Coach tickets from London to Norwich

Find a bus from London to Norwich: Compare all prices
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from London to Norwich

Compare all providers like National Express and megabus that travel daily 40 times by bus from London to Norwich in one click and book your bus ticket from London to Norwich starting from £11!

Cheapest Bus £11
Fastest Bus 2h 15m
Earliest Coach 02:55
Latest Coach 23:25
Daily Bus Connections 40 Ø
Distance 158.4 km
Coach Companies National Express and megabus

Cheapest coach tickets from London to Norwich

Every day, 40 buses from 2 coach companies leave London for Norwich: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a coach ticket for this route, starting from 04/03/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 04/03
£22
Tuesday 05/03
£14
Wednesday 06/03
£14
Thursday 07/03
£11
Friday 08/03
£11
Saturday 09/03
£11
Sunday 10/03
£11
Monday 11/03
£11
Tuesday 12/03
£15
Wednesday 13/03
£11
Thursday 14/03
£11
Friday 15/03
£11
Saturday 16/03
£6
Sunday 17/03
£8
Monday 18/03
£11
Tuesday 19/03
£6
Wednesday 20/03
£6
Thursday 21/03
£6
Friday 22/03
£6
Saturday 23/03
£6
Sunday 24/03
£6
Monday 25/03
£11
Tuesday 26/03
£11
Wednesday 27/03
£9
Thursday 28/03
£10
Friday 29/03
£11
Saturday 30/03
£15
Sunday 31/03

The cheapest time to travel from London to Norwich

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from London to Norwich, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £11, Monday is the cheapest day for a coach from London to Norwich. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £11.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from London to Norwich, with £11. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £47.

How to save money travelling from London to Norwich

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from London to Norwich in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the coach from London to Norwich, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from London to Norwich are also emptier.

Compare all timetables for the bus from London to Norwich

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from London to Norwich from various bus operators like National Express or megabus for the next days.
  • National Express
    3h 25m
    11:30
    London
    Victoria Coach Station
    14:55
    Norwich
    University of East Anglia
    National Express
    Economy
    from £11
  • National Express
    3h 25m
    11:30
    London
    Victoria Coach Station
    14:55
    Norwich
    University of East Anglia
    National Express
    Economy
    from £14
  • megabus
    8h 40m
    10:00
    London
    Victoria Coach Station
    18:40
    Norwich
    University of East Anglia
    megabus
    Economy
    from £15
  • National Express
    3h 25m
    12:00
    London
    Victoria Coach Station
    15:25
    Norwich
    University of East Anglia
    National Express
    Economy
    from £17
  • National Express
    5h 55m
    14:15
    London
    Stratford Bus Station
    20:10
    Norwich
    University of East Anglia
    National Express
    Economy
    from £20
  • National Express
    6h 15m
    08:55
    London
    Eltham
    15:10
    Norwich
    Central Bus Station
    National Express
    Economy
    from £21
  • National Express
    5h 25m
    18:55
    London
    Eltham
    00:20
    Norwich
    Central Bus Station
    National Express
    Economy
    from £22
  • National Express
    6h 15m
    08:55
    London
    Eltham
    15:10
    Norwich
    Central Bus Station
    National Express
    Economy
    from £23
  • National Express
    6h 20m
    09:20
    London
    Eltham
    15:40
    Norwich
    Central Bus Station
    National Express
    Economy
    from £25
  • National Express
    5h 15m
    07:55
    London
    Eltham
    13:10
    Norwich
    Central Bus Station
    National Express
    Economy
    from £29
  • National Express
    4h 35m
    07:45
    London
    Stratford Bus Station
    12:20
    Norwich
    University of East Anglia
    National Express
    Economy
    from £44
  • National Express
    4h 20m
    17:40
    London
    Stratford Bus Station
    22:00
    Norwich
    Central Bus Station
    National Express
    Economy
    from £46
  • National Express
    5h 50m
    06:30
    London
    Victoria Coach Station
    12:20
    Norwich
    University of East Anglia
    National Express
    Economy
    from £47
  • National Express
    9h 5m
    02:55
    London
    Hammersmith
    12:00
    Norwich
    Central Bus Station
    National Express
    Economy
    from £52

Frequency of bus connections between London and Norwich

See here how frequent the connections between London and Norwich are, during different times and days of the week.
Monday is the busiest day, with more than 46 daily coaches from London to Norwich. Thursday has instead the fewest connections, with only 39 daily coaches between London and Norwich.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 99 coaches from London to Norwich, while Night sees the fewest connections between London and Norwich, with 7 offers.

Beloved coach companies from London to Norwich

These are the most booked bus companies between London to Norwich from our users.

All bus stations and stops in London and Norwich

In the map below you can see, where to find all bus stations in London and Norwich.

Service and Comfort on the bus from London to Norwich

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from London to Norwich? Or which bus companies serve the route London - Norwich? Below you´ll find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the London to Norwich bus

How much does a London Norwich coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the London Norwich bus trip is available from £11 and takes 3h 25m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from London to Norwich?

This connection is offered by 2 companies with ticket prices ranging from £11 to £55. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Norwich.

How many connections are available for the London Norwich route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from London to Norwich is offered by roughly 40 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Norwich from London take?

The quickest coach from London to Norwich is provided by National Express and takes 2h 15m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £14. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from London to Norwich?

The earliest bus to Norwich departs from London at 02:55. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from London to Norwich?

The latest bus to Norwich departs from London at 23:25. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the London Norwich route?

Passengers looking to travel from London to Norwich can travel with National Express and megabus. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between London and Norwich?

You can check all the direct connections between London and Norwich by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: National Express and megabus.

What can I take with me on the bus to Norwich from London?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the London Norwich bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the London Norwich bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from London to Norwich on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route London to Norwich

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from London to Norwich

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from London to Norwich for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from London to Norwich

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from London to Norwich for the next days.
  • Greater Anglia
    3h 32m
    06:18
    London
    Victoria Rail Station
    09:50
    Norwich
    Cringleford
    Greater Anglia
    Economy
    from £10
  • Great Northern
    2h 31m
    05:39
    London
    King's Cross St Pancras
    08:10
    Norwich
    Cringleford
    Great Northern
    Economy
    from £65
  • GTR (Govia Thameslink Railway)
    3h 23m
    06:17
    London
    King's Cross St Pancras
    09:40
    Norwich
    Cringleford
    GTR (Govia Thameslink Railway)
    Economy
    from £81
  • TfL Rail
    2h 17m
    06:03
    London
    Victoria Rail Station
    08:20
    Norwich
    Cringleford
    TfL Rail
    Economy
    from £81

More bus routes from London and Norwich

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from London and from Norwich. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.