Bus from Mthatha to Cape Town

Find a coach from Mthatha to Cape Town: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the Mthatha Cape Town bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from Mthatha to Cape Town. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach Mthatha Cape Town: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus £16.15
Fastest Bus 16h 50m
Earliest Coach 09:40
Latest Coach 23:45
Daily Bus Connections 1 Ø
Distance 1,002.6 km
Coach Companies APM, Eagle Liner, Eldo Coaches, City to City, Translux, Intercape, Jobela Star, Delta Coaches, Dmj Transport
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from Mthatha to Cape Town, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from Mthatha and arrives in Cape Town over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. With our search engine, you can find hus tickets from companies offering this route, such as APM, Eagle Liner or Eldo Coaches. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from Mthatha to Cape Town and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in Mthatha to help get you started as well as in Cape Town for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Cape Town. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from Mthatha. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in Cape Town, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from Mthatha to Cape Town

Today
from £19.95
Tomorrow
from £19.95
22/01
from £19.95
23/01
from £20.45
24/01
from £20.45
25/01
from £26.05

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • APM
    14:30
    Mthatha (Umtata)
    Duration 16h 50m
    07:20
    Cape Town
    from £16.15
  • Eagle Liner
    12:30
    Mthatha (Umtata)
    Duration 19h 45m
    08:15
    Cape Town
    from £19.95
  • Eldo Coaches
    14:05
    Mthatha (Umtata) - Shell Ultra City
    Duration 18h 55m
    09:00
    Cape Town - Central Station
    from £19.95
  • City to City
    23:45
    Mthatha (Umtata)
    Duration 18h 45m
    18:30
    Cape Town
    from £20.43
  • Translux
    12:35
    Mthatha (Umtata)
    Duration 20h 35m
    09:10
    Cape Town
    from £21.38
  • Translux
    13:15
    Mthatha (Umtata)
    Duration 19h 55m
    09:10
    Cape Town
    from £21.38
  • Intercape
    13:50
    Mthatha (Umtata) - Shell Ultra City
    Duration 17h 25m
    07:15
    Cape Town - Central Station
    from £22.80
  • Jobela Star
    18:45
    Mthatha (Umtata)
    Duration 38h 15m
    09:00
    Cape Town
    from £23.75
  • Eagle Liner
    12:45
    Mthatha (Umtata)
    Duration 19h 30m
    08:15
    Cape Town
    from £25.18
  • Jobela Star
    09:40
    Mthatha (Umtata)
    Duration 18h 50m
    04:30
    Cape Town
    from £42.76

What are the cheapest buses from Mthatha to Cape Town you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route Mthatha to Cape Town but are currently out of service.
  • Delta Coaches
    12:00
    Mthatha (Umtata)
    Duration 16h 30m
    04:30
    Cape Town
    from £19.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 12/07/2021
  • Dmj Transport
    12:35
    Mthatha (Umtata)
    Duration 18h 50m
    07:25
    Cape Town
    from £22.33
    Temporarily not available: last found 19/08/2021

Bus Mthatha Cape Town: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set Mthatha as your place of departure and Cape Town as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from Cape Town to Mthatha, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available options for the Mthatha Cape Town bus route and consider multiple factors before booking your journey. The cheapest coach tickets are provided by APM at £16.15, whereas the quickest connection takes 16h 50m. Whether you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities, our search engine can help you find the best deal for your trip!
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from Mthatha to Cape Town, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from Mthatha to Cape Town!

All bus stops in Mthatha and Cape Town

Stations
Cape Town
Cape Town (South Africa)
Cape Town - Bakoven
Cape Town (South Africa)
Cape Town - Bel Ombre
Cape Town (South Africa)
Cape Town - Camps Bay
Cape Town (South Africa)
Cape Town - Central Station
Old Marine Dr , 8001 Cape Town (South Africa)
Cape Town - Durbanville
Cape Town (South Africa)
Cape Town - Hout Bay
Cape Town (South Africa)
Cape Town - Intercape Depot
Morris Cl , 7490 Cape Town (South Africa)
Cape Town - Langa
Cape Town (South Africa)
Cape Town - Simon's Town
Cape Town (South Africa)

Bus Mthatha Cape Town: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from Mthatha to Cape Town?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £16.15 and takes 16h 50m. Compare offers and save money!

When comparing buses from Mthatha to Cape Town, how much can I save?

This bus route is offered by 9 bus companies with a range of ticket prices from £16.15 to £42.76. Thus, we reccomend you book your journey as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Cape Town.

On average, how many connections are available for the bus route from Mthatha to Cape Town each day?

Every day, the Mthatha Cape Town bus route is offered by approximately 1 connection. With our search engine, you can find and compare bus times to find your ideal trip.

How long does the Mthatha Cape Town bus route take?

The fastest coach from Mthatha to Cape Town takes 16h 50m and is offered by Delta Coaches. Bus tickets for this route cost £19.00. However, bear in mind that the bus trip may take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from Mthatha to Cape Town?

If you’re looking for a direct connection for the Mthatha Cape Town bus route, we currently compare 1 direct bus connection with the following company: Eagle Liner

When does the first bus from Mthatha depart for Cape Town?

The earliest bus from Mthatha to Cape Town leaves at 09:40. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from Mthatha depart for Cape Town?

The latest bus from Mthatha to Cape Town starts at 23:45. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which coach companies offer connections for the Mthatha Cape Town bus route?

When travelling from Mthatha to Cape Town can travel with APM, Eagle Liner and Eldo Coaches. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus deals from multiple companies. Find the trip that works best for you!

What can I bring with me on the Mthatha Cape Town bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the Mthatha Cape Town bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from Mthatha to Cape Town have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Mthatha to Cape Town on your planned travel date.

Compare Mthatha and Cape Town

Bus routes from Mthatha and Cape Town

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.