Bus from Liverpool to Nottingham and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Liverpool to Nottingham and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,678,222 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Liverpool to Nottingham

Cheapest Bus£7.70
Fastest Bus2h 45m
Earliest Coach06:30
Latest Coach17:25
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance132.2 km
Coach CompaniesNational Express, BusLine

The cheapest coach connections from Liverpool to Nottingham

Today
Tomorrow
13/07
from £13.70
14/07
15/07
from £14.70
16/07

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    13:00
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Duration 5h 40m
    18:40
    Nottingham Broad Marsh Coach Station
    from£7.70
  • National Express
    11:35
    Liverpool
    Duration 5h 25m
    17:00
    Nottingham
    from£8.39
  • National Express
    11:35
    Liverpool
    Duration 5h 15m
    16:50
    Nottingham
    from£8.43
  • National Express
    11:25
    Liverpool
    Duration 5h 50m
    17:15
    Nottingham
    from£8.51
  • National Express
    07:35
    Liverpool
    Duration 5h 50m
    13:25
    Nottingham
    from£8.92
  • National Express
    17:25
    Liverpool
    Duration 4h 30m
    21:55
    Nottingham
    from£10.91
  • National Express
    17:10
    Liverpool
    Duration 4h 45m
    21:55
    Nottingham
    from£10.91
  • National Express
    06:45
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Duration 6h 45m
    13:30
    Nottingham Broad Marsh Coach Station
    from£12.80
  • National Express
    10:30
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Duration 6h 5m
    16:35
    Nottingham Broad Marsh Coach Station
    from£13.70
  • National Express
    06:30
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Duration 7h 0m
    13:30
    Nottingham Broad Marsh Coach Station
    from£14.70
  • BusLine
    08:00
    Liverpool - 3315 Islington
    Duration 2h 45m
    10:45
    Nottingham North
    from£19.82
  • BusLine
    13:00
    Liverpool - 3315 Islington
    Duration 2h 45m
    15:45
    Nottingham North
    from£19.82

The cheapest carpooling offers from Liverpool to Nottingham

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    17:00
    Liverpool
    Duration 2h 30m
    19:30
    Nottingham
    from£15.00

The cheapest coach connections from Nottingham to Liverpool

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    15:15
    Nottingham
    Duration 6h 45m
    22:00
    Liverpool
    from£8.92
  • National Express
    15:45
    Nottingham
    Duration 6h 0m
    21:45
    Liverpool
    from£9.00
  • National Express
    08:00
    Nottingham
    Duration 6h 10m
    14:10
    Liverpool
    from£9.10
  • National Express
    18:50
    Nottingham
    Duration 6h 55m
    01:45
    Liverpool
    from£11.60
  • National Express
    13:30
    Nottingham
    Duration 5h 10m
    18:40
    Liverpool
    from£11.60
  • National Express
    18:35
    Nottingham Broad Marsh Coach Station
    Duration 4h 45m
    23:20
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    from£12.30
  • National Express
    02:50
    Nottingham
    Duration 6h 55m
    09:45
    Liverpool
    from£12.90
  • National Express
    22:55
    Nottingham
    Duration 7h 15m
    06:10
    Liverpool
    from£13.30
  • National Express
    12:30
    Nottingham Broad Marsh Coach Station
    Duration 7h 45m
    20:15
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    from£13.70
  • National Express
    18:15
    Nottingham Broad Marsh Coach Station
    Duration 5h 5m
    23:20
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    from£18.80
  • National Express
    18:30
    Nottingham Broad Marsh Coach Station
    Duration 4h 50m
    23:20
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    from£18.80
  • ALSA
    08:00
    Nottingham North
    Duration 13h 30m
    21:30
    Liverpool - 3315 Islington
    from£51.78
  • ALSA
    15:30
    Nottingham North
    Duration 14h 30m
    06:00
    Liverpool - 3315 Islington
    from£51.78

The cheapest carpooling offers from Nottingham to Liverpool

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    17:00
    Nottingham
    Duration 2h 30m
    19:30
    Liverpool
    from£15.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Are you seeking a bus from Liverpool to Nottingham or vice versa? National Express is currently the most inexpensive coach company with prices starting from £7.70. The fastest bus is provided by National Express and only needs 6h 5m for the distance between the two cities. The earliest bus of the day leaves at 06:30 - or step on the latest one at 10:30. The choice is yours: Just click "Find Now" and see all available buses!
You think that only train or plane travel is comfortable as well as convenient? Allow us to prove you wrong. When you're taking the bus from Liverpool to Nottingham or vice versa, you’ll soon figure out that you don’t have to spend a lot of money to experience top-notch on-board features: While air-conditioning, free luggage transportation and comfy seats are fairly standard and available on most buses, there’s additional features catering to the needs of the modern traveller. Examples range from USB ports over media centres to complimentary WiFi. On the route Nottingham - Liverpool, for instance, the latter is available on the buses of National Express. If you want to know which provider in particular offers which features, then just check out the individual search results on CheckMyBus: Not only will you be able to tell which services are available, you will also instantly see whether they’re liable for costs or not. A last piece of advice: Make sure to check our webpage for the latest promotions. After all, who doesn’t like a good bargain?
First in time, first in line. Coach fares for a trip from Liverpool to Nottingham are subject to demand. In general, the cheapest tickets can be found when booking quite some time in advance. Bear in mind: consider other means of transport as well and keep your eyes peeled for good train, carpooling or flight deals.

Bus stops in Liverpool and Nottingham

Stations
Styring St , NG9 2AW Nottingham (United Kingdom)
NG6 9AA Nottingham (United Kingdom)
Southchurch Dr , NG11 8AA Nottingham (United Kingdom)
South Rd , NG7 2FT Nottingham (United Kingdom)
Carrington St , NG2 3AQ Nottingham (United Kingdom)
Noel St , NG7 6AQ Nottingham (United Kingdom)
NG11 8AY Nottingham (United Kingdom)
York St , NG1 3NS Nottingham (United Kingdom)
