The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Preston to Birmingham from £12

Find a coach from Preston to Birmingham: Compare 3 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Preston to Birmingham

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Preston to Birmingham from various bus operators like National Express, FlixBus or megabus for the next days.
today
from £14
tomorrow
from £12
Saturday
from £16
Sunday
from £21
Monday
from £14
Tuesday
from £13
Wednesday
from £14

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    3h 35m
    14:25
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:00
    Birmingham
    Dudley St
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £14
  • megabus
    3h 35m
    14:55
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:30
    Birmingham
    Brunel St
    megabus
    Economy
    £16
  • National Express
    3h 10m
    03:15
    Preston
    Coach Station
    06:25
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £22
  • National Express
    4h 10m
    22:20
    Preston
    Coach Station
    02:30
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £28

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • megabus
    3h 10m
    03:10
    Preston
    Coach Station
    06:20
    Birmingham
    Brunel St
    megabus
    Economy
    £12
  • megabus
    3h 35m
    14:55
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:30
    Birmingham
    Brunel St
    megabus
    Economy
    £16
  • FlixBus
    3h 35m
    14:25
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:00
    Birmingham
    Dudley St
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £16
  • National Express
    3h 10m
    03:15
    Preston
    Coach Station
    06:25
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £24
  • National Express
    4h 10m
    22:20
    Preston
    Coach Station
    02:30
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £28

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • megabus
    3h 35m
    14:55
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:30
    Birmingham
    Brunel St
    megabus
    Economy
    £16
  • FlixBus
    3h 35m
    14:25
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:00
    Birmingham
    Dudley St
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £17
  • National Express
    3h 10m
    03:15
    Preston
    Coach Station
    06:25
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £22
  • National Express
    4h 10m
    22:20
    Preston
    Coach Station
    02:30
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £28

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    3h 35m
    14:25
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:00
    Birmingham
    Dudley St
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £21

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    3h 35m
    14:25
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:00
    Birmingham
    Dudley St
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £14
  • National Express
    3h 10m
    03:15
    Preston
    Coach Station
    06:25
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £15
  • megabus
    3h 35m
    14:55
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:30
    Birmingham
    Brunel St
    megabus
    Economy
    £16
  • National Express
    4h 10m
    22:20
    Preston
    Coach Station
    02:30
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £28

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Express
    3h 10m
    03:15
    Preston
    Coach Station
    06:25
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £13
  • National Express
    3h 55m
    22:25
    Preston
    Coach Station
    02:20
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £14
  • FlixBus
    3h 35m
    14:25
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:00
    Birmingham
    Dudley St
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £14
  • megabus
    3h 35m
    14:55
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:30
    Birmingham
    Brunel St
    megabus
    Economy
    £16

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    3h 35m
    14:25
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:00
    Birmingham
    Dudley St
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £14
  • National Express
    3h 10m
    03:15
    Preston
    Coach Station
    06:25
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £15
  • megabus
    3h 35m
    14:55
    Preston
    Coach Station
    18:30
    Birmingham
    Brunel St
    megabus
    Economy
    £16
  • National Express
    4h 10m
    22:20
    Preston
    Coach Station
    02:30
    Birmingham
    Coach Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £28

Frequency of bus connections between Preston and Birmingham

See here how frequent the connections between Preston and Birmingham are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 5 daily coaches from Preston to Birmingham. Sunday has instead the fewest connections, with only 1 daily coaches between Preston and Birmingham.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 13 coaches from Preston to Birmingham, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Preston and Birmingham, with 6 offers.

Facts about coaches from Preston to Birmingham

Compare all providers like National Express, FlixBus and megabus that travel 3 times every day by bus from Preston to Birmingham in one click! Book your bus ticket from Preston to Birmingham starting from £12!

Cheapest Bus £12
Fastest Bus 3h 10m
Earliest Coach 03:15
Latest Coach 22:20
Daily Bus Connections 3 Ø
Distance 152.0 km
Coach Companies National Express, FlixBus and megabus

Cheapest coach connections from Preston to Birmingham

Every day, 3 buses from 3 coach companies leave Preston for Birmingham: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 13/06/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 10/06
Tuesday 11/06
Wednesday 12/06
Thursday 13/06
£14
Friday 14/06
£12
Saturday 15/06
£16
Sunday 16/06
£21
Monday 17/06
£15
Tuesday 18/06
£14
Wednesday 19/06
£14
Thursday 20/06
£16
Friday 21/06
£11
Saturday 22/06
£15
Sunday 23/06
£12
Monday 24/06
£13
Tuesday 25/06
Wednesday 26/06
£13
Thursday 27/06
£14
Friday 28/06
Saturday 29/06
£12
Sunday 30/06
£12
Monday 01/07
£10
Tuesday 02/07
Wednesday 03/07
£13
Thursday 04/07
£11
Friday 05/07
Saturday 06/07
£13
Sunday 07/07

The cheapest time to travel from Preston to Birmingham

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Preston to Birmingham, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £12, Friday is the cheapest day for a coach from Preston to Birmingham. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £21.
Night is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Preston to Birmingham, with £12. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £14.

How to save money travelling from Preston to Birmingham

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Preston to Birmingham in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Preston to Birmingham, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Preston to Birmingham are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Preston to Birmingham

These are the most booked bus companies between Preston to Birmingham from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Preston and Birmingham

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Preston and Birmingham.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Preston to Birmingham

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Preston to Birmingham? Or which bus companies serve the route Preston to Birmingham? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Preston to Birmingham bus

How much does a Preston - Birmingham coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Preston - Birmingham bus trip is available from £12 and takes 3h 10m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Preston to Birmingham?

The connection Preston to Birmingham is offered by 3 companies with ticket prices ranging from £12 to £28. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Preston - Birmingham route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Preston to Birmingham is offered by roughly 3 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Birmingham from Preston take?

The quickest coach from Preston to Birmingham is provided by National Express and takes 3h 10m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £22. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Preston to Birmingham?

The earliest bus to Birmingham departs from Preston at 03:15. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Preston to Birmingham?

The latest bus to Birmingham departs from Preston at 22:20. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Preston - Birmingham route?

Passengers looking to travel from Preston to Birmingham can travel with National Express, FlixBus and megabus. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Preston and Birmingham?

You can check all the direct connections between Preston and Birmingham by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: National Express, FlixBus and megabus.

What can I take with me on the bus to Birmingham from Preston?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Preston Birmingham bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Preston Birmingham bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Preston to Birmingham on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Preston to Birmingham

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Preston to Birmingham

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Preston to Birmingham for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Preston to Birmingham

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Preston to Birmingham for the next days.
  • Avanti West Coast
    1h 48m
    07:18
    Preston
    Central Station
    09:06
    Birmingham
    Avanti West Coast
    Economy
    from £14
  • Northern
    2h 36m
    06:20
    Preston
    Central Station
    08:56
    Birmingham
    New Street
    Northern
    Economy
    from £50
  • Avanti West Coast
    1h 48m
    07:18
    Preston
    Central Station
    09:06
    Birmingham
    Avanti West Coast
    First Class
    from £72
  • Northern
    2h 36m
    06:20
    Preston
    Central Station
    08:56
    Birmingham
    New Street
    Northern
    First Class
    from £104

More bus routes from Preston and Birmingham

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Preston and from Birmingham. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.