Bus from Los Angeles to Oakland

Find a coach from Los Angeles to Oakland: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Los Angeles to Oakland? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Los Angeles Oakland bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Los Angeles to Oakland

Cheapest Bus£25.54
Fastest Bus7h 36m
Earliest Coach00:25
Latest Coach23:59
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance553.0 km
Coach CompaniesFlixBus, Greyhound US, Busbud, Bus-Lynx
Are you looking for a bus from Los Angeles to Oakland?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Los Angeles to Oakland and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll help you find tickets from companies travelling this route, including FlixBus, Greyhound US or Busbud. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Los Angeles to Oakland over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Los Angeles and Oakland which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Oakland and alternative destinations from Los Angeles. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Oakland.

The cheapest coach connections from Los Angeles to Oakland

Today
from £25.54
Tomorrow
from £25.54
17/10
from £25.54
18/10
from £25.54
19/10
from £32.85
20/10
from £29.93

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    00:25
    Los Angeles, CA - Hilton Garden Inn
    Duration 7h 40m
    08:05
    Oakland, CA - W Oakland BART Station
    from£25.54
  • FlixBus
    10:45
    Los Angeles, CA - University of Southern California (curbside)
    Duration 9h 0m
    19:45
    Oakland, CA - W Oakland BART Station
    from£25.54
  • Greyhound US
    05:55
    Los Angeles
    Duration 9h 50m
    15:45
    Oakland
    from£29.93
  • Greyhound US
    10:00
    Los Angeles
    Duration 8h 15m
    18:15
    Oakland
    from£29.93
  • Greyhound US
    10:05
    Los Angeles, CA - Station
    Duration 10h 45m
    20:50
    Oakland, CA - Greyhound Bus Station
    from£29.93
  • Greyhound US
    23:30
    Los Angeles, CA - Station
    Duration 8h 5m
    07:35
    Oakland, CA - Greyhound Bus Station
    from£29.93
  • Greyhound US
    06:30
    Los Angeles
    Duration 9h 15m
    15:45
    Oakland
    from£32.85
  • Greyhound US
    10:35
    Los Angeles
    Duration 7h 40m
    18:15
    Oakland
    from£32.85
  • Greyhound US
    23:50
    Los Angeles
    Duration 7h 45m
    07:35
    Oakland
    from£32.85
  • Greyhound US
    23:59
    Los Angeles
    Duration 7h 36m
    07:35
    Oakland
    from£32.85

What are the cheapest buses from Los Angeles to Oakland you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route Los Angeles to Oakland but are currently out of service.
  • Busbud
    06:00
    Los Angeles
    Duration 12h 15m
    18:15
    Oakland
    from£35.04
    Temporarily not available: last found 20/06/2021
  • Bus-Lynx
    06:00
    Los Angeles
    Duration 12h 15m
    18:15
    Oakland
    from£35.04
    Temporarily not available: last found 23/09/2021

Bus Los Angeles to Oakland: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Los Angeles and will arrive in Oakland as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Oakland to Los Angeles.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Upon getting your results, you’ll be able to compare all available coaches from Los Angeles to Oakland and take multiple factors into consideration before you book your trip. The cheapest coach tickets are offered by FlixBus at £25.54, while the fastest connection takes 7h 36m. It’s up to you if you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you’re searching for, we can help you find the best deal for you!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Los Angeles Oakland bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Los Angeles to Oakland!

All bus stops in Los Angeles and Oakland

Stations
Oakland - Coliseum
Oakland  (USA)
Oakland - Jack London Square
Oakland  (USA)
Oakland - Lake Merritt Station
Oakland  (USA)
Oakland, CA - Getty Museum
Oakland  (USA)
Oakland, CA - Greyhound Bus Station
San Pablo Ave 2103, 94612  Oakland  (USA)
Oakland, CA - Jack London
Broadway , 94607  Oakland  (USA)
Oakland, CA - W Oakland BART Station
7th St 1451, 94607  Oakland  (USA)

FAQs about the Los Angeles Oakland bus route

How much does a Los Angeles Oakland coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Los Angeles Oakland bus trip is available from £25.54 and takes 7h 40m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Los Angeles to Oakland?

This connection is offered by 4 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from £25.54 to £35.04. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Oakland.

How many connections are available for the Los Angeles Oakland route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Los Angeles to Oakland is offered by roughly 2 connections. By using our search engine, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Oakland from Los Angeles take?

The quickest coach from Los Angeles to Oakland is provided by Greyhound US and takes 7h 36m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £32.85. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Los Angeles to Oakland?

The earliest bus to Oakland departs from Los Angeles at 00:25. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Los Angeles to Oakland?

The latest bus to Oakland departs from Los Angeles at 23:59. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Los Angeles Oakland route?

Passengers looking to travel from Los Angeles to Oakland can travel with FlixBus, Greyhound US and Busbud. Compare all available bus tickets with our search engine to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus for the Los Angeles Oakland bus trip?

If you’re searching for a direct connection from Los Angeles to Oakland our search engine currently compares 4 direct bus connections with the following companies: Greyhound US

What can I take with me on the bus to Oakland from Los Angeles?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Los Angeles Oakland bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Los Angeles Oakland bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Los Angeles to Oakland on your planned travel date.

Compare Los Angeles and Oakland

Los Angeles
3.79 Million
Oakland
390,724
£3.41
£4.07
Los Angeles
Oakland
A taxi journey in Los Angeles is 17% cheaper than in Oakland.
£1.28
£1.83
Los Angeles
Oakland
A bus fare in Los Angeles is 31% cheaper than in Oakland.
£3.65
£4.02
Los Angeles
Oakland
A pint of beer in Los Angeles is 10% cheaper than in Oakland.
£1.20
£1.82
Los Angeles
Oakland
A bottle of water in Los Angeles is 35% cheaper than in Oakland.
£8.23
£17.50
Los Angeles
Oakland
A meal in Los Angeles is 53% cheaper than in Oakland.

Bus routes from Los Angeles and Oakland

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.