Bus from Bristol Airport (BRS) to Cardiff and return

✈ Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Bristol Airport to Cardiff and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,662,842 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Bristol Airport to Cardiff

Cheapest Bus£6.24
Fastest Bus1h 23m
Earliest Coach04:00
Latest Coach23:50
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance34.1 km
Coach CompaniesNational Express, megabus, Busbud

The cheapest coach connections from Bristol Airport to Cardiff

Today
from £10.97
Tomorrow
from £14.17
11/07
from £12.82
12/07
from £12.82
13/07
14/07
from £9.59

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    04:00
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 1h 35m
    05:35
    Cardiff
    from£6.24
  • National Express
    08:15
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 1h 23m
    09:38
    Cardiff
    from£6.24
  • National Express
    08:15
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 1h 38m
    09:53
    Cardiff
    from£6.24
  • National Express
    06:00
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 1h 40m
    07:40
    Cardiff
    from£6.24
  • megabus
    16:55
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 2h 30m
    19:25
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    from£10.04
  • megabus
    10:45
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 2h 50m
    13:35
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    from£10.04
  • megabus
    10:45
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 2h 55m
    13:40
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    from£10.04
  • megabus
    18:55
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 2h 30m
    21:25
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    from£10.04
  • Busbud
    23:50
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 3h 30m
    03:20
    Cardiff - Bus Station Wood St
    from£11.60
  • megabus
    16:55
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 2h 35m
    19:30
    Cardiff - Kingsway Stop GQ
    from£12.82

The cheapest carpooling offers from Bristol Airport to Cardiff

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    00:10
    Bristol Airport
    Duration 1h 10m
    01:20
    Cardiff
    from£5.39

The cheapest coach connections from Cardiff to Bristol Airport

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    14:10
    Cardiff - University
    Duration 2h 30m
    16:40
    Bristol Airport
    from£8.58
  • megabus
    12:10
    Cardiff - University
    Duration 2h 30m
    14:40
    Bristol Airport
    from£8.58
  • megabus
    14:15
    Cardiff - University
    Duration 2h 25m
    16:40
    Bristol Airport
    from£8.58
  • megabus
    16:05
    Cardiff - University
    Duration 2h 35m
    18:40
    Bristol Airport
    from£8.58
  • megabus
    08:00
    Cardiff - University
    Duration 1h 40m
    09:40
    Bristol Airport
    from£9.49
  • megabus
    10:10
    Cardiff - University
    Duration 2h 30m
    12:40
    Bristol Airport
    from£10.42
  • National Express
    23:05
    Cardiff - Bus Station Wood St
    Duration 3h 47m
    02:52
    Bristol Airport
    from£11.00
  • National Express
    22:15
    Cardiff - Bus Station Wood St
    Duration 1h 40m
    23:55
    Bristol Airport
    from£13.50

The cheapest carpooling offers from Cardiff to Bristol Airport

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:20
    Cardiff
    Duration 1h 0m
    13:20
    Bristol Airport
    from£3.60
  • BlaBlaCar
    07:00
    Cardiff
    Duration 1h 10m
    08:10
    Bristol Airport
    from£3.60

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Both flight and hotel are booked? The only thing you're still looking for is an inexpensive way to get to the airport? Then you have come to the right place! Check and compare ticket prices for your bus connection Bristol Airport ↔ Cardiff: This way, you'll find a cheap airport shuttle, which will drop you off at the airport for as little as £6.24. Keep in mind, though, that in times of higher demand, fares might be slightly more expensive. The earliest bus on your route departs from Bristol Airport at 10:45, the latest one at 18:55. Simply make sure that your flight times match your bus times and book your ride with megabus, National Express, Busbud or .
Finding an inexpensive bus ticket for an airport shuttle from Bristol Airport to Cardiff is not really that hard – finding the perfect one, however, might be a little more tricky, particularly so if you don’t know where to look. That's what CheckMyBus is here for: Compare the offers of numerous providers and pick the one that suits you best. If you're in a hurry, select the fastest bus. If you want to save money, then go for the most affordable option. Don’t forget to take comfort features into account as well: While air-conditioning and extra leg-room are fairly standard, there are operators which go the extra mile and offer WiFi for free, infotainment centres or USB ports (sometimes in every single row). On the route Cardiff - Bristol Airport, for instance, you’ll find WiFi for free on the coaches of megabus. On our search result list you’ll also find more detailed info on how much luggage you’re allowed to bring on board and for all the bargain hunters out there we provide an overview of the latest deals. This way you can spend more money on souvenirs for your family.
As soon as you get hold of your plane ticket, you should look out for a matching airport shuttle service. The rule of thumb is that the earlier you book your bus, the cheaper the fare. Tickets are available from £6.24 but if you book at short notice, you might have to pay up to £17.14. A comparison with other means of transportation such as trains and carpooling services can be a good idea as well, especially so if you don’t want to waste a lot of time. The fastest bus is currently provided by and gets you to the check-in counter within 2h 35m. Other companies need up to 2h 55m.

Bus stops in Bristol Airport and Cardiff

Stations
Castle Street 15, CF10 1BS Cardiff (United Kingdom)
Sophia Gardens 2 , CF11 9HW Cardiff (United Kingdom)
North Road 213, CF14 3GH Cardiff (United Kingdom)
M4 Junction 30 , Cardiff (United Kingdom)
Boulevard De Nantes , Cardiff (United Kingdom)
Gorsedd Gardens Rd , CF10 3NP Cardiff (United Kingdom)
Westgate Street , CF10 Cardiff (United Kingdom)
Park Place 50, CF10 Cardiff (United Kingdom)

Compare Bristol Airport and Cardiff

£4.11
£3.79
Bristol Airport
Cardiff
A taxi journey in Bristol Airport is 8% more expensive than in Cardiff.
£1.70
£1.80
Bristol Airport
Cardiff
A bus fare in Bristol Airport is 6% cheaper than in Cardiff.
£3.75
£3.00
Bristol Airport
Cardiff
A pint of beer in Bristol Airport is 20% more expensive than in Cardiff.
£1.18
£0.90
Bristol Airport
Cardiff
A bottle of water in Bristol Airport is 24% more expensive than in Cardiff.
£7.18
£5.80
Bristol Airport
Cardiff
A meal in Bristol Airport is 20% more expensive than in Cardiff.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.