Bus from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo

Find a coach from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Rio de Janeiro São Paulo bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo

Cheapest Bus£4.10
Fastest Bus5h 45m
Earliest Coach06:00
Latest Coach23:59
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance354.6 km
Coach Companies1001, Viação Kaissara, ClickBus BR, Viação Rio Doce, Águia Branca, Expresso do Sul, Expresso Brasileiro, Viação Penha, Auto Viação Catarinense, Viação UTIL
Are you looking for a bus from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from São Paulo and alternative destinations from Rio de Janeiro. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from São Paulo.

The cheapest coach connections from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo

Today
from £5.20
Tomorrow
from £5.28
25/01
from £5.28
26/01
from £5.19
27/01
from £5.20
28/01
from £5.20

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • 1001
    07:30
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 5h 45m
    13:15
    São Paulo, SP - Tietê
    from£4.10
  • Viação Kaissara
    22:15
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 6h 0m
    04:15
    São Paulo
    from£5.19
  • ClickBus BR
    22:00
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 6h 30m
    04:30
    São Paulo, SP - Tietê
    from£5.20
  • Viação Rio Doce
    22:00
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 6h 30m
    04:30
    São Paulo
    from£5.20
  • Águia Branca
    06:00
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 6h 30m
    12:30
    São Paulo, SP - Tietê
    from£6.15
  • Expresso do Sul
    08:30
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 6h 30m
    15:00
    São Paulo
    from£6.15
  • Expresso Brasileiro
    10:00
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 6h 30m
    16:30
    São Paulo
    from£6.17
  • Viação Penha
    07:15
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 6h 0m
    13:15
    São Paulo
    from£6.82
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    21:30
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 6h 30m
    04:00
    São Paulo
    from£9.57
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    23:59
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 6h 30m
    06:29
    São Paulo
    from£9.57
  • Viação UTIL
    07:00
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 6h 50m
    13:50
    São Paulo
    from£10.80

The cheapest carpooling offers from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    07:00
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 5h 50m
    12:50
    São Paulo
    from£6.89
  • BlaBlaCar
    09:20
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 5h 50m
    15:10
    São Paulo
    from£8.90
  • BlaBlaCar
    10:50
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 6h 20m
    17:10
    São Paulo
    from£9.12
  • BlaBlaCar
    14:00
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 5h 50m
    19:50
    São Paulo
    from£9.12

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from São Paulo to Rio de Janeiro

Bus Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Rio de Janeiro and will arrive in São Paulo as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from São Paulo to Rio de Janeiro.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Rio de Janeiro São Paulo bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo!

All bus stops in Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo

Stations
R. Agostinho Fabre 2-46 - Conj. Promorar Sao Luis, 05846-020 São Paulo (Brazil)
Av. das Nações Unidas , 15627 São Paulo (Brazil)
Cidade Antonio Estevão de Carvalho , 08220-000 São Paulo (Brazil)
Av. Santos Dumont, Bom Retiro 843, 01101-000 São Paulo (Brazil)
R. Alfredo Ricci 1-83, 08253-010 São Paulo (Brazil)
R. Brg. Galvão 772, 01151-000 São Paulo (Brazil)
Praça do Patriarca 78, 01002-000 São Paulo (Brazil)
R. Jaciara 103-5, 02879-200 São Paulo (Brazil)
Rua dos Jequitibás 279, São Paulo (Brazil)
Av. Auro Soares de Moura Andrade 644, 01156-001 São Paulo (Brazil)
Av. Adélia Chohfi 100, 08320-390 São Paulo (Brazil)
R. Eudoro Lemos - Santana 259, 02030-000 São Paulo (Brazil)

FAQs about the Rio de Janeiro São Paulo bus route

How much does a Rio de Janeiro São Paulo coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Rio de Janeiro São Paulo bus trip is available from £4.10. Compare offers and save money!

How long does a bus to São Paulo from Rio de Janeiro take?

The fastest coach from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo starts at 5h 45m. However, keep in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo?

The earliest bus to São Paulo departs from Rio de Janeiro at 06:00. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo?

The latest bus to São Paulo departs from Rio de Janeiro at 23:59. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus for the Rio de Janeiro São Paulo bus trip?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus routes from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to São Paulo from Rio de Janeiro.

What can I take with me on the bus to São Paulo from Rio de Janeiro?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Rio de Janeiro São Paulo bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Rio de Janeiro São Paulo bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo on your planned travel date.

Compare Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo

£1.05
£1.00
Rio de Janeiro
São Paulo
A taxi journey in Rio de Janeiro is 5% more expensive than in São Paulo.
£0.52
£0.52
Rio de Janeiro
São Paulo
A bus fare in Rio de Janeiro is 0% more expensive than in São Paulo.
£0.96
£0.82
Rio de Janeiro
São Paulo
A pint of beer in Rio de Janeiro is 15% more expensive than in São Paulo.
£0.38
£0.38
Rio de Janeiro
São Paulo
A bottle of water in Rio de Janeiro is 0% more expensive than in São Paulo.
£4.13
£3.77
Rio de Janeiro
São Paulo
A meal in Rio de Janeiro is 9% more expensive than in São Paulo.

Bus routes from Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.