Bus from Bristol to Plymouth and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Bristol to Plymouth and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Bristol to Plymouth

Cheapest Bus£7.97
Fastest Bus2h 50m
Earliest Coach01:05
Latest Coach20:00
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance162.1 km
Coach CompaniesNational Express, megabus, Intercape

The cheapest coach connections from Bristol to Plymouth

Today
from £15.40
Tomorrow
from £15.40
11/08
from £15.40
12/08
from £15.40
13/08
14/08
from £15.40

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    10:45
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 3h 15m
    14:00
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    from£7.97
  • National Express
    02:10
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 4h 10m
    06:20
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    from£9.36
  • megabus
    20:00
    Bristol - The Centre
    Duration 3h 18m
    23:18
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    from£15.40
  • Intercape
    07:30
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 10h 15m
    17:45
    Plymouth - Marsh Mills
    from£16.10
  • Intercape
    20:00
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 10h 5m
    06:05
    Plymouth - Marsh Mills
    from£16.10
  • National Express
    17:45
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 3h 15m
    21:00
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    from£19.50
  • National Express
    17:30
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 3h 15m
    20:45
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    from£19.50
  • megabus
    01:05
    Bristol - The Centre
    Duration 3h 25m
    04:30
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    from£22.25
  • National Express
    14:30
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 50m
    17:20
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    from£26.00

The cheapest carpooling offers from Bristol to Plymouth

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    14:20
    Bristol
    Duration 2h 50m
    17:10
    Plymouth
    from£12.00

The cheapest coach connections from Plymouth to Bristol

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    17:20
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    Duration 3h 15m
    20:35
    Bristol - The Centre
    from£6.05
  • Çanakkale Truva Turizm
    17:30
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    Duration 5h 52m
    23:22
    Bristol - Coach Station
    from£10.04
  • megabus
    09:00
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    Duration 3h 20m
    12:20
    Bristol - The Centre
    from£15.40
  • megabus
    12:00
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    Duration 3h 30m
    15:30
    Bristol - The Centre
    from£15.40
  • National Express
    07:50
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    Duration 3h 40m
    11:30
    Bristol - Coach Station
    from£16.00
  • National Express
    15:05
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    Duration 3h 40m
    18:45
    Bristol - Coach Station
    from£19.50
  • National Express
    06:00
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    Duration 2h 40m
    08:40
    Bristol - Coach Station
    from£19.50
  • National Express
    05:45
    Plymouth Bus Station Bretonside
    Duration 2h 55m
    08:40
    Bristol - Coach Station
    from£19.50

The cheapest carpooling offers from Plymouth to Bristol

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    18:00
    Plymouth
    Duration 2h 50m
    20:50
    Bristol
    from£12.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

If you want to take a bus from Bristol to Plymouth, you’ll look at ticket prices starting at £7.97 as well as journey times from 3h 13m. This is why it’s always of advantage to compare. Use our search to find the perfect bus Plymouth - Bristol and pick between the offers of megabus, National Express and . All that's left to do is to click the "Find Now" button and book your journey!
You want to get from A to B in a low-cost yet ecofriendly and convenient way? In this case, taking the long distance bus from Bristol to Plymouth is the ideal option for you! Gone are the days when you had to pay extra for good service. On a bus trip you don’t have to spend too much to experience top-notch on-board amenities ranging from air-con over free luggage transportation to comfy seats. But that’s not everything: A lot of intercity bus providers cater to the needs of the modern traveller and offer USB ports, electrical outlets and even free WiFi. This way, checking your Facebook or keeping up to date on the latest football scores is no problem whatsoever. Use CheckMyBus to compare offers: On our search result list you can see which operator offers which features. Furthermore, you can see where exactly the bus stops are located and how long your ride will take. Here’s a last piece of advice: Browse our homepage for current promo codes. After all, everyone loves a good bargain, right?
You love nothing more than a good bargain? Then listen up! Avoid the price and tariff chaos by using our site and you’ll always find the cheapest coach ticket. If possible, we recommend not just checking prices for one specific day because the prices are likely to differ depending on the date and time of travel. Keep in mind: You might also save some money by comparing bus ticket prices to those of other means of travel including trains, flights and carpooling offers.

Bus stops in Bristol and Plymouth

Stations
Plymouth Road 300, PL3 6RW Plymouth (United Kingdom)
Breton Side 4, Plymouth (United Kingdom)
Armada Way 153-155, PL1 1HY Plymouth (United Kingdom)
Drake Circus 40, PL4 8AB Plymouth (United Kingdom)

Compare Bristol and Plymouth

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.