The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Barcelona to Alicante from £20

Find a coach from Barcelona to Alicante: Compare 2 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Barcelona to Alicante

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Barcelona to Alicante from various bus operators like ALSA or Renfe for the next days.
today
from £49
tomorrow
from £20
Wednesday
from £20
Thursday
from £23
Friday
from £35
Saturday
from £48
Sunday
from £51

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    9h 31m
    23:59
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    09:30
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £49
  • ALSA
    7h 45m
    07:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    14:45
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £51
  • ALSA
    7h 30m
    16:30
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    00:00
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £51
  • ALSA
    7h 45m
    17:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    00:45
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £51
  • ALSA
    8h 15m
    19:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    03:15
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £51

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    7h 45m
    07:00
    Barcelona
    14:45
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £20
  • ALSA
    7h 45m
    17:00
    Barcelona
    00:45
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £26
  • ALSA
    9h 31m
    23:59
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    09:30
    Alicante
    Train Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £45
  • ALSA
    8h 30m
    01:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    09:30
    Alicante
    Train Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £46
  • ALSA
    7h 45m
    07:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    14:45
    Alicante
    Train Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £46

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    7h 45m
    07:00
    Barcelona
    14:45
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £20
  • ALSA
    7h 30m
    09:00
    Barcelona
    16:30
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £29
  • ALSA
    9h 31m
    23:59
    Barcelona
    09:30
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £46
  • ALSA
    8h 30m
    01:00
    Barcelona
    09:30
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £48
  • ALSA
    7h 20m
    07:25
    Barcelona
    14:45
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £48

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    9h 15m
    12:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    21:15
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £23
  • ALSA
    8h 15m
    19:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    03:15
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £23
  • ALSA
    7h 30m
    22:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    05:30
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £23
  • ALSA
    7h 45m
    07:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    14:45
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £37
  • ALSA
    9h 31m
    23:59
    Barcelona
    09:30
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £46

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Renfe
    5h 23m
    07:15
    Barcelona
    12:38
    Alicante
    Renfe
    Economy
    £35
  • ALSA
    8h 30m
    01:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    09:30
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £50
  • ALSA
    7h 45m
    07:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    14:45
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £50
  • ALSA
    7h 30m
    09:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    16:30
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £50
  • Renfe
    5h 17m
    10:15
    Barcelona
    15:32
    Alicante
    Renfe
    Economy
    £52

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    7h 45m
    07:00
    Barcelona
    14:45
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £48
  • ALSA
    7h 20m
    07:25
    Barcelona
    14:45
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £48
  • ALSA
    7h 30m
    09:00
    Barcelona
    16:30
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £48
  • ALSA
    7h 5m
    09:25
    Barcelona
    16:30
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £48
  • ALSA
    9h 15m
    12:00
    Barcelona
    21:15
    Alicante
    ALSA
    Economy
    £48

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    7h 30m
    09:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    16:30
    Alicante
    Central bus station
    ALSA
    Economy
    £51
  • ALSA
    13h 0m
    09:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    22:00
    Alicante
    Cruce San Juan
    ALSA
    Economy
    £52
  • ALSA
    11h 0m
    01:00
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    12:00
    Alicante
    Cruce San Juan
    ALSA
    Economy
    £53
  • ALSA
    9h 30m
    12:30
    Barcelona
    Nord Bus Station
    22:00
    Alicante
    Cruce San Juan
    ALSA
    Economy
    £53

Frequency of bus connections between Barcelona and Alicante

See here how frequent the connections between Barcelona and Alicante are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 26 daily coaches from Barcelona to Alicante. Sunday has instead the fewest connections, with only 4 daily coaches between Barcelona and Alicante.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 49 coaches from Barcelona to Alicante, while Night sees the fewest connections between Barcelona and Alicante, with 10 offers.

Facts about coaches from Barcelona to Alicante

Compare all providers like ALSA and Renfe that travel 18 times every day by bus from Barcelona to Alicante in one click! Book your bus ticket from Barcelona to Alicante starting from £20!

Cheapest Bus £20
Fastest Bus 5h 17m
Earliest Coach 01:00
Latest Coach 12:30
Daily Bus Connections 18 Ø
Distance 407.3 km
Coach Companies ALSA and Renfe

Cheapest coach connections from Barcelona to Alicante

Every day, 18 buses from 2 coach companies leave Barcelona for Alicante: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 15/07/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 15/07
£51
Tuesday 16/07
£51
Wednesday 17/07
£51
Thursday 18/07
£51
Friday 19/07
£51
Saturday 20/07
£51
Sunday 21/07
£52
Monday 22/07
£51
Tuesday 23/07
£51
Wednesday 24/07
£51
Thursday 25/07
£51
Friday 26/07
£51
Saturday 27/07
£51
Sunday 28/07
£51
Monday 29/07
£51
Tuesday 30/07
£51
Wednesday 31/07
£51
Thursday 01/08
£51
Friday 02/08
£51
Saturday 03/08
£51
Sunday 04/08
£51
Monday 05/08
£51
Tuesday 06/08
£32
Wednesday 07/08
£32
Thursday 08/08
£51
Friday 09/08
£51
Saturday 10/08
£51
Sunday 11/08

The cheapest time to travel from Barcelona to Alicante

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Barcelona to Alicante, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £20, Tuesday is the cheapest day for a coach from Barcelona to Alicante. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £51.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Barcelona to Alicante, with £20. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £46.

How to save money travelling from Barcelona to Alicante

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Barcelona to Alicante in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Barcelona to Alicante, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Barcelona to Alicante are also emptier.

All bus stations and stops in Barcelona and Alicante

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Barcelona and Alicante.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Barcelona to Alicante

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Barcelona to Alicante? Or which bus companies serve the route Barcelona to Alicante? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Barcelona to Alicante bus

How much does a Barcelona - Alicante coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Barcelona - Alicante bus trip is available from £20 and takes 7h 45m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Barcelona to Alicante?

The connection Barcelona to Alicante is offered by 2 companies with ticket prices ranging from £20 to £58. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Barcelona - Alicante route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Barcelona to Alicante is offered by roughly 18 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Alicante from Barcelona take?

The quickest coach from Barcelona to Alicante is provided by Renfe and takes 5h 17m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £52. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Barcelona to Alicante?

The earliest bus to Alicante departs from Barcelona at 01:00. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Barcelona to Alicante?

The latest bus to Alicante departs from Barcelona at 12:30. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Barcelona - Alicante route?

Passengers looking to travel from Barcelona to Alicante can travel with ALSA and Renfe. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Barcelona and Alicante?

You can check all the direct connections between Barcelona and Alicante by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: ALSA and Renfe.

What can I take with me on the bus to Alicante from Barcelona?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Barcelona Alicante bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Barcelona Alicante bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Barcelona to Alicante on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Barcelona to Alicante

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Barcelona to Alicante

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Barcelona to Alicante for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Barcelona to Alicante

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Barcelona to Alicante for the next days.
  • Renfe
    5h 23m
    07:15
    Barcelona
    Sants Train Station
    12:38
    Alicante
    Renfe
    Economy
    from £36
  • Renfe
    5h 17m
    10:15
    Barcelona
    Sants Train Station
    15:32
    Alicante
    Train Station
    Renfe
    First Class
    from £54
  • Renfe
    5h 23m
    07:15
    Barcelona
    Sants Train Station
    12:38
    Alicante
    Train Station
    Renfe
    First Class
    from £61
  • Renfe
    5h 25m
    18:15
    Barcelona
    Sants Train Station
    23:40
    Alicante
    Renfe
    First Class
    from £98

Cheap carpooling from Barcelona to Alicante

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Barcelona to Alicante for the next days.
  • BlaBlaCar
    5h 20m
    23:30
    Barcelona
    04:50
    Alicante
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from £43

More bus routes from Barcelona and Alicante

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Barcelona and from Alicante. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.