Bus from Frankfurt am Main to Ulm and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Frankfurt am Main to Ulm and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Frankfurt am Main to Ulm

Cheapest Bus£9.03
Fastest Bus3h 55m
Earliest Coach03:25
Latest Coach23:00
Daily Bus Connections4 Ø
Distance213.0 km
Coach CompaniesBlaBlaBus, Karat-S, Nomago, Crnja Tours, INFOBUS, FlixBus, CROATIA BUS d.o.o., Eurolines Germany

The cheapest coach connections from Frankfurt am Main to Ulm

Today
Tomorrow
from £9.03
08/08
09/08
from £16.27
10/08
11/08

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    14:45
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 6h 50m
    21:35
    Ulm - International Bus Stop Böfingen
    from£9.03
  • BlaBlaBus
    13:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 7h 15m
    20:15
    Ulm - International Bus Stop Böfingen
    from£9.03
  • Karat-S
    15:15
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 5h 20m
    20:35
    Ulm
    from£9.05
  • Nomago
    08:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    Duration 4h 25m
    12:25
    Ulm - Central Bus Station
    from£9.49
  • Nomago
    23:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    Duration 4h 25m
    03:25
    Ulm - Central Bus Station
    from£12.66
  • Crnja Tours
    03:25
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area E
    Duration 4h 30m
    07:55
    Ulm - Central Bus Station
    from£14.16
  • Crnja Tours
    19:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area E
    Duration 4h 35m
    23:35
    Ulm - Central Bus Station
    from£14.16
  • INFOBUS
    08:30
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 3h 55m
    12:25
    Ulm
    from£14.92
  • INFOBUS
    08:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 4h 25m
    12:25
    Ulm
    from£14.92
  • FlixBus
    08:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 6h 0m
    14:00
    Ulm - International Bus Stop Böfingen
    from£16.27
  • FlixBus
    20:10
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 4h 40m
    00:50
    Ulm - International Bus Stop Böfingen
    from£20.80
  • CROATIA BUS d.o.o.
    11:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 5h 0m
    16:30
    Ulm - International Bus Stop Böfingen
    from£22.62
  • Eurolines Germany
    11:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    Duration 5h 0m
    16:30
    Ulm - Central Bus Station
    from£22.62

The cheapest train connections from Frankfurt am Main to Ulm

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    02:25
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 3h 44m
    06:09
    Ulm
    from£25.24
  • Deutsche Bahn
    05:50
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 3h 20m
    09:10
    Ulm
    from£25.24
  • Deutsche Bahn
    05:20
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 3h 33m
    08:53
    Ulm
    from£25.24
  • Deutsche Bahn
    03:50
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 4h 20m
    08:10
    Ulm
    from£25.24

The cheapest carpooling offers from Frankfurt am Main to Ulm

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    13:20
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 3h 50m
    17:10
    Ulm
    from£15.38
  • Movacar
    13:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 45m
    15:45
    Ulm
    from£51.43
  • Movacar
    14:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 45m
    16:45
    Ulm
    from£51.43
  • Movacar
    15:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 45m
    17:45
    Ulm
    from£51.43

The cheapest coach connections from Ulm to Frankfurt am Main

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    10:30
    Ulm - International Bus Stop Böfingen
    Duration 5h 30m
    16:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£9.03
  • BlaBlaBus
    08:45
    Ulm - International Bus Stop Böfingen
    Duration 7h 15m
    16:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£9.93
  • Crnja Tours
    03:20
    Ulm - Central Bus Station
    Duration 4h 35m
    07:55
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area E
    from£11.31
  • Crnja Tours
    19:25
    Ulm - Central Bus Station
    Duration 4h 30m
    23:55
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area E
    from£11.31
  • Nomago
    16:30
    Ulm - Central Bus Station
    Duration 4h 30m
    21:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    from£13.56
  • INFOBUS
    16:30
    Ulm
    Duration 3h 55m
    20:25
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£14.92
  • INFOBUS
    16:30
    Ulm
    Duration 4h 30m
    21:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£14.92
  • FlixBus
    19:00
    Ulm - International Bus Stop Böfingen
    Duration 4h 0m
    23:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£16.28
  • FlixBus
    08:25
    Ulm - International Bus Stop Böfingen
    Duration 4h 35m
    13:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£20.80
  • CROATIA BUS d.o.o.
    04:00
    Ulm - International Bus Stop Böfingen
    Duration 4h 45m
    08:45
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£22.62
  • Eurolines Germany
    04:00
    Ulm - Central Bus Station
    Duration 4h 45m
    08:45
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    from£26.24

