Bus from Chicago to Cleveland

Find a coach from Chicago to Cleveland: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Chicago to Cleveland? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Chicago Cleveland bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Chicago to Cleveland

Cheapest Bus£19.30
Fastest Bus8h 45m
Earliest Coach07:30
Latest Coach22:50
Daily Bus Connections3 Ø
Distance497.0 km
Coach CompaniesGreyhound US, Barons Bus
Are you looking for a bus from Chicago to Cleveland?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Chicago to Cleveland and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Chicago to Cleveland over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Chicago and Cleveland which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Cleveland and alternative destinations from Chicago. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Cleveland.

The cheapest coach connections from Chicago to Cleveland

Today
Tomorrow
04/03
from £26.45
05/03
06/03
07/03
from £31.45

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Greyhound US
    21:30
    Chicago
    Duration 13h 50m
    11:20
    Cleveland
    from£19.30
  • Greyhound US
    09:35
    Chicago
    Duration 10h 50m
    20:25
    Cleveland
    from£19.30
  • Barons Bus
    07:30
    Chicago
    Duration 8h 45m
    16:15
    Cleveland
    from£21.44
  • Greyhound US
    10:20
    Chicago
    Duration 10h 5m
    20:25
    Cleveland
    from£21.44
  • Greyhound US
    21:30
    Chicago
    Duration 14h 50m
    12:20
    Cleveland
    from£22.16
  • Greyhound US
    21:30
    Chicago
    Duration 23h 25m
    20:55
    Cleveland
    from£24.30
  • Greyhound US
    07:30
    Chicago, IL - Polk St & Canal St
    Duration 8h 45m
    16:15
    Cleveland, OH - Stephanie Tubbs Jones Transit Center
    from£25.02
  • Greyhound US
    11:00
    Chicago, IL - Polk St & Canal St
    Duration 9h 25m
    20:25
    Cleveland, OH - Stephanie Tubbs Jones Transit Center
    from£27.88
  • Greyhound US
    22:50
    Chicago, IL - Polk St & Canal St
    Duration 12h 30m
    11:20
    Cleveland, OH - Stephanie Tubbs Jones Transit Center
    from£32.88
  • Greyhound US
    21:30
    Chicago
    Duration 24h 25m
    21:55
    Cleveland
    from£33.60
  • Barons Bus
    07:30
    Chicago
    Duration 13h 25m
    20:55
    Cleveland
    from£35.03
  • Greyhound US
    11:00
    Chicago, IL - Polk St & Canal St
    Duration 9h 45m
    20:45
    Cleveland, OH - Stephanie Tubbs Jones Transit Center
    from£35.74

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Cleveland to Chicago

Bus Chicago to Cleveland: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Chicago and will arrive in Cleveland as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Cleveland to Chicago.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Chicago Cleveland bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Chicago to Cleveland!

All bus stops in Chicago and Cleveland

Stations
Chester Ave 1465, 44114 Cleveland (USA)
Cedar Rd 25149, 44124 Cleveland (USA)
E 22nd St 2115, 44115 Cleveland (USA)

FAQs about the Chicago Cleveland bus route

How much does a Chicago Cleveland coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Chicago Cleveland bus trip is available from £19.30. Compare offers and save money!

How long does a bus to Cleveland from Chicago take?

The fastest coach from Chicago to Cleveland starts at 8h 45m. However, keep in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Chicago to Cleveland?

The earliest bus to Cleveland departs from Chicago at 07:30. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Chicago to Cleveland?

The latest bus to Cleveland departs from Chicago at 22:50. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus for the Chicago Cleveland bus trip?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus routes from Chicago to Cleveland. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Cleveland from Chicago.

What can I take with me on the bus to Cleveland from Chicago?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Chicago Cleveland bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Chicago Cleveland bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Chicago to Cleveland on your planned travel date.

Compare Chicago and Cleveland

£3.32
£3.83
Chicago
Cleveland
A taxi journey in Chicago is 14% cheaper than in Cleveland.
£1.61
£1.79
Chicago
Cleveland
A bus fare in Chicago is 11% cheaper than in Cleveland.
£3.57
£2.86
Chicago
Cleveland
A pint of beer in Chicago is 20% more expensive than in Cleveland.
£1.36
£1.19
Chicago
Cleveland
A bottle of water in Chicago is 13% more expensive than in Cleveland.
£7.68
£7.17
Chicago
Cleveland
A meal in Chicago is 7% more expensive than in Cleveland.

Bus routes from Chicago and Cleveland

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.