Bus from Milan to Palermo and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Milan to Palermo and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Milan to Palermo

Cheapest Bus£68.42
Fastest Bus19h 30m
Earliest Coach01:30
Latest Coach15:45
Daily Bus Connections6 Ø
Distance887.2 km
Coach CompaniesAutoservizi Salemi, INFOBUS, Buscenter.it, FlixBus, ALSA

The cheapest coach connections from Milan to Palermo

Today
from £108.02
Tomorrow
from £108.02
06/08
07/08
08/08
09/08

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Autoservizi Salemi
    14:00
    Milan
    Duration 20h 5m
    10:05
    Palermo
    from£68.42
  • Autoservizi Salemi
    13:00
    Milan
    Duration 21h 5m
    10:05
    Palermo
    from£68.42
  • INFOBUS
    14:00
    Milan
    Duration 19h 30m
    09:30
    Palermo
    from£75.26
  • Buscenter.it
    15:45
    Milan - Lampugnano
    Duration 20h 45m
    12:30
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    from£90.02
  • Buscenter.it
    15:00
    Milan - Lampugnano
    Duration 21h 30m
    12:30
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    from£90.02
  • FlixBus
    13:50
    Milan - Lampugnano
    Duration 21h 0m
    10:50
    Palermo - Via Fazello
    from£108.02
  • FlixBus
    13:05
    Milan - Lampugnano
    Duration 21h 45m
    10:50
    Palermo - Via Fazello
    from£108.02
  • INFOBUS
    13:00
    Milan
    Duration 20h 30m
    09:30
    Palermo
    from£126.75
  • ALSA
    01:30
    Milan - Lampugnano
    Duration 0h 0m
    01:30
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    from£144.04
  • ALSA
    01:45
    Milan - Lampugnano
    Duration 23h 45m
    01:30
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    from£144.04
  • Autoservizi Salemi
    14:00
    Milan - Lampugnano
    Duration 22h 25m
    12:25
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    from£144.04

The cheapest train connections from Milan to Palermo

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    14:48
    Milan - Central Station
    Duration 19h 53m
    10:41
    Palermo - Via Fazello
    from£106.05
  • Trenitalia
    20:50
    Milan - Central Station
    Duration 2h 15m
    23:05
    Palermo - Via Fazello
    from£116.49
  • OUI.sncf
    21:10
    Milan
    Duration 21h 55m
    19:05
    Palermo
    from£130.54
  • OUI.sncf
    20:10
    Milan
    Duration 20h 43m
    16:53
    Palermo
    from£131.17

The cheapest carpooling offers from Milan to Palermo

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    17:00
    Milan
    Duration 17h 0m
    10:00
    Palermo
    from£58.52

The cheapest coach connections from Palermo to Milan

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Buscenter.it
    11:15
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    Duration 20h 25m
    07:40
    Milan - Lampugnano
    from£45.00
  • Buscenter.it
    11:15
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    Duration 21h 10m
    08:25
    Milan - Lampugnano
    from£45.00
  • Sais Autolinee
    14:00
    Palermo
    Duration 20h 45m
    10:45
    Milan
    from£68.42
  • Sais Autolinee
    14:00
    Palermo
    Duration 20h 0m
    10:00
    Milan
    from£68.42
  • Autoservizi Salemi
    13:30
    Palermo
    Duration 21h 0m
    10:30
    Milan
    from£79.22
  • Autoservizi Salemi
    13:30
    Palermo
    Duration 20h 0m
    09:30
    Milan
    from£79.22
  • FlixBus
    18:15
    Palermo - Via Fazello
    Duration 0h 15m
    18:30
    Milan - Lampugnano
    from£85.51
  • FlixBus
    14:30
    Palermo - Via Fazello
    Duration 21h 40m
    12:10
    Milan - Lampugnano
    from£86.41
  • Greyhound US
    20:50
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    Duration 2h 50m
    23:40
    Milan - Rogoredo
    from£119.22
  • Greyhound US
    01:55
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    Duration 5h 50m
    07:45
    Milan - Rogoredo
    from£123.04
  • ALSA
    03:00
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    Duration 23h 59m
    02:59
    Milan - Lampugnano
    from£144.04
  • ALSA
    03:00
    Palermo - Autostazione Piazza Cairoli
    Duration 0h 15m
    03:15
    Milan - Lampugnano
    from£144.04

