Bus from Houston to Los Angeles and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Houston to Los Angeles and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,655,719 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Houston to Los Angeles

Cheapest Bus£81.31
Fastest Bus31h 30m
Earliest Coach02:55
Latest Coach18:35
Daily Bus Connections1 Ø
Distance2,205.5 km
Coach CompaniesGreyhound US

The cheapest coach connections from Houston to Los Angeles

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Greyhound US
    02:55
    Houston, TX - Houston SE Bus Station
    Duration 7h 30m
    10:25
    Los Angeles, CA - Greyhound
    from£81.31
  • Greyhound US
    02:55
    Houston, TX - Houston SE Bus Station
    Duration 9h 30m
    12:25
    Los Angeles, CA - Greyhound
    from£81.72
  • Greyhound US
    07:00
    Houston, TX - Houston SE Bus Station
    Duration 15h 0m
    22:00
    Los Angeles, CA - Greyhound
    from£119.37
  • Greyhound US
    18:35
    Houston, TX - Houston SE Bus Station
    Duration 10h 10m
    04:45
    Los Angeles, CA - Greyhound
    from£126.58

The cheapest coach connections from Los Angeles to Houston

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Greyhound US
    08:25
    Los Angeles, CA - Greyhound
    Duration 20h 35m
    05:00
    Houston, TX - SW Agencia Autobuses
    from£110.56
  • Greyhound US
    18:45
    Los Angeles, CA - Greyhound
    Duration 23h 15m
    18:00
    Houston, TX - SW Agencia Autobuses
    from£111.36
  • Greyhound US
    18:45
    Los Angeles, CA - Greyhound
    Duration 18h 25m
    13:10
    Houston, TX - SW Agencia Autobuses
    from£137.79
  • Greyhound US
    08:25
    Los Angeles, CA - Greyhound
    Duration 14h 45m
    23:10
    Houston, TX - SW Agencia Autobuses
    from£138.60
  • Greyhound US
    18:45
    Los Angeles, CA - Greyhound
    Duration 22h 50m
    17:35
    Houston, TX - SW Agencia Autobuses
    from£172.24

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

You want to travel from Houston to Los Angeles or or vice versa? Then you can choose between one of the buses of Busbud or . These companies will get you there at a bargain price. For as low as £124.18 you'll reach your destination of choice within 35h 30m. But keep in mind that in times of higher demand prices tend to be a bit more expensive. A little research always pays off!
You want to get from A to B in an affordable yet ecofriendly and convenient way? In this case, taking the long distance bus from Houston to Los Angeles is the perfect option for you! Gone are the days when you had to pay extra for good service. On a bus trip you don’t have to spend a lot of money to experience top-notch on-board features ranging from air-conditioning units over free luggage transportation to comfy seats. But that’s not everything: Most coach companies cater to the needs of the modern traveller and offer USB ports, power outlets and even complimentary WiFi. This way, checking the news or your Twitter timeline is no problem whatsoever. Use CheckMyBus to compare offers: On our search result list you can see which company offers which features. Furthermore, you can see where exactly the coach stops are located and how long your journey will take. Here’s a last piece of advice: Browse our site for the latest discount codes. After all, everybody loves a good bargain, right?
All deals on one platform! Compare the price of your bus trip with other travel options ranging from trains over flights to carpooling services. This way you’re guaranteed to find the best offer with prices currently starting from £124.18. But don’t get lost in price comparisons and take an additional look at travel times: Keep your eyes peeled for one of the direct connections if you want to save time as well as money.

Bus stops in Houston and Los Angeles

Stations
Alameda Street 738-788, 90012 Los Angeles (USA)
E Olympic Blvd 4425 , 90023 Los Angeles (USA)
N Main St 512, 90012 Los Angeles (USA)
E 7Th St 1716, 90021 Los Angeles (USA)
N Highland Ave  2005, 90068 Los Angeles (USA)
Hollywood Blvd 5951 , 90028 Los Angeles (USA)
Schrader Blvd 1624 , 90028 Los Angeles (USA)
La Cienega Blvd , 9901 Los Angeles (USA)
Magnolia Blvd 11239, 91601 Los Angeles (USA)
Ramirez St 530, 90012 Los Angeles (USA)
Maple Ave 611, 90014 Los Angeles (USA)
Ramirez Street 401-479, 90012 Los Angeles (USA)
Universal Hollywood Dr 555, 91608 Los Angeles (USA)
Gayley Ave 592, 90024 Los Angeles (USA)
Hoover St & Jefferson Blvd , 90007 Los Angeles (USA)
W Jefferson Blvd and Flower Street , 90089 Los Angeles (USA)
Palms Station , 90034 Los Angeles (USA)
S Figueroa St 404, 90071 Los Angeles (USA)

Compare Houston and Los Angeles

£3.42
£3.74
Houston
Los Angeles
A taxi journey in Houston is 9% cheaper than in Los Angeles.
£1.00
£1.40
Houston
Los Angeles
A bus fare in Houston is 29% cheaper than in Los Angeles.
£2.40
£4.01
Houston
Los Angeles
A pint of beer in Houston is 41% cheaper than in Los Angeles.
£1.29
£1.31
Houston
Los Angeles
A bottle of water in Houston is 2% cheaper than in Los Angeles.
£7.79
£9.03
Houston
Los Angeles
A meal in Houston is 14% cheaper than in Los Angeles.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.