The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Belfast to Londonderry from £12

Find a coach from Belfast to Londonderry: Compare 2 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Belfast to Londonderry

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Belfast to Londonderry from various bus operators like Translink or Aircoach for the next days.
today
tomorrow
from £12
Saturday
from £14
Sunday
Monday
from £12
Tuesday
from £15
Wednesday
from £13

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Translink
    2h 8m
    14:50
    Belfast
    City Hall
    16:58
    Londonderry
    Train Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £12
  • Translink
    2h 8m
    06:20
    Belfast
    City Hall
    08:28
    Londonderry
    Train Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £14
  • Translink
    2h 0m
    06:20
    Belfast
    City Hall
    08:20
    Londonderry
    Bus Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £14
  • Translink
    2h 22m
    07:21
    Belfast
    City Hall
    09:43
    Londonderry
    Train Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £14
  • Translink
    2h 9m
    07:21
    Belfast
    City Hall
    09:30
    Londonderry
    Bus Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £14

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Translink
    1h 52m
    00:05
    Belfast
    City Hall
    01:57
    Londonderry
    Foyle St
    Translink
    Economy
    £14
  • Translink
    1h 46m
    00:09
    Belfast
    Wellington Place
    01:55
    Londonderry
    Bus Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £14
  • Translink
    1h 48m
    00:09
    Belfast
    Wellington Place
    01:57
    Londonderry
    Foyle St
    Translink
    Economy
    £14
  • Translink
    1h 43m
    00:14
    Belfast
    Great Victoria Street Station
    01:57
    Londonderry
    Foyle St
    Translink
    Economy
    £14
  • Translink
    1h 52m
    01:05
    Belfast
    City Hall
    02:57
    Londonderry
    Foyle St
    Translink
    Economy
    £14

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Translink
    2h 15m
    14:43
    Belfast
    Lanyon Place Station
    16:58
    Londonderry
    Train Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £12
  • Translink
    2h 17m
    14:46
    Belfast
    Lanyon Place Station
    17:03
    Londonderry
    Train Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £12
  • Translink
    2h 10m
    08:03
    Belfast
    Lanyon Place Station
    10:13
    Londonderry
    Train Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £14
  • Translink
    2h 26m
    08:25
    Belfast
    Lanyon Place Station
    10:51
    Londonderry
    Train Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £14
  • Translink
    2h 10m
    09:03
    Belfast
    Lanyon Place Station
    11:13
    Londonderry
    Train Station
    Translink
    Economy
    £14

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Aircoach
    1h 15m
    08:10
    Belfast
    09:25
    Londonderry
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £15
  • Aircoach
    1h 25m
    08:10
    Belfast
    09:35
    Londonderry
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £15
  • Aircoach
    1h 15m
    22:10
    Belfast
    23:25
    Londonderry
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £15
  • Aircoach
    1h 25m
    22:10
    Belfast
    23:35
    Londonderry
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £15
  • Aircoach
    1h 15m
    04:10
    Belfast
    05:25
    Londonderry
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £17

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Aircoach
    1h 15m
    00:10
    Belfast
    01:25
    Londonderry
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £13
  • Aircoach
    1h 25m
    00:10
    Belfast
    01:35
    Londonderry
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £13
  • Aircoach
    1h 15m
    02:10
    Belfast
    03:25
    Londonderry
    Aircoach
    Economy
    £13
  • Translink
    2h 57m
    06:13
    Belfast
    09:10
    Londonderry
    Translink
    Economy
    £14
  • Translink
    2h 50m
    06:20
    Belfast
    09:10
    Londonderry
    Translink
    Economy
    £14

Frequency of bus connections between Belfast and Londonderry

See here how frequent the connections between Belfast and Londonderry are, during different times and days of the week.
Saturday is the busiest day, with more than 197 daily coaches from Belfast to Londonderry. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 20 daily coaches between Belfast and Londonderry.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 146 coaches from Belfast to Londonderry, while Night sees the fewest connections between Belfast and Londonderry, with 14 offers.

