Bus from Cologne to Munich and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Cologne to Munich and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,658,904 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Cologne to Munich

Cheapest Bus£18.02
Fastest Bus10h 15m
Earliest Coach12:15
Latest Coach23:05
Daily Bus Connections3 Ø
Distance456.3 km
Coach CompaniesEurolines Germany, Karat-S, FlixBus

The cheapest coach connections from Cologne to Munich

Today
Tomorrow
05/07
06/07
07/07
08/07

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Eurolines Germany
    12:15
    Cologne - Central station
    Duration 10h 15m
    22:30
    Munich - Central Station North
    from£18.02
  • Karat-S
    12:15
    Cologne
    Duration 10h 15m
    22:30
    Munich
    from£18.92
  • FlixBus
    23:05
    Cologne - Refrath
    Duration 15h 35m
    14:40
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    from£43.24

The cheapest train connections from Cologne to Munich

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    15:07
    Cologne
    Duration 6h 44m
    21:51
    Munich
    from£35.96
  • Deutsche Bahn
    17:53
    Cologne
    Duration 6h 29m
    00:22
    Munich
    from£35.96

The cheapest carpooling offers from Cologne to Munich

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:00
    Cologne
    Duration 6h 50m
    18:50
    Munich
    from£18.02
  • BlaBlaCar
    14:10
    Cologne
    Duration 6h 20m
    20:30
    Munich
    from£18.92
  • Movacar
    11:00
    Cologne
    Duration 5h 55m
    16:55
    Munich
    from£51.22
  • Movacar
    12:00
    Cologne
    Duration 5h 55m
    17:55
    Munich
    from£51.22

The cheapest coach connections from Munich to Cologne

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    07:50
    Munich
    Duration 9h 0m
    16:50
    Cologne
    from£14.86
  • BlaBlaBus
    18:00
    Munich
    Duration 8h 35m
    02:35
    Cologne
    from£14.86
  • FlixBus
    12:45
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 10h 15m
    23:00
    Cologne - Refrath
    from£16.21
  • FlixBus
    12:45
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 10h 20m
    23:05
    Cologne - Refrath
    from£16.21
  • FlixBus
    12:45
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 9h 40m
    22:25
    Cologne - Refrath
    from£17.11
  • FlixBus
    09:50
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 10h 55m
    20:45
    Cologne - Refrath
    from£19.81
  • BlaBlaBus
    14:10
    Munich
    Duration 9h 20m
    23:30
    Cologne
    from£19.82
  • FlixBus
    11:30
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 10h 30m
    22:00
    Cologne - Refrath
    from£20.72
  • FlixBus
    21:30
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 8h 35m
    06:05
    Cologne - Refrath
    from£20.72
  • FlixBus
    03:00
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 11h 45m
    14:45
    Cologne - Refrath
    from£25.21
  • Eurolines Germany
    01:30
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 8h 30m
    10:00
    Cologne - Central Bus Station
    from£27.03

The cheapest train connections from Munich to Cologne

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    21:51
    Munich
    Duration 8h 14m
    06:05
    Cologne
    from£21.54
  • Deutsche Bahn
    21:00
    Munich
    Duration 9h 5m
    06:05
    Cologne
    from£32.35

The cheapest carpooling offers from Munich to Cologne

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    22:00
    Munich
    Duration 6h 20m
    04:20
    Cologne
    from£18.92
  • BlaBlaCar
    18:40
    Munich
    Duration 7h 10m
    01:50
    Cologne
    from£20.73
  • Movacar
    11:00
    Munich
    Duration 5h 55m
    16:55
    Cologne
    from£51.22
  • Movacar
    12:00
    Munich
    Duration 5h 55m
    17:55
    Cologne
    from£51.22

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

You’re looking for a bus from Cologne to Munich? Then make use of our search function to find the ideal option. If you want to get there quickly, pick the fastest ride provided by . There are other buses which take a bit longer, but they could also present the cheapest options. So, if you want to save quite a lot of money on your way from Munich to Cologne, opt for the cheapest ticket, which starts from £18.02. Beware: Should you book too spontaneously or in times of unusually high demand, tickets are likely to be a bit more expensive. It's easy: All that's left to do is to click "Find Now" and hop on!
Every traveller is different - and so are the individual preferences. For your bus trip from Cologne to Munich you might be looking for a particularly short travelling time, the cheapest bus ticket or for the operator which offers you the perfect amenities. Whereas you are normally allowed to take carry-on baggage on every bus, there might be limitations concerning additional luggage items or outsized items. Let’s say you want to bring a very large bag exceeding common dimensions on a bus from Munich to Cologne then you should opt for the offer provided by the coach company FlixBus. The details of every individual trip are depicted in our search results and you can also see if they are free of charge or not: Just check for the bus provider that has wireless internet free of charge, a large amount of electric sockets and a good selection of drinks and snacks. We're here to help you find the best buses Cologne - Munich.
Bargain hunters, listen up! Avoid the price and tariff chaos by using our site and you’ll always find the cheapest coach ticket. We recommend checking prices for different days because the prices are likely to differ depending on the date and time of travel. Bear in mind: You might also save some money by comparing bus ticket prices to those of other means of transportation including trains, flights and carpooling offers.

Bus stops in Cologne and Munich

Stations
Hansastr. 19, 80686 Munich (Germany)
Lerchenauer Straße 57, 80809 Munich (Germany)
Arnulfstr. 3, 80335 Munich (Germany)
81667 Munich (Germany)
Arnulfstraße 21, 80335 Munich (Germany)
Heimeranplatz , Munich (Germany)
80639 Munich (Germany)
Ungererstr 214, 80805 Munich (Germany)
Werner-Heisenberg-Allee 21, 80939 Munich (Germany)
Munich (Germany)
Ungererstraße 128, 80805 Munich (Germany)
Bayerstraße 12, Munich (Germany)
Willy-Brandt-Allee 11, 81829 Munich (Germany)

Compare Cologne and Munich

£4.77
£4.95
Cologne
Munich
A taxi journey in Cologne is 4% cheaper than in Munich.
£2.52
£2.43
Cologne
Munich
A bus fare in Cologne is 4% more expensive than in Munich.
£3.15
£3.24
Cologne
Munich
A pint of beer in Cologne is 3% cheaper than in Munich.
£0.41
£0.61
Cologne
Munich
A bottle of water in Cologne is 33% cheaper than in Munich.
£5.82
£8.22
Cologne
Munich
A meal in Cologne is 30% cheaper than in Munich.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.