Bus from Brighton to Bristol and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Brighton to Bristol and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,662,842 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Brighton to Bristol

Cheapest Bus£1.00
Fastest Bus5h 50m
Earliest Coach06:30
Latest Coach15:35
Daily Bus Connections3 Ø
Distance184.8 km
Coach Companiesmegabus, National Express

The cheapest coach connections from Brighton to Bristol

Today
from £16.00
Tomorrow
11/07
12/07
from £14.83
13/07
from £20.40
14/07
from £11.00

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    06:30
    Brighton - The Trafalgar
    Duration 6h 25m
    12:55
    Bristol - UWE (East Gate)
    from£1.00
  • megabus
    13:00
    Brighton - The Trafalgar
    Duration 5h 50m
    18:50
    Bristol - UWE (East Gate)
    from£1.00
  • National Express
    07:35
    Brighton - Patcham
    Duration 6h 10m
    13:45
    Bristol - Clifton Down
    from£11.00
  • National Express
    11:42
    Brighton
    Duration 7h 3m
    18:45
    Bristol
    from£14.83
  • National Express
    11:46
    Brighton
    Duration 6h 59m
    18:45
    Bristol
    from£14.83
  • National Express
    11:35
    Brighton
    Duration 7h 10m
    18:45
    Bristol
    from£14.83
  • National Express
    11:50
    Brighton
    Duration 6h 55m
    18:45
    Bristol
    from£14.83
  • National Express
    11:48
    Brighton
    Duration 6h 57m
    18:45
    Bristol
    from£14.83
  • National Express
    15:35
    Brighton - Patcham
    Duration 7h 0m
    22:35
    Bristol - Clifton Down
    from£19.00
  • National Express
    11:20
    Brighton
    Duration 7h 25m
    18:45
    Bristol
    from£19.77
  • National Express
    15:35
    Brighton - Patcham
    Duration 8h 0m
    23:35
    Bristol - Clifton Down
    from£22.70

The cheapest carpooling offers from Brighton to Bristol

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:00
    Brighton
    Duration 3h 10m
    15:10
    Bristol
    from£12.00

The cheapest coach connections from Bristol to Brighton

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    09:25
    Bristol - Cabot Circus
    Duration 4h 30m
    13:55
    Brighton - The Trafalgar
    from£10.03
  • megabus
    13:25
    Bristol - Cabot Circus
    Duration 4h 30m
    17:55
    Brighton - The Trafalgar
    from£12.51
  • National Express
    14:30
    Bristol - Longwell Green
    Duration 7h 9m
    21:39
    Brighton - Pool Valley Coach Station
    from£15.00
  • National Express
    14:30
    Bristol
    Duration 7h 11m
    21:41
    Brighton
    from£20.17
  • National Express
    14:30
    Bristol
    Duration 7h 17m
    21:47
    Brighton
    from£20.17
  • National Express
    14:30
    Bristol
    Duration 7h 13m
    21:43
    Brighton
    from£20.17
  • National Express
    14:30
    Bristol
    Duration 7h 20m
    21:50
    Brighton
    from£20.17
  • National Express
    14:30
    Bristol
    Duration 7h 34m
    22:04
    Brighton
    from£20.17
  • National Express
    14:30
    Bristol
    Duration 7h 25m
    21:55
    Brighton
    from£20.17
  • National Express
    10:40
    Bristol - Longwell Green
    Duration 7h 29m
    18:09
    Brighton - Pool Valley Coach Station
    from£20.60
  • National Express
    06:45
    Bristol - Longwell Green
    Duration 7h 7m
    13:52
    Brighton - Pool Valley Coach Station
    from£36.00

The cheapest carpooling offers from Bristol to Brighton

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    18:00
    Bristol
    Duration 4h 10m
    22:10
    Brighton
    from£24.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

There are a lot of buses that travel between Brighton and Bristol which is why taking into account what’s available is important to spot the best deal. On CheckMyBus you'll find all the info you need to pick the perfect bus! You can find tickets for as low as £22.70, however when you book when there’ s unusually high demand, the prices will go up. The number one rule for every traveller? Plan ahead and make use of cheap advance tickets.
It’s not hard to find a low-cost coach ticket for a trip from Brighton to Bristol – finding the best one, however, can be a little bit more tricky. There's no need to panic though: CheckMyBus is here to assist you! On our webpage, you can compare the offers of numerous intercity bus providers. If you’re in a hurry, simply select the fastest bus. If you want to save money, go for the cheapest option. We recommend you also take a look at the individual special features: If the operator of your choice offers wireless internet at no extra cost, then answering your e-mails or checking your Facebook timeline will be no problem whatsoever. If you want to take sports equipment such as a snow- or surfboard, on the other hand, make sure that bulky luggage transportation is available. Gone are the days when you had to pay extra for good service: Most features such as wireless internet, electrical outlets or the transportation of a normal size suitcase are free of charge. You’ll soon see that taking the coach is just as convenient as travelling by plane or train!
All deals on one platform! Compare the price of your bus trip with other travel options ranging from trains over flights to car sharing services. This way you’re guaranteed to find the best offer with prices currently starting from £22.70. But don’t get lost in price comparisons and take an additional look at journey times: Keep your eyes peeled for one of the express routes if you want to save time as well as money.

Bus stops in Brighton and Bristol

Stations
Church Rd 1, BS13 8JL Bristol (United Kingdom)
Bath Rd 809, BS4 5NG Bristol (United Kingdom)
Bristol (United Kingdom)
Ashton Rd 33, Bristol (United Kingdom)
Westbury Road , BS6 6UR Bristol (United Kingdom)
Bond St , BS1 3LX Bristol (United Kingdom)
Bond Steet 37327, BS1 3LZ Bristol (United Kingdom)
Whiteladies Road , BS8 2PH Bristol (United Kingdom)
Cannon Street/Whitson St , Bristol (United Kingdom)
Cribbs Causeway , BS34 5DG Bristol (United Kingdom)
Emerson Way , BS16 7AE Bristol (United Kingdom)
Bristol (United Kingdom)
Leisure Road , BS15 9NR Bristol (United Kingdom)
Park Ave , BS32 4SD Bristol (United Kingdom)
Rupert St , Bristol (United Kingdom)
Queens Road , BS8 Bristol (United Kingdom)
Coldharbour Lane , BS16 1QD Bristol (United Kingdom)
Filton Rd , BS16 1ZG Bristol (United Kingdom)
Coldharbour Ln 510 , BS161ZP Bristol (United Kingdom)
W Town Ln 9, BS4 5DA Bristol (United Kingdom)
Bristol (United Kingdom)
Bristol (United Kingdom)
High St 10, BS31 Bristol (United Kingdom)
Bath Rd 500, BS31 3HJ Bristol (United Kingdom)

Compare Brighton and Bristol

£6.00
£4.11
Brighton
Bristol
A taxi journey in Brighton is 32% more expensive than in Bristol.
£2.40
£1.70
Brighton
Bristol
A bus fare in Brighton is 30% more expensive than in Bristol.
£4.10
£3.75
Brighton
Bristol
A pint of beer in Brighton is 9% more expensive than in Bristol.
£0.73
£1.18
Brighton
Bristol
A bottle of water in Brighton is 39% cheaper than in Bristol.
£5.57
£7.18
Brighton
Bristol
A meal in Brighton is 23% cheaper than in Bristol.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.