connections from Cheltenham to Plymouth

Today
Tomorrow
09/07
from £34.10
10/07
11/07
12/07
from £34.10

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    08:20
    Cheltenham
    Duration 4h 25m
    12:45
    Plymouth
    from£8.44
  • National Express
    07:10
    Cheltenham
    Duration 5h 35m
    12:45
    Plymouth
    from£14.77
  • National Express
    07:05
    Cheltenham
    Duration 5h 40m
    12:45
    Plymouth
    from£14.98
  • National Express
    08:20
    Cheltenham
    Duration 5h 58m
    14:18
    Plymouth
    from£16.88
  • National Express
    08:20
    Cheltenham
    Duration 5h 55m
    14:15
    Plymouth
    from£16.88
  • National Express
    13:25
    Cheltenham - Royal Well Bus Station
    Duration 7h 35m
    21:00
    Plymouth Coach Station
    from£34.10
  • National Express
    13:25
    Cheltenham - Royal Well Bus Station
    Duration 7h 20m
    20:45
    Plymouth Coach Station
    from£34.10

The cheapest carpooling offers from Cheltenham to Plymouth

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    14:40
    Cheltenham
    Duration 4h 10m
    18:50
    Plymouth
    from£24.46

The cheapest coach connections from Plymouth to Cheltenham

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    16:40
    Plymouth
    Duration 4h 20m
    21:00
    Cheltenham
    from£12.14
  • National Express
    06:45
    Plymouth
    Duration 5h 15m
    12:00
    Cheltenham
    from£22.68
  • National Express
    16:40
    Plymouth
    Duration 5h 50m
    22:30
    Cheltenham
    from£24.27
  • National Express
    16:40
    Plymouth
    Duration 5h 55m
    22:35
    Cheltenham
    from£24.48
  • National Express
    06:45
    Plymouth
    Duration 5h 50m
    12:35
    Cheltenham
    from£24.79
  • National Express
    06:45
    Plymouth
    Duration 6h 50m
    13:35
    Cheltenham
    from£24.79
  • National Express
    07:50
    Plymouth Coach Station
    Duration 8h 15m
    16:05
    Cheltenham - Royal Well Bus Station
    from£34.10
  • National Express
    08:05
    Plymouth Coach Station
    Duration 8h 0m
    16:05
    Cheltenham - Royal Well Bus Station
    from£34.50

The cheapest carpooling offers from Plymouth to Cheltenham

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    19:00
    Plymouth
    Duration 4h 30m
    23:30
    Cheltenham
    from£36.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

While ticket fares for a coach traveling from Cheltenham to Plymouth generally start as for low as £8.44, this can change during times of unusually strong demand or when booking at the last minute. In cases like these, tickets become a little bit more expensive. For this reason, it’s a smart idea to compare your options! When you use our search engine, you can come across the most perfect connections for your own travel needs, and pick one of the buses provided by National Express. If you want to get there as soon as possible, the fastest coach from Plymouth to Cheltenham will get you there in just 7h 20m. All you need to do is to click "Find Now" and book your trip!
It’s not difficult to find an inexpensive bus ticket for a trip from Cheltenham to Plymouth – finding the best one, however, can be a bit more tricky. But don't panic: CheckMyBus is here to assist you! On our website, you can compare and contrast the offers of numerous companies. If you’re in a hurry, simply pick the fastest bus. If you want to save money, go for the cheapest option. We recommend you also take a look at the individual amenities: If the provider of your choice offers wireless internet for free, then checking the news or your Facebook feed will be no problem whatsoever. If you want to take skis or snowboards, on the other hand, make sure that bulky luggage transportation is available. Gone are the days when you had to pay extra for good service: Most features such as WiFi, power outlets or the transportation of a normal size suitcase are free of charge. You’ll soon see that taking the bus is just as convenient as travelling by plane or train!
The early bird gets the worm. It’s usually good to book a coach in advance because fares are often subject to demand. This means, the longer you wait, the more expansive your trip can be. Make use of the cheap advance fares and you might score a ticket for only £8.44. Comparing the bus fares to those of other means of transport can also be a good idea: With a bit of luck you’ll find a good offer for a train ride, carpooling or a flight. Keep an eye on journey times as well: With National Express you’ll reach your destination within only 7h 20m.

Bus stops in Cheltenham and Plymouth

Stations
Plymouth Road 300, PL3 6RW Plymouth (United Kingdom)
Breton Side 4, Plymouth (United Kingdom)
Armada Way 153-155, PL1 1HY Plymouth (United Kingdom)
Drake Circus 40, PL4 8AB Plymouth (United Kingdom)

Compare Cheltenham and Plymouth

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.