Bus from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Find a coach from San Francisco to Los Angeles: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the San Francisco Los Angeles bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from San Francisco to Los Angeles. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach San Francisco Los Angeles: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus£25.54
Fastest Bus7h 10m
Earliest Coach08:45
Latest Coach22:50
Daily Bus Connections5 Ø
Distance558.2 km
Coach CompaniesFlixBus, Greyhound US
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from San Francisco to Los Angeles, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from San Francisco and arrives in Los Angeles over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. With our search engine, you can find hus tickets from companies offering this route, such as FlixBus or Greyhound US. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from San Francisco to Los Angeles and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in San Francisco to help get you started as well as in Los Angeles for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Los Angeles. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from San Francisco. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in Los Angeles, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Today
from £25.54
Tomorrow
from £32.85
17/10
from £32.85
18/10
from £32.85
19/10
from £32.85
20/10
from £29.93

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    11:15
    San Francisco, CA - 5th/Townsend
    Duration 7h 15m
    18:30
    Los Angeles - Sherman Way / Ethel
    from£25.54
  • FlixBus
    11:15
    San Francisco, CA - 5th/Townsend
    Duration 7h 35m
    18:50
    Los Angeles, CA - Hilton Garden Inn
    from£25.54
  • FlixBus
    11:15
    San Francisco, CA - 5th/Townsend
    Duration 8h 5m
    19:20
    Los Angeles, CA - Union Station
    from£25.54
  • FlixBus
    11:15
    San Francisco, CA - 5th/Townsend
    Duration 8h 25m
    19:40
    Los Angeles, CA - University of Southern California (curbside)
    from£25.54
  • FlixBus
    14:30
    San Francisco, CA - 5th/Townsend
    Duration 8h 20m
    22:50
    Los Angeles, CA - University of Southern California (curbside)
    from£25.54
  • FlixBus
    14:30
    San Francisco, CA - 5th/Townsend
    Duration 8h 0m
    22:30
    Los Angeles, CA - Union Station
    from£25.54
  • FlixBus
    22:50
    San Francisco, CA - 5th/Townsend
    Duration 7h 10m
    06:00
    Los Angeles, CA - Hilton Garden Inn
    from£25.54
  • Greyhound US
    08:45
    San Francisco
    Duration 10h 0m
    18:45
    Los Angeles
    from£29.93
  • Greyhound US
    08:45
    San Francisco, CA - Bus Station Transbay
    Duration 8h 50m
    17:35
    Los Angeles, CA - Station
    from£29.93
  • Greyhound US
    11:00
    San Francisco
    Duration 10h 25m
    21:25
    Los Angeles
    from£29.93
  • Greyhound US
    11:00
    San Francisco, CA - Bus Station Transbay
    Duration 11h 0m
    22:00
    Los Angeles, CA - Station
    from£29.93
  • Greyhound US
    18:15
    San Francisco
    Duration 12h 30m
    06:45
    Los Angeles
    from£29.93
  • Greyhound US
    21:30
    San Francisco, CA - Bus Station Transbay
    Duration 8h 45m
    06:15
    Los Angeles, CA - Station
    from£29.93
  • Greyhound US
    10:55
    San Francisco
    Duration 10h 50m
    21:45
    Los Angeles
    from£32.85

Bus San Francisco Los Angeles: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set San Francisco as your place of departure and Los Angeles as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from Los Angeles to San Francisco, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available options for the San Francisco Los Angeles bus route and consider multiple factors before booking your journey. The cheapest coach tickets are provided by FlixBus at £25.54, whereas the quickest connection takes 7h 10m. Whether you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities, our search engine can help you find the best deal for your trip!
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from San Francisco to Los Angeles, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from San Francisco to Los Angeles!

