The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Inverness to Cumbernauld from £15

Find a coach from Inverness to Cumbernauld: Compare 1 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Inverness to Cumbernauld

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Inverness to Cumbernauld from various bus operators like Scottish Citylink for the next days.
today
tomorrow
from £15
Friday
Saturday
from £15
Sunday
from £19
Monday
Tuesday

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    06:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    11:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    08:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    13:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    10:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    15:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Scottish Citylink
    3h 58m
    11:35
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    15:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    12:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    17:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    06:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    11:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    08:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    13:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    10:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    15:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Scottish Citylink
    3h 58m
    11:35
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    15:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    12:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    17:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £15

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Scottish Citylink
    3h 55m
    18:35
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    22:30
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £19
  • Scottish Citylink
    3h 30m
    20:00
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    23:30
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £19
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    06:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    11:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £21
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    08:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    13:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £21
  • Scottish Citylink
    5h 23m
    10:10
    Inverness
    Bus Station
    15:33
    Cumbernauld
    Town Centre Stances
    Scottish Citylink
    Economy
    £21

Frequency of bus connections between Inverness and Cumbernauld

See here how frequent the connections between Inverness and Cumbernauld are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 8 daily coaches from Inverness to Cumbernauld. Thursday has instead the fewest connections, with only 8 daily coaches between Inverness and Cumbernauld.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 12 coaches from Inverness to Cumbernauld, while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Inverness and Cumbernauld, with 6 offers.

Facts about coaches from Inverness to Cumbernauld

Compare all providers like Scottish Citylink that travel 8 times every day by bus from Inverness to Cumbernauld in one click! Book your bus ticket from Inverness to Cumbernauld starting from £15!

Cheapest Bus £15
Fastest Bus 3h 30m
Earliest Coach 06:10
Latest Coach 20:00
Daily Bus Connections 8 Ø
Distance 171.0 km
Coach Companies Scottish Citylink

Cheapest coach connections from Inverness to Cumbernauld

Every day, 8 buses from 1 coach companies leave Inverness for Cumbernauld: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 19/06/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 17/06
Tuesday 18/06
Wednesday 19/06
Thursday 20/06
£15
Friday 21/06
Saturday 22/06
£15
Sunday 23/06
£19
Monday 24/06
Tuesday 25/06
Wednesday 26/06
£15
Thursday 27/06
£12
Friday 28/06
Saturday 29/06
Sunday 30/06
£12
Monday 01/07
Tuesday 02/07
Wednesday 03/07
Thursday 04/07
£12
Friday 05/07
Saturday 06/07
Sunday 07/07
Monday 08/07
Tuesday 09/07
£12
Wednesday 10/07
Thursday 11/07
£12
Friday 12/07
Saturday 13/07
Sunday 14/07

The cheapest time to travel from Inverness to Cumbernauld

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Inverness to Cumbernauld, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £15, Thursday is the cheapest day for a coach from Inverness to Cumbernauld. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £19.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Inverness to Cumbernauld, with £15. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £16.

How to save money travelling from Inverness to Cumbernauld

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Inverness to Cumbernauld in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Inverness to Cumbernauld, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Inverness to Cumbernauld are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Inverness to Cumbernauld

These are the most booked bus companies between Inverness to Cumbernauld from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Inverness and Cumbernauld

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Inverness and Cumbernauld.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Inverness to Cumbernauld

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Inverness to Cumbernauld? Or which bus companies serve the route Inverness to Cumbernauld? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Inverness to Cumbernauld bus

How much does a Inverness - Cumbernauld coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Inverness - Cumbernauld bus trip is available from £15 and takes 5h 23m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Inverness to Cumbernauld?

The connection Inverness to Cumbernauld is offered by 1 companies with ticket prices ranging from £15 to £21. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Inverness - Cumbernauld route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Inverness to Cumbernauld is offered by roughly 8 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Cumbernauld from Inverness take?

The quickest coach from Inverness to Cumbernauld is provided by Scottish Citylink and takes 3h 30m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £16. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Inverness to Cumbernauld?

The earliest bus to Cumbernauld departs from Inverness at 06:10. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Inverness to Cumbernauld?

The latest bus to Cumbernauld departs from Inverness at 20:00. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Inverness - Cumbernauld route?

Passengers looking to travel from Inverness to Cumbernauld can travel with Scottish Citylink. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Inverness and Cumbernauld?

You can check all the direct connections between Inverness and Cumbernauld by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Scottish Citylink.

What can I take with me on the bus to Cumbernauld from Inverness?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Inverness Cumbernauld bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Inverness Cumbernauld bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Inverness to Cumbernauld on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Inverness to Cumbernauld

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Inverness and Cumbernauld

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Inverness and from Cumbernauld. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.