The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Cheap coaches to Limerick

Compare all bus schedules and bus routes to Limerick
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

All about buses to Limerick

Are you looking for a cheap coach to Limerick? Compare all 4 coach companies to Limerick and find out departure and arrival times, all 37 coach stations in Limerick, travel times and of course the best prices for the 429 daily buses to Limerick.
const setTime = () => { LocalTime.SetCurrentTimeInUserLocale("time-in-limerick", 1); }; // Update the time every second window.setInterval(setTime, 1000);
Local Time
Country Ireland
Bus connections 429
bus stations 37
cheapest ride £3
Most popular coach operators
Dublin CoachEireagleJJ Kavanagh & SonsExpressway

Cheap bus tickets to Limerick

  • Expressway
    0h 10m
    09:10
    Bunratty
    Stop 609551
    09:20
    Limerick
    Bus Stop
    Expressway
    Economy
    £3
  • Dublin Coach
    2h 0m
    01:00
    Tralee
    Prince's St
    03:00
    Limerick
    University of
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Dublin Coach
    2h 45m
    06:15
    Dublin
    Burgh Quay
    09:00
    Limerick
    Arthurs Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £13
  • JJ Kavanagh & Sons
    3h 30m
    07:00
    Dublin
    Busáras
    10:30
    Limerick
    University of
    JJ Kavanagh & Sons
    Economy
    £15
  • JJ Kavanagh & Sons
    3h 45m
    07:00
    Dublin
    Busáras
    10:45
    Limerick
    Bus Stop
    JJ Kavanagh & Sons
    Economy
    £16
  • JJ Kavanagh & Sons
    4h 0m
    06:45
    Dublin Airport
    Dublin Airport - Terminal 2 (Zone 20)
    10:45
    Limerick
    Arthurs Quay
    JJ Kavanagh & Sons
    Economy
    £22
  • Eireagle
    2h 30m
    00:30
    Dublin Airport
    Dublin Airport - Terminal 1
    03:00
    Limerick
    Arthurs Quay
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £22
  • JJ Kavanagh & Sons
    4h 0m
    06:45
    Dublin
    10:45
    Limerick
    Bus Stop
    JJ Kavanagh & Sons
    Economy
    £23
  • Eireagle
    2h 25m
    00:30
    Dublin
    Busáras
    02:55
    Limerick
    Bus Station
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £24
  • Expressway
    5h 35m
    09:30
    Dublin
    Busáras
    15:05
    Limerick
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    £25
  • Eireagle
    2h 30m
    00:30
    Dublin
    Busáras
    03:00
    Limerick
    Bus Station
    Eireagle
    Economy
    £26
  • Expressway
    8h 5m
    09:00
    Dublin Airport
    Dublin Airport
    17:05
    Limerick
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    £30
  • Expressway
    6h 5m
    08:00
    Dublin Airport
    14:05
    Limerick
    Expressway
    Economy
    £31
  • Expressway
    7h 5m
    06:00
    Dublin Airport
    Dublin Airport
    13:05
    Limerick
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    £39
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coach to Limerick over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Limerick which will help you find your way around. You will also find the most popular bus routes to Limerick.

Your route is not there? In the search bar, we have already filled Limerick as your destination. You just have to enter your place of departure. However, if you want to take the bus from Limerick, just click on the arrows to change the direction.

We have already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day on the calendar to update your search.

Do you already know when you will return from Limerick? Then check the return trip straight away and simply select the appropriate date. Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are travelling with you to Limerick and start your search. The search results can be sorted by price, departure and arrival time. They can also be filtered according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.

By the way: If available, we will also show you information about other modes of transport, such as trains, carpooling and flights, with which you can get to Limerick.

All bus stops in Limerick

FAQs about the bus route to Limerick

Is there a direct coach to Limerick?

Whether there is a direct coach route to Limerick depends on which city you are travelling from. Therefore, simply enter your starting city in our search to find out if there is a direct coach connection to Limerick. In this context, keep in mind that depending on the travel date, there may be fewer direct connections.

What can I take with me on my bus ride to Limerick?

Depending on which provider you travel to Limerick with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. To find out whether you can take your bike, snowboard or skis with you, for example, simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment does the coach to Limerick have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. Most coaches now have air conditioning, sockets and Wi-Fi on board. Services, such as Hand luggage and Extra space, are often free of charge. Some coach providers also offer additional services for an added fee, including Bulky luggage and Bicycle transport. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment and services available on the coach to Limerick on your planned travel date.

Which coach stops are there in Limerick?

There is a total of 37 coach stops in Limerick. Most coaches stop at Bus Station. Check out our map of Limerick to find the coach stop that suits you best.

Which coach companies go to Limerick?

There are 4 coach providers going to Limerick: Dublin Coach, Eireagle, JJ Kavanagh & Sons and Expressway

How can I find the best coach deals to Limerick?

Find the best ticket deals to Limerick easily with CheckMyBus. Just enter your starting city and travel date in our search and start searching. You can then filter the results according to your needs or sort them by price or travel time.

How much could I save by comparing coaches to Limerick?

How much you can save depends on the city from where you are travelling to Limerick. Usually you can save more by booking your ticket highly in advance. To find the cheapest offer to Limerick, go to our search, enter your starting city and travel date, and then start searching to find all the possible options.

Discover other destinations by coach

The most searched bus routes from Limerick

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Limerick. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

More coach connections from Limerick

Cities near Limerick

Cities in and around Limerick, such as Galway, Ennis and Clonmel, are also served by national and international coaches. You can find all available offers by including them in your search. Simply use the sorting option to the left of the results and directly compare all trips. Find routes that connect Limerick with Shannon, Ballinasloe, Cahir and many other places via public transport or city buses. In addition, we also show you airport buses to and from nearby airports, such as Shannon Airport. Where timetables are available, we will also show other modes of transport in the local network.

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.