Bus from Budapest to Warsaw and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Budapest to Warsaw and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,658,904 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Budapest to Warsaw

Cheapest Bus£7.07
Fastest Bus11h 45m
Earliest Coach01:00
Latest Coach23:45
Daily Bus Connections4 Ø
Distance544.7 km
Coach CompaniesPolskiBus, LUX Express, FlixBus, ECOLINES, RegioJet, AGAT, Adamis Tours, Tourbus Bulgaria

The cheapest coach connections from Budapest to Warsaw

Today
Tomorrow
05/07
from £45.04
06/07
07/07
08/07

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • PolskiBus
    23:45
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    Duration 12h 10m
    11:55
    Warsaw - Metro Młociny
    from£7.07
  • LUX Express
    16:00
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 13h 25m
    05:25
    Warsaw - Metro Marymont
    from£11.72
  • FlixBus
    22:15
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 11h 45m
    10:00
    Warsaw - Zachodnia Bus Station
    from£14.41
  • ECOLINES
    04:10
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 17h 30m
    21:40
    Warsaw - Zachodnia Bus Station
    from£22.53
  • RegioJet
    23:15
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 20h 50m
    20:05
    Warsaw - Wschodnia
    from£32.53
  • AGAT
    04:30
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    Duration 14h 50m
    19:20
    Warsaw - Central Station Centralny
    from£40.39
  • Adamis Tours
    04:30
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    Duration 14h 50m
    19:20
    Warsaw - Central Station Centralny
    from£45.06
  • Tourbus Bulgaria
    01:00
    Budapest
    Duration 15h 30m
    16:30
    Warsaw - Wschodnia
    from£58.58

The cheapest train connections from Budapest to Warsaw

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Leo Express
    18:45
    Budapest
    Duration 14h 25m
    09:10
    Warsaw - City Centre (Palace of Culture)
    from£7.08
  • Leo Express
    18:45
    Budapest
    Duration 14h 10m
    08:55
    Warsaw - City Centre (Palace of Culture)
    from£7.42

The cheapest carpooling offers from Budapest to Warsaw

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    15:10
    Budapest
    Duration 11h 0m
    02:10
    Warsaw
    from£31.91

The cheapest coach connections from Warsaw to Budapest

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • PolskiBus
    08:00
    Warsaw - Metro Młociny
    Duration 12h 5m
    20:05
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    from£2.83
  • PolskiBus
    17:45
    Warsaw - Metro Młociny
    Duration 12h 5m
    05:50
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    from£7.07
  • LUX Express
    09:55
    Warsaw - Metro Marymont
    Duration 12h 45m
    22:40
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from£13.52
  • FlixBus
    09:00
    Warsaw - Zachodnia Bus Station
    Duration 11h 50m
    20:50
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from£14.41
  • LUX Express
    18:30
    Warsaw - Metro Marymont
    Duration 11h 45m
    06:15
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from£15.32
  • FlixBus
    07:00
    Warsaw - Zachodnia Bus Station
    Duration 13h 50m
    20:50
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from£16.65
  • ECOLINES
    06:30
    Warsaw - Zachodnia Bus Station
    Duration 16h 55m
    23:25
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from£22.53
  • RegioJet
    09:15
    Warsaw - Wschodnia
    Duration 21h 0m
    06:15
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from£32.53
  • AGAT
    02:50
    Warsaw - Central Station Centralny
    Duration 13h 40m
    16:30
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    from£40.39
  • Adamis Tours
    02:50
    Warsaw - Central Station Centralny
    Duration 13h 40m
    16:30
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    from£45.06
  • Tourbus Bulgaria
    09:30
    Warsaw - Wschodnia
    Duration 15h 30m
    01:00
    Budapest
    from£58.58

The cheapest train connections from Warsaw to Budapest

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Leo Express
    19:20
    Warsaw - City Centre (Palace of Culture)
    Duration 14h 10m
    09:30
    Budapest
    from£6.74
  • Leo Express
    19:05
    Warsaw - City Centre (Palace of Culture)
    Duration 14h 25m
    09:30
    Budapest
    from£7.42
  • ÖBB
    19:50
    Warsaw
    Duration 12h 45m
    08:35
    Budapest
    from£88.31
  • ÖBB
    19:50
    Warsaw
    Duration 13h 5m
    08:55
    Budapest
    from£88.31

The cheapest carpooling offers from Warsaw to Budapest

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    21:40
    Warsaw
    Duration 10h 0m
    07:40
    Budapest
    from£27.98

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

When you want to take a coach from Budapest to Warsaw you can pick different options. If you lack time go for the fastest one, which is provided by and which will get you to your destination of choice in 14h 15m. Regarding prices, you can normally get cheap coach tickets for Warsaw to Budapest starting from £26.12. In times of higher demand, however, you might have to pay a bit more. Some research always pays off – so type in your travel details and click "Find Now"!
Individual preferences can be very different from traveller to traveller. For your bus ride from Budapest to Warsaw you might be looking for a particularly short journey time, the cheapest bus ticket or for the provider which offers you the perfect comfort features. Whereas you are usually allowed to take hand baggage on every bus, there might be restrictions concerning additional items of baggage or outsize baggage. Let’s say you want to bring a very large bag exceeding common dimensions on a bus from Warsaw to Budapest then you should opt for the offer provided by the coach company FlixBus. The details of every individual ride are depicted in our search results and you can also see whether they are free of charge or not: Simply check for the coach provider that has free WiFi access, a large amount of electrical outlets and a good selection of snacks and beverages. We're here to help you find the best buses Budapest - Warsaw.
Check all travel deals on one single platform! A coach trip from Budapest to Warsaw can be booked for as little as £26.12. We recommend checking prices for various days as the price you have to pay for a ticket is not necessarily always the same. In times of higher demand, fares could go up to £29.72. Our tip: Make sure to check travel times as well because there can be significant differences.

Bus stops in Budapest and Warsaw

Stations
al. Jerozolimskie 54, 00-024 Warsaw (Poland)
Plac Defilad 1, 00-110 Warsaw (Poland)
Juliusza Słowackiego , 05-075 Warsaw (Poland)
Kasprowicza 145, 01-949 Warsaw (Poland)
Aleja Wilanowska 240, 02-765 Warsaw (Poland)
Grochowska 207, 04-077 Warsaw (Poland)
Kijowska , 03-743 Warsaw (Poland)
Aleje Jerozolimskie 144, 02-305 Warsaw (Poland)

Compare Budapest and Warsaw

£1.87
£2.06
Budapest
Warsaw
A taxi journey in Budapest is 10% cheaper than in Warsaw.
£0.90
£0.89
Budapest
Warsaw
A bus fare in Budapest is 2% more expensive than in Warsaw.
£1.03
£1.62
Budapest
Warsaw
A pint of beer in Budapest is 37% cheaper than in Warsaw.
£0.27
£0.40
Budapest
Warsaw
A bottle of water in Budapest is 33% cheaper than in Warsaw.
£4.29
£4.57
Budapest
Warsaw
A meal in Budapest is 7% cheaper than in Warsaw.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.