Bus from Aviemore to Edinburgh and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Aviemore to Edinburgh and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,653,204 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Aviemore to Edinburgh

Cheapest Bus£3.11
Fastest Bus3h 1m
Earliest Coach07:30
Latest Coach20:05
Daily Bus Connections6 Ø
Distance143.4 km
Coach CompaniesBusbud, Parks of Hamilton, megabus, National Express, Scottish Citylink

The cheapest coach connections from Aviemore to Edinburgh

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Busbud
    18:15
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 3h 51m
    22:06
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£3.11
  • Parks of Hamilton
    16:35
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 3h 45m
    20:20
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£11.40
  • megabus
    11:00
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 3h 20m
    14:20
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£12.20
  • megabus
    20:05
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 3h 1m
    23:06
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£12.20
  • megabus
    07:30
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 3h 22m
    10:52
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£15.35
  • megabus
    12:00
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 3h 20m
    15:20
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£21.10
  • National Express
    16:28
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 3h 44m
    20:12
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£26.70
  • National Express
    18:00
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 3h 15m
    21:15
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    from£26.70
  • Scottish Citylink
    16:41
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 5h 59m
    22:40
    Edinburgh - Barnton Junction
    from£28.30
  • Scottish Citylink
    16:28
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 6h 12m
    22:40
    Edinburgh - Barnton Junction
    from£28.30
  • Scottish Citylink
    16:41
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 6h 12m
    22:53
    Edinburgh - Barnton Junction
    from£28.30
  • Scottish Citylink
    12:35
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    Duration 4h 45m
    17:20
    Edinburgh - Barnton Junction
    from£28.30

The cheapest carpooling offers from Aviemore to Edinburgh

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    18:50
    Aviemore
    Duration 2h 50m
    21:40
    Edinburgh
    from£13.00

The cheapest coach connections from Edinburgh to Aviemore

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Busbud
    09:00
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    Duration 3h 59m
    12:59
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    from£3.12
  • megabus
    19:50
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    Duration 3h 10m
    23:00
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    from£10.10
  • megabus
    17:50
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    Duration 3h 35m
    21:25
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    from£12.20
  • National Express
    11:58
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    Duration 3h 12m
    15:10
    Aviemore - Burnside Avenue
    from£26.70
  • Scottish Citylink
    08:58
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    Duration 4h 2m
    13:00
    Dalraddy Caravan Park
    from£28.30
  • Scottish Citylink
    09:08
    Edinburgh - Central bus station
    Duration 3h 52m
    13:00
    Dalraddy Caravan Park
    from£28.30

The cheapest carpooling offers from Edinburgh to Aviemore

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    04:30
    Edinburgh
    Duration 1h 40m
    06:10
    Aviemore
    from£13.00
  • BlaBlaCar
    09:00
    Edinburgh
    Duration 1h 30m
    10:30
    Aviemore
    from£16.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Ticket prices for a bus from Aviemore to Edinburgh usually start from £3.11. Since there are also more expensive options, it is good to check and compare! Don't forget to take duration of travel, on-board features and other criteria into consideration as well. Use our search function to find the best option for your preferences and pick between the offers of Scottish Citylink, megabus, National Express and Busbud. The fastest bus from Edinburgh to Aviemore only takes 5h 59m. It's simple: Just click on the "Find Now" button and book your trip!
If you want to go away but don’t know how, we would highly recommend checking the bus timetables. Taking the coach is not only an environmentally friendly option, it’s also quite inexpensive and as comfortable and convenient as taking a train or plane. Over the past few years, providers have really stepped up their game by offering top-notch special features ranging from USB ports over media centres to wireless internet free of charge. On CheckMyBus you can easily find out which operators offer which services. Also make sure to check the individual luggage allowances: Most coach companies operating the route Aviemore - Edinburgh allow you to take carry-on baggage and one regular size suitcase on board at no extra cost. Additional or oversize luggage can usually be added for some extra pounds. Do you have all the info you need for a successful journey from Edinburgh to Aviemore? Take a look at the exact location of the bus stops in both cities, check departure times and find the perfect ride. One last piece of advice: Browse our homepage for the latest discounts. After all, everybody likes a good bargain, right?
Ticket prices can vary depending on current demand, which is why it’s good to check more than one offer. Compare prices for coaches, trains, carpooling and flights and with a hint of luck you'll find an irresistible bargain. For the trip of your choice, prices currently range between £3.11 und £28.30. Make sure to pay attention to travelling times as well: While a direct bus will get you to your destination in only 5h 59m, having to change buses at some point will lead to considerably longer journey times of up to 5h 59m.

Bus stops in Aviemore and Edinburgh

Stations
Queensferry Rd , Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Multrees Walk 13-14, EH1 3DQ Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Drum Brae S 103 , EH12 8TH Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
George St 47, EH2 2HN Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Greenside Row & Leith Street , Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Hanover St , EH2 2DS Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Haymarket Terrace 4, EH12 5EZ Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Maybury Rd , Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Queensferry Rd , EH4 2UP Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

Compare Aviemore and Edinburgh

£4.00
£4.25
Aviemore
Edinburgh
A taxi journey in Aviemore is 6% cheaper than in Edinburgh.
£2.05
£1.60
Aviemore
Edinburgh
A bus fare in Aviemore is 22% more expensive than in Edinburgh.
£3.40
£4.00
Aviemore
Edinburgh
A pint of beer in Aviemore is 15% cheaper than in Edinburgh.
£0.85
£1.12
Aviemore
Edinburgh
A bottle of water in Aviemore is 25% cheaper than in Edinburgh.
£4.33
£6.99
Aviemore
Edinburgh
A meal in Aviemore is 39% cheaper than in Edinburgh.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.