Bus from Dublin Airport (DUB) to Letterkenny

Find a coach from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Facts about coaches from Dublin Airport (DUB) to Letterkenny

Compare all providers like Expressway that travel 41 times every day by bus from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny in one click! Book your bus ticket from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny starting from £22!

Cheapest Bus £22
Fastest Bus 3h 7m
Earliest Coach 06:35
Latest Coach 23:05
Daily Bus Connections 41 Ø
Distance 195.5 km
Coach Companies Expressway

Cheapest coach connections from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny

Every day, 41 buses from 1 coach companies leave Dublin Airport for Letterkenny: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 04/03/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 04/03
£23
Tuesday 05/03
Wednesday 06/03
£15
Thursday 07/03
£15
Friday 08/03
£15
Saturday 09/03
£15
Sunday 10/03
Monday 11/03
Tuesday 12/03
£15
Wednesday 13/03
Thursday 14/03
Friday 15/03
Saturday 16/03
Sunday 17/03
Monday 18/03
Tuesday 19/03
Wednesday 20/03
Thursday 21/03
Friday 22/03
£15
Saturday 23/03
Sunday 24/03
Monday 25/03
Tuesday 26/03
£15
Wednesday 27/03
Thursday 28/03
£15
Friday 29/03
Saturday 30/03
Sunday 31/03

The cheapest time to travel from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £22, Tuesday is the cheapest day for a coach from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny. Friday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £22.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny, with £22. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £59.

How to save money travelling from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny are also emptier.

Compare all timetables for the bus from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny

Here is a selection of the cheapest shuttle trips from the schedule from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny from various bus operators like Expressway for the next days.
  • Expressway
    3h 40m
    06:35
    Dublin Airport
    Dublin Airport
    10:15
    Letterkenny
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    from £22
  • Expressway
    8h 1m
    11:06
    Dublin Airport
    19:07
    Letterkenny
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    from £36
  • Expressway
    9h 53m
    07:04
    Dublin Airport
    16:57
    Letterkenny
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    from £43
  • Expressway
    9h 49m
    11:06
    Dublin Airport
    20:55
    Letterkenny
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    from £46
  • Expressway
    9h 56m
    11:06
    Dublin Airport
    21:02
    Letterkenny
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    from £47
  • Expressway
    10h 58m
    10:04
    Dublin Airport
    21:02
    Letterkenny
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    from £55
  • Expressway
    12h 15m
    00:30
    Dublin Airport
    12:45
    Letterkenny
    Bus Station
    Expressway
    Economy
    from £59

Frequency of bus connections between Dublin Airport and Letterkenny

See here how frequent the connections between Dublin Airport and Letterkenny are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 55 daily coaches from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 20 daily coaches between Dublin Airport and Letterkenny.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 110 coaches from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny, while Night sees the fewest connections between Dublin Airport and Letterkenny, with only 6 offers.

Beloved bus companies from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny

These are the most booked bus companies between Dublin Airport to Letterkenny from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Dublin Airport and Letterkenny

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Dublin Airport and Letterkenny.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny? Or which bus companies serve the route Dublin Airport to Letterkenny? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Dublin Airport to Letterkenny bus

How much does a Dublin Airport - Letterkenny coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest airport transfer for the Dublin Airport - Letterkenny route is available from £22 and takes 3h 38m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny?

The connection Dublin Airport to Letterkenny is offered by 1 companies with ticket prices ranging from £22 to £59. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Dublin Airport - Letterkenny route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny is offered by roughly 41 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Letterkenny from Dublin Airport take?

The quickest transfer from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny is provided by Expressway and takes 3h 7m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £22. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny?

The earliest bus to Letterkenny departs from Dublin Airport at 06:35. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny?

The latest bus to Letterkenny departs from Dublin Airport at 23:05. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Dublin Airport - Letterkenny route?

Passengers looking to travel from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny can travel with Expressway. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Dublin Airport and Letterkenny?

You can check all the direct connections between Dublin Airport and Letterkenny by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct transfer: Expressway.

What can I take with me on the bus to Letterkenny from Dublin Airport?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Dublin Airport Letterkenny bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Dublin Airport Letterkenny bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the transfer from Dublin Airport to Letterkenny on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Dublin Airport to Letterkenny

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Dublin Airport and Letterkenny

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Dublin Airport and from Letterkenny. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.