Bus tickets from Manchester to Cambridge

Find a coach from Manchester to Cambridge: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Manchester to Cambridge

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Manchester to Cambridge from various bus operators like FlixBus, National Express or megabus for the next days.
today
from £14
tomorrow
from £11
Tuesday
from £8
Wednesday
from £8
Thursday
from £9
Friday
from £17
Saturday
from £20

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    4h 25m
    17:25
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    21:50
    Cambridge
    Trumpington Park and Ride
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £14
  • megabus
    4h 50m
    12:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    17:10
    Cambridge
    Fair Street
    megabus
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    7h 10m
    11:30
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    18:40
    Cambridge
    Parkside (City Centre)
    National Express
    Economy
    £24

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    4h 25m
    17:25
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    21:50
    Cambridge
    Trumpington Park and Ride
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £11
  • megabus
    4h 50m
    12:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    17:10
    Cambridge
    Fair Street
    megabus
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    7h 30m
    11:30
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    19:00
    Cambridge
    Parkside (City Centre)
    National Express
    Economy
    £23

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    4h 25m
    17:25
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    21:50
    Cambridge
    Trumpington Park and Ride
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £8
  • National Express
    7h 30m
    11:30
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    19:00
    Cambridge
    Parkside (City Centre)
    National Express
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    4h 25m
    18:40
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    23:05
    Cambridge
    Trumpington Park and Ride
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £8
  • FlixBus
    6h 50m
    13:50
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    20:40
    Cambridge
    Trumpington Park and Ride
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £11
  • National Express
    7h 30m
    11:30
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    19:00
    Cambridge
    Parkside (City Centre)
    National Express
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    4h 25m
    18:40
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    23:05
    Cambridge
    Trumpington Park and Ride
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £9
  • megabus
    4h 50m
    12:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    17:10
    Cambridge
    Fair Street
    megabus
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    7h 30m
    11:30
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    19:00
    Cambridge
    Parkside (City Centre)
    National Express
    Economy
    £22

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    4h 25m
    18:40
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    23:05
    Cambridge
    Trumpington Park and Ride
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £17
  • megabus
    4h 50m
    12:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    17:10
    Cambridge
    Fair Street
    megabus
    Economy
    £20
  • National Express
    7h 40m
    11:20
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    19:00
    Cambridge
    Parkside (City Centre)
    National Express
    Economy
    £24

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • megabus
    4h 50m
    12:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    17:10
    Cambridge
    Fair Street
    megabus
    Economy
    £20
  • FlixBus
    6h 25m
    13:40
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    20:05
    Cambridge
    Trumpington Park and Ride
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £23
  • FlixBus
    8h 35m
    18:20
    Manchester
    Shudehill Interchange
    02:55
    Cambridge
    Trumpington Park and Ride
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £23
  • National Express
    7h 10m
    11:30
    Manchester
    Coach Station
    18:40
    Cambridge
    Parkside (City Centre)
    National Express
    Economy
    £26

Frequency of bus connections between Manchester and Cambridge

See here how frequent the connections between Manchester and Cambridge are, during different times and days of the week.
Saturday is the busiest day, with more than 10 daily coaches from Manchester to Cambridge. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 2 daily coaches between Manchester and Cambridge.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 11 coaches from Manchester to Cambridge, while Night sees the fewest connections between Manchester and Cambridge, with 2 offers.

Facts about coaches from Manchester to Cambridge

Compare all providers like FlixBus, National Express and megabus that travel 3 times every day by bus from Manchester to Cambridge in one click! Book your bus ticket from Manchester to Cambridge starting from £8!

Cheapest Bus £8
Fastest Bus 4h 25m
Earliest Coach 11:30
Latest Coach 23:40
Daily Bus Connections 3 Ø
Distance 213.1 km
Coach Companies FlixBus, National Express and megabus

Cheapest coach connections from Manchester to Cambridge

Every day, 3 buses from 3 coach companies leave Manchester for Cambridge: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 19/05/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 13/05
Tuesday 14/05
Wednesday 15/05
Thursday 16/05
Friday 17/05
Saturday 18/05
Sunday 19/05
£14
Monday 20/05
£11
Tuesday 21/05
£8
Wednesday 22/05
£8
Thursday 23/05
£20
Friday 24/05
£17
Saturday 25/05
£20
Sunday 26/05
£21
Monday 27/05
£17
Tuesday 28/05
£9
Wednesday 29/05
£9
Thursday 30/05
Friday 31/05
£17
Saturday 01/06
£11
Sunday 02/06
£23
Monday 03/06
Tuesday 04/06
£22
Wednesday 05/06
£7
Thursday 06/06
£7
Friday 07/06
£11
Saturday 08/06
£20
Sunday 09/06

The cheapest time to travel from Manchester to Cambridge

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Manchester to Cambridge, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £8, Tuesday is the cheapest day for a coach from Manchester to Cambridge. Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £20.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Manchester to Cambridge, with £8. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £27.

How to save money travelling from Manchester to Cambridge

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Manchester to Cambridge in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Manchester to Cambridge, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Manchester to Cambridge are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Manchester to Cambridge

These are the most booked bus companies between Manchester to Cambridge from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Manchester and Cambridge

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Manchester and Cambridge.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Manchester to Cambridge

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Manchester to Cambridge? Or which bus companies serve the route Manchester to Cambridge? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Manchester to Cambridge bus

How much does a Manchester - Cambridge coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Manchester - Cambridge bus trip is available from £8 and takes 4h 25m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Manchester to Cambridge?

The connection Manchester to Cambridge is offered by 3 companies with ticket prices ranging from £8 to £44. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Manchester - Cambridge route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Manchester to Cambridge is offered by roughly 3 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Cambridge from Manchester take?

The quickest coach from Manchester to Cambridge is provided by FlixBus and takes 4h 25m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £14. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Manchester to Cambridge?

The earliest bus to Cambridge departs from Manchester at 11:30. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Manchester to Cambridge?

The latest bus to Cambridge departs from Manchester at 23:40. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Manchester - Cambridge route?

Passengers looking to travel from Manchester to Cambridge can travel with FlixBus, National Express and megabus. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Manchester and Cambridge?

You can check all the direct connections between Manchester and Cambridge by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: FlixBus, National Express and megabus.

What can I take with me on the bus to Cambridge from Manchester?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Manchester Cambridge bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Manchester Cambridge bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Manchester to Cambridge on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Manchester to Cambridge

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Manchester to Cambridge

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Manchester to Cambridge for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Manchester to Cambridge

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Manchester to Cambridge for the next days.
  • Northern
    5h 57m
    05:46
    Manchester
    Piccadilly Station
    11:43
    Cambridge
    North Station
    Northern
    Economy
    from £90

More bus routes from Manchester and Cambridge

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Manchester and from Cambridge. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.