The cheapest train connections from Ulm to Frankfurt am Main

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    23:08
    Ulm
    Duration 3h 32m
    02:40
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£25.24
  • Deutsche Bahn
    21:06
    Ulm
    Duration 3h 34m
    00:40
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£27.05
  • Deutsche Bahn
    19:48
    Ulm
    Duration 3h 25m
    23:13
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£27.05

The cheapest carpooling offers from Ulm to Frankfurt am Main

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    10:20
    Ulm
    Duration 3h 50m
    14:10
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£9.95
  • BlaBlaCar
    05:20
    Ulm
    Duration 3h 30m
    08:50
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£15.38
  • Movacar
    11:00
    Ulm
    Duration 2h 45m
    13:45
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£51.43
  • Movacar
    12:00
    Ulm
    Duration 2h 45m
    14:45
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£51.43

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

When you want to take a bus from Frankfurt am Main to Ulm you can choose different options. If you're short of time go for the fastest one, which is provided by Eurolines Germany and which will get you to your destination of choice in 5h 0m. Regarding prices, you can normally get cheap bus tickets for Ulm - Frankfurt am Main starting from £9.03. In times of higher demand, however, you might have to pay a bit more. Comparing offers is certainly worth your while – so insert your travel details and click "Find Now"!
It’s not difficult to find an inexpensive bus ticket for a trip from Frankfurt am Main to Ulm – finding the best one, however, can be a bit more tricky. But don't worry: CheckMyBus is here to help you! In the past decade, coach companies have really gone the extra mile by offering top-notch special features ranging from USB ports over free WiFi access to infotainment centres, which allow you to stream TV series and films on your own tablet. On CheckMyBus you can easily find out which providers offer which services. Also make sure to check the individual luggage allowances: Most companies, which operate the route Frankfurt am Main - Ulm, allow you to take hand baggage and one normal size suitcase at no extra cost. Additional or oversize luggage can usually be added for some extra pounds. One last piece of advice: Browse our site for current deals. After all, everybody likes a good bargain, right?
Don't hesitate and book your cheap early bird ticket now! Avoid the price and tariff chaos by using our site! There’s bus tickets available from only £9.03. We recommend checking prices for various days as fares are usually not the same on every day. Should you book at short notice, your trip might also cost up to £22.62.

Bus stops in Frankfurt am Main and Ulm

Stations
Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 7, 89073 Ulm (Germany)
Einsteinstrasse 25, 89077 Ulm (Germany)
Eberhard-Finckh-Straße 34, 89075 Ulm (Germany)
Ulm (Germany)

Compare Frankfurt am Main and Ulm

£4.75
£4.07
Frankfurt am Main
Ulm
A taxi journey in Frankfurt am Main is 15% more expensive than in Ulm.
£2.53
£1.90
Frankfurt am Main
Ulm
A bus fare in Frankfurt am Main is 25% more expensive than in Ulm.
£3.39
£2.71
Frankfurt am Main
Ulm
A pint of beer in Frankfurt am Main is 21% more expensive than in Ulm.
£0.55
£0.36
Frankfurt am Main
Ulm
A bottle of water in Frankfurt am Main is 35% more expensive than in Ulm.
£9.80
£10.63
Frankfurt am Main
Ulm
A meal in Frankfurt am Main is 8% cheaper than in Ulm.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.