All bus stops in San Francisco and Los Angeles

Stations
Los Angeles - Pacoima
Laurel Canyon Dr 9727 , 91331   Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles - Sherman Way / Ethel
Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Amtrak
Alameda Street 738-788, 90012  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Autobuses Coordinados USA
E Olympic Blvd 4425 , 90023  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Downtown
N Main St 512, 90012  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Harbor Freeway
Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Hilton Garden Inn
N Highland Ave  2005, 90068  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Hollywood Blvd
Hollywood Blvd 5951 , 90028  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Hollywood USA Hostel
Schrader Blvd 1624 , 90028  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Hoover St & Jefferson Blvd
Hoover St & Jefferson Blvd , 90089  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - LAX Holiday Inn
La Cienega Blvd , 9901  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - North Hollywood
Magnolia Blvd 11239, 91601  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Ramirez St
Ramirez St 530, 90012  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Sheraton Hotel
W Century Blvd 6101 , 90045  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Station
E 7Th St 1716, 90021  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Tufesa
Maple Ave 611, 90014  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Union Station
Ramirez Street 401-479, 90012  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Universal City
Universal Hollywood Dr 555, 91608  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - University of California (curbside)
Gayley Ave 592, 90024  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - University of Southern California
Hoover St & Jefferson Blvd , 90007  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - University of Southern California (curbside)
W Jefferson Blvd and Flower Street , 90089  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - West LA (Palms)
Palms Station , 90034  Los Angeles  (USA)
Los Angeles, CA - Westin Bonaventure Hotel
S Figueroa St 404, 90071  Los Angeles  (USA)

Bus San Francisco Los Angeles: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from San Francisco to Los Angeles?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £25.54 and takes 7h 15m. Compare offers and save money!

When comparing buses from San Francisco to Los Angeles, how much can I save?

This bus route is offered by 2 bus companies with a range of ticket prices from £25.54 to £32.85. Thus, we reccomend you book your journey as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Los Angeles.

On average, how many connections are available for the bus route from San Francisco to Los Angeles each day?

Every day, the San Francisco Los Angeles bus route is offered by approximately 5 connections. With our search engine, you can find and compare bus times to find your ideal trip.

How long does the San Francisco Los Angeles bus route take?

The fastest coach from San Francisco to Los Angeles takes 7h 10m and is offered by FlixBus. Bus tickets for this route cost £25.54. However, bear in mind that the bus trip may take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from San Francisco to Los Angeles?

If you’re looking for a direct connection for the San Francisco Los Angeles bus route, we currently compare 4 direct bus connections with the following companies: Greyhound US

When does the first bus from San Francisco depart for Los Angeles?

The earliest bus from San Francisco to Los Angeles leaves at 08:45. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from San Francisco depart for Los Angeles?

The latest bus from San Francisco to Los Angeles starts at 22:50. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which coach companies offer connections for the San Francisco Los Angeles bus route?

When travelling from San Francisco to Los Angeles can travel with FlixBus and Greyhound US. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus deals from multiple companies. Find the trip that works best for you!

What can I bring with me on the San Francisco Los Angeles bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the San Francisco Los Angeles bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from San Francisco to Los Angeles have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from San Francisco to Los Angeles on your planned travel date.

Compare San Francisco and Los Angeles

San Francisco
0.81 Million
Los Angeles
3.79 Million
£3.81
£3.41
San Francisco
Los Angeles
A taxi journey in San Francisco is 11% more expensive than in Los Angeles.
£1.64
£1.28
San Francisco
Los Angeles
A bus fare in San Francisco is 22% more expensive than in Los Angeles.
£4.38
£3.65
San Francisco
Los Angeles
A pint of beer in San Francisco is 17% more expensive than in Los Angeles.
£1.78
£1.20
San Francisco
Los Angeles
A bottle of water in San Francisco is 33% more expensive than in Los Angeles.
£11.62
£8.23
San Francisco
Los Angeles
A meal in San Francisco is 30% more expensive than in Los Angeles.

Bus routes from San Francisco and Los Angeles

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.