Bus from Munich to Zurich and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Munich to Zurich and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,681,180 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Munich to Zurich

Cheapest Bus£8.94
Fastest Bus3h 42m
Earliest Coach00:10
Latest Coach18:30
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance242.9 km
Coach CompaniesBlaBlaBus, FlixBus, RegioJet, IC Bus, ALSA, Eurolines Germany, SemiTimeS, PolskiBus

The cheapest coach connections from Munich to Zurich

Today
from £14.31
Tomorrow
from £16.10
16/07
from £17.81
17/07
from £17.81
18/07
from £16.10
19/07
from £17.81

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    07:50
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 7h 40m
    15:30
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    from£8.94
  • FlixBus
    16:10
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 4h 45m
    20:55
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    from£16.10
  • FlixBus
    18:30
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 3h 45m
    22:15
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    from£16.10
  • RegioJet
    04:45
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 3h 50m
    08:35
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    from£17.66
  • IC Bus
    06:33
    Munich
    Duration 3h 42m
    10:15
    Zurich
    from£17.81
  • ALSA
    01:25
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 4h 5m
    05:30
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    from£20.22
  • Eurolines Germany
    01:25
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 4h 5m
    05:30
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    from£21.48
  • SemiTimeS
    00:10
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    Duration 4h 20m
    04:30
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    from£24.61
  • PolskiBus
    16:15
    Munich - ADAC Centre
    Duration 4h 40m
    20:55
    Zurich - Central Station
    from£25.06

The cheapest train connections from Munich to Zurich

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    02:48
    Munich
    Duration 6h 35m
    09:23
    Zurich
    from£16.91

The cheapest carpooling offers from Munich to Zurich

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    13:40
    Munich
    Duration 3h 40m
    17:20
    Zurich
    from£10.74
  • BlaBlaCar
    09:00
    Munich
    Duration 3h 50m
    12:50
    Zurich
    from£10.74
  • BlaBlaCar
    18:10
    Munich
    Duration 3h 40m
    21:50
    Zurich
    from£11.63
  • BlaBlaCar
    01:00
    Munich
    Duration 3h 50m
    04:50
    Zurich
    from£11.63

The cheapest coach connections from Zurich to Munich

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Marino Autolinee
    11:55
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    Duration 11h 0m
    22:55
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    from£8.94
  • FlixBus
    17:30
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    Duration 4h 45m
    22:15
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    from£14.31
  • FlixBus
    18:30
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    Duration 3h 45m
    22:15
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    from£16.10
  • RegioJet
    20:50
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    Duration 3h 50m
    00:40
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    from£17.66
  • IC Bus
    08:16
    Zurich
    Duration 3h 43m
    11:59
    Munich
    from£17.81
  • ALSA
    19:30
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    Duration 4h 25m
    23:55
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    from£20.22
  • Eurolines Germany
    19:30
    Zurich - Carpark Sihlquai
    Duration 4h 25m
    23:55
    Munich - Hackerbrücke central bus station
    from£21.48
  • PolskiBus
    10:30
    Zurich - Central Station
    Duration 4h 45m
    15:15
    Munich - ADAC Centre
    from£25.06
  • PolskiBus
    10:00
    Zurich - Central Station
    Duration 4h 45m
    14:45
    Munich - ADAC Centre
    from£25.06

The cheapest train connections from Zurich to Munich

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    19:37
    Zurich
    Duration 5h 36m
    01:13
    Munich
    from£16.91
  • Deutsche Bahn
    19:37
    Zurich
    Duration 6h 23m
    02:00
    Munich
    from£16.91

The cheapest carpooling offers from Zurich to Munich

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    17:00
    Zurich
    Duration 4h 20m
    21:20
    Munich
    from£10.74
  • BlaBlaCar
    09:20
    Zurich
    Duration 3h 40m
    13:00
    Munich
    from£11.63
  • BlaBlaCar
    13:30
    Zurich
    Duration 3h 40m
    17:10
    Munich
    from£13.42
  • BlaBlaCar
    13:00
    Zurich
    Duration 3h 30m
    16:30
    Munich
    from£15.21

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Are you searching for a coach that travels from Munich to Zurich? Then you've come to the right place! The CheckMyBus website will help you find the perfect connection for your travel needs. If you’re in a hurry and need the quickest connection, then Eurolines Germany will get you there in 4h 5m. Even though other providers could take longer, they could also offer the most inexpensive tickets. For maximum savings on your trip from Munich to Zurich, consider the most inexpensive ticket, which is £8.94. Keep in mind the earlier you book, the more likely you’ll get the best deals. Simply click "Find Now" and book your trip!
The more offers you can select from, the harder it usually is to make a decision. That's where CheckMyBus comes in: If you are looking for a bus Munich - Zurich, you might find that more than one provider offers convenient routes. In such cases, it’s always good to compare. On CheckMyBus you can look for the fastest, the most comfortable or the cheapest bus from Zurich to Munich and vice versa. Simply type in your date of travel and start your search. In the search results, you will see, which provider offers xxl legroom, the most generous baggage policy or on which buses you are allowed to take pets or oversized baggage. For instance: On a bus from Munich to Zurich, the company FlixBus allows you to take your bike for some extra pounds. Check out all the offers and pick the one that suits your individual needs best. All of this can be done in a few clicks!
Always on the hunt for a good bargain? Then listen up! Don’t simply check for buses but compare the price of your coach journey to other travel options such as a train ride, carpooling or even a flight. This way you’ll definitely seal the best deal! Another piece of advice: If possible, check prices for different days because fares are usually subject to demand.

Bus stops in Munich and Zurich

Stations
8048 Zurich (Switzerland)
Limmatstrasse , 8005 Zurich (Switzerland)
Bahnhofplatz , 8001 Zurich (Switzerland)
Hofwiesenstrasse 369, 8050 Zürich, Switzerland , Zurich (Switzerland)

Compare Munich and Zurich

£4.92
£8.25
Munich
Zurich
A taxi journey in Munich is 41% cheaper than in Zurich.
£2.42
£3.45
Munich
Zurich
A bus fare in Munich is 30% cheaper than in Zurich.
£3.22
£5.89
Munich
Zurich
A pint of beer in Munich is 46% cheaper than in Zurich.
£0.60
£1.01
Munich
Zurich
A bottle of water in Munich is 41% cheaper than in Zurich.
£8.17
£19.65
Munich
Zurich
A meal in Munich is 59% cheaper than in Zurich.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.