Facts about the coach from Belfast to Londonderry

Compare all providers like Translink and Aircoach that travel daily 71 times by bus from Belfast to Londonderry in one click and book your bus ticket from Belfast to Londonderry starting from £12!

Cheapest Bus £12
Fastest Bus 1h 15m
Earliest Coach 06:20
Latest Coach 18:45
Daily Bus Connections 71 Ø
Distance 98.9 km
Coach Companies Translink and Aircoach

Cheapest coach tickets from Belfast to Londonderry

Every day, 71 buses from 2 coach companies leave Belfast for Londonderry: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a coach ticket for this route, starting from 25/07/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 22/07
Tuesday 23/07
Wednesday 24/07
Thursday 25/07
Friday 26/07
£12
Saturday 27/07
£14
Sunday 28/07
Monday 29/07
£12
Tuesday 30/07
£15
Wednesday 31/07
£13
Thursday 01/08
£12
Friday 02/08
Saturday 03/08
£14
Sunday 04/08
£2
Monday 05/08
£14
Tuesday 06/08
£14
Wednesday 07/08
Thursday 08/08
Friday 09/08
£14
Saturday 10/08
Sunday 11/08
Monday 12/08
£14
Tuesday 13/08
Wednesday 14/08
Thursday 15/08
£15
Friday 16/08
£13
Saturday 17/08
Sunday 18/08

The cheapest time to travel from Belfast to Londonderry

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Belfast to Londonderry, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £12, Monday is the cheapest day for a coach from Belfast to Londonderry. Tuesday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £15.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Belfast to Londonderry, with £12. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £14.

How to save money travelling from Belfast to Londonderry

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Belfast to Londonderry in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the coach from Belfast to Londonderry, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Belfast to Londonderry are also emptier.

All bus stations and stops in Belfast and Londonderry

In the map below you can see, where to find all bus stations in Belfast and Londonderry.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Belfast to Londonderry

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Belfast to Londonderry? Or which bus companies serve the route Belfast - Londonderry? Below you´ll find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Belfast to Londonderry bus

How much does a Belfast Londonderry coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Belfast Londonderry bus trip is available from £12 and takes 2h 8m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Belfast to Londonderry?

This connection is offered by 2 companies with ticket prices ranging from £12 to £20. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Londonderry.

How many connections are available for the Belfast Londonderry route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Belfast to Londonderry is offered by roughly 71 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Londonderry from Belfast take?

The quickest coach from Belfast to Londonderry is provided by Aircoach and takes 1h 15m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £17. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Belfast to Londonderry?

The earliest bus to Londonderry departs from Belfast at 06:20. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Belfast to Londonderry?

The latest bus to Londonderry departs from Belfast at 18:45. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Belfast Londonderry route?

Passengers looking to travel from Belfast to Londonderry can travel with Translink and Aircoach. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Belfast and Londonderry?

You can check all the direct connections between Belfast and Londonderry by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Translink and Aircoach.

What can I take with me on the bus to Londonderry from Belfast?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Belfast Londonderry bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Belfast Londonderry bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Belfast to Londonderry on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Belfast to Londonderry

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Belfast to Londonderry

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Belfast to Londonderry for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Belfast to Londonderry

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Belfast to Londonderry for the next days.
  • Translink
    2h 24m
    05:58
    Belfast
    Great Victoria Street Station
    08:22
    Londonderry
    Train Station
    Translink
    Economy
    from £16
  • Translink
    5h 49m
    21:02
    Belfast
    02:51
    Londonderry
    Translink
    Economy
    from £22
  • Translink
    3h 5m
    07:03
    Belfast
    10:08
    Londonderry
    Translink
    Economy
    from £25
  • Translink
    2h 35m
    06:54
    Belfast
    09:29
    Londonderry
    Translink
    Economy
    from £31

More bus routes from Belfast and Londonderry

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Belfast and from Londonderry. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.