The cheapest train connections from Palermo to Milan

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    06:50
    Palermo
    Duration 14h 55m
    21:45
    Milan
    from£59.24
  • Trenitalia
    09:55
    Palermo
    Duration 14h 4m
    23:59
    Milan
    from£64.55
  • OUI.sncf
    10:05
    Palermo
    Duration 21h 6m
    07:11
    Milan
    from£117.48
  • OUI.sncf
    09:55
    Palermo
    Duration 21h 16m
    07:11
    Milan
    from£126.03

The cheapest carpooling offers from Palermo to Milan

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:00
    Palermo
    Duration 16h 50m
    04:50
    Milan
    from£57.62

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Are you looking for a bus from Milan to Palermo? Then use our search engine to find the perfect connection for your travel needs. Are you in a hurry? Then pick the fastest bus route provided by , which will get you there in 20h 55m. Some coaches can take a bit longer and consequently might not appear as ideal options. However, these might be the most affordable buses you can take. For this reason, it's a smart idea to compare and contrast! If you’re hoping to save quite a lot of money on your journey from Palermo to Milan, select the most affordable bus ticket, which starts as low as £86.41. Please note: Should you book too last minute or in times of unusually strong demand, tickets could become a bit more expensive. Simply click "Find Now" to see all available options and take your pick!
You think that only train or plane travel is comfortable and convenient? Allow us to prove you wrong. When you're taking the coach from Milan to Palermo or vice versa, you’ll soon figure out that you don’t have to spend a lot of money to experience top-notch on-board amenities: While air-con, free luggage transportation and comfy seats are fairly standard and available on most buses, there’s additional features catering to the needs of the modern traveller. Examples range from a free WiFi connection over USB ports to entertainment systems, which allow you to stream films and TV series on your own tablet or mobile phone. If you want to know which company in particular offers which features, then just check out the individual search results on CheckMyBus: Not only will you be able to tell which services are available, you will also instantly see whether they’re fee required or not. A last piece of advice: Make sure to check our webpage for the latest deals. After all, who doesn’t like a good bargain?
Steer clear of the price chaos by using our homepage! Find suitable bus rides and compare them to other travel options such as trains, carpooling and even flights. This way you’ll always get the best offer with prices currently starting from £86.41. Also check journey times: The fastest bus – at the moment provided by – only needs 20h 55m to get you to your destination.

Bus stops in Milan and Palermo

Stations
Piazza Cairoli , 90123  Palermo (Italy)
Via Paolo Balsamo , 90123 Palermo (Italy)
Palermo (Italy)
90143 Palermo (Italy)
Via Filippo Turati , 90139 Palermo (Italy)
90142 Palermo (Italy)
Via Buonriposo 153-189, 90124  Palermo (Italy)
90143 Palermo (Italy)
Palermo (Italy)
Palermo (Italy)
Palermo (Italy)
Via Isidoro La Lumia 1a, 90139 Palermo (Italy)
Molo Vittorio Veneto al Porto , 90133 Palermo (Italy)
Palermo (Italy)
Via della Libertà 163, 90143 Palermo (Italy)
Via Fazello , 90127 Palermo (Italy)
Via Oreto 389, 90124 Palermo (Italy)
Viale Lazio 117, 90144 Palermo (Italy)

Compare Milan and Palermo

£5.48
£10.80
Milan
Palermo
A taxi journey in Milan is 50% cheaper than in Palermo.
£1.35
£1.26
Milan
Palermo
A bus fare in Milan is 7% more expensive than in Palermo.
£4.50
£2.70
Milan
Palermo
A pint of beer in Milan is 40% more expensive than in Palermo.
£0.36
£0.35
Milan
Palermo
A bottle of water in Milan is 3% more expensive than in Palermo.
£12.22
£9.57
Milan
Palermo
A meal in Milan is 22% more expensive than in Palermo.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.