Bus from Florence to Rome

Find a coach from Florence to Rome: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Florence to Rome? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Florence Rome bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Florence to Rome

Cheapest Bus£4.22
Fastest Bus3h 15m
Earliest Coach02:25
Latest Coach22:10
Daily Bus Connections3 Ø
Distance231.5 km
Coach CompaniesItabus, FlixBus, Autoservizi Salemi, MarinoBus, Calanda Viaggi
Are you looking for a bus from Florence to Rome?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Florence to Rome and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll help you find tickets from companies travelling this route, including Itabus, FlixBus or Autoservizi Salemi. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Florence to Rome over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Florence and Rome which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Rome and alternative destinations from Florence. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Rome.

The cheapest coach connections from Florence to Rome

Today
from £7.61
Tomorrow
from £7.61
01/12
from £7.61
02/12
from £7.61
03/12
from £9.31
04/12
from £7.61

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Itabus
    21:05
    Florence
    Duration 3h 50m
    00:55
    Rome
    from£4.22
  • Itabus
    21:25
    Florence
    Duration 3h 15m
    00:40
    Rome
    from£4.22
  • FlixBus
    08:15
    Florence - Villa Costanza
    Duration 3h 15m
    11:30
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from£6.78
  • FlixBus
    10:30
    Florence - Villa Costanza
    Duration 3h 15m
    13:45
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from£6.78
  • FlixBus
    13:30
    Florence - Villa Costanza
    Duration 4h 20m
    17:50
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from£6.78
  • Autoservizi Salemi
    16:00
    Florence
    Duration 4h 0m
    20:00
    Rome
    from£15.27
  • MarinoBus
    09:40
    Florence
    Duration 4h 10m
    13:50
    Rome
    from£15.27
  • Itabus
    02:25
    Florence
    Duration 3h 25m
    05:50
    Rome
    from£21.18
  • MarinoBus
    19:35
    Florence
    Duration 4h 5m
    23:40
    Rome
    from£27.99
  • MarinoBus
    22:10
    Florence
    Duration 6h 35m
    04:45
    Rome
    from£27.99

The cheapest train connections from Florence to Rome

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    05:52
    Florence
    Duration 2h 28m
    08:20
    Rome
    from£10.18
  • Trenitalia
    05:52
    Florence
    Duration 2h 33m
    08:25
    Rome
    from£12.72

The cheapest carpooling offers from Florence to Rome

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    14:50
    Florence
    Duration 3h 0m
    17:50
    Rome
    from£8.48
  • BlaBlaCar
    18:50
    Florence
    Duration 4h 20m
    23:10
    Rome
    from£10.18
  • BlaBlaCar
    15:00
    Florence
    Duration 3h 0m
    18:00
    Rome
    from£11.03

What are the cheapest buses from Florence to Rome you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route Florence to Rome but are currently out of service.
  • Calanda Viaggi
    23:40
    Florence - Villa Costanza
    Duration 3h 30m
    03:10
    Rome - Autogrill Prenestina West
    from£42.42
    Temporarily not available: last found 16/10/2021

Bus Florence to Rome: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Florence and will arrive in Rome as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Rome to Florence.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Upon getting your results, you’ll be able to compare all available coaches from Florence to Rome and take multiple factors into consideration before you book your trip. The cheapest coach tickets are offered by Itabus at £4.22, while the fastest connection takes 3h 15m. It’s up to you if you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you’re searching for, we can help you find the best deal for you!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Florence Rome bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Florence to Rome!

All bus stops in Florence and Rome

Stations
Rome - Anagnina
Via Vincenzo Giudice , 00173  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Appia/Quarto Miglio
Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Appiano
Via Proba Petronia , 00136  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Area di Servizio Colle Tasso South
A24 c/o Eni Colle Tasso sud , 00132  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Aurelia
Via Aurelia 919, 00165  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Autogrill Prenestina West
Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Balduina
Largo Damiano Chiesa , 00136  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Bus station Termini
Piazza dei Cinquecento 64, 00185  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
Largo Guido Mazzoni 4, 00162  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Capannelle
Via dello Scalo delle Capannelle , 00178  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Casilina
Via del Mandrione 181, 00181  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Gemelli
Via della Pineta Sacchetti , 00168  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Laurentina
Via Della Stazione Laurentina  , 00143  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Lunghezza
Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Metro Station Castro Pretorio
Viale Castro Pretorio 76, 00185  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Metro Station Rebibbia
Via Tiburtina , 00156  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Monte Mario
Via della Stazione di Monte Mario , 00135  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Nomentana
00199  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Ostiense
Via della Stazione Ostiense , 00154  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Parco Tirreno
Via Aurelia 480, 00165  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Prenestina
Piazza delle Stazione Prenestina , 00159  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Quattro Venti
Viale dei Quattro Venti , 00152  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - San Pietro
Piazza della Stazione di S. Pietro , 00165  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Serenissima
Viale della Serenissima , 00177  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Torricola
Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Trastevere
Piazza Flavio Biondo , 00152  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Tuscolana
Piazza della Stazione Tuscolana , 00182  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Val D'Ala
Via Val d'Ala , 00141  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Vatican City
Via Crescenzio 19, 00193  Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Via Aurelia
Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Via Circonvallazione Aurelia
Rome  (Italy)
Rome - Via Salaria
Rome  (Italy)
Rome Central Station
Rome  (Italy)
Rome Termini (Via Marsala)
Via Marsala 5, 00185  Rome  (Italy)

FAQs about the Florence Rome bus route

How much does a Florence Rome coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Florence Rome bus trip is available from £4.22 and takes 3h 50m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Florence to Rome?

This connection is offered by 5 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from £4.22 to £42.42. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Rome.

How many connections are available for the Florence Rome route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Florence to Rome is offered by roughly 3 connections. By using our search engine, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Rome from Florence take?

The quickest coach from Florence to Rome is provided by Calanda Viaggi and takes 3h 15m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £42.42. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Florence to Rome?

The earliest bus to Rome departs from Florence at 02:25. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Florence to Rome?

The latest bus to Rome departs from Florence at 22:10. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Florence Rome route?

Passengers looking to travel from Florence to Rome can travel with Itabus, FlixBus and Autoservizi Salemi. Compare all available bus tickets with our search engine to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus for the Florence Rome bus trip?

If you’re searching for a direct connection from Florence to Rome our search engine currently compares 1 direct bus connection with the following company: Itabus

What can I take with me on the bus to Rome from Florence?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Florence Rome bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Florence Rome bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Florence to Rome on your planned travel date.

Compare Florence and Rome

Florence
349,296
Rome
2.32 Million
£5.73
£5.05
Florence
Rome
A taxi journey in Florence is 12% more expensive than in Rome.
£1.02
£1.27
Florence
Rome
A bus fare in Florence is 20% cheaper than in Rome.
£4.24
£3.61
Florence
Rome
A pint of beer in Florence is 15% more expensive than in Rome.
£0.37
£0.51
Florence
Rome
A bottle of water in Florence is 28% cheaper than in Rome.
£9.33
£11.45
Florence
Rome
A meal in Florence is 19% cheaper than in Rome.

Bus routes from Florence and Rome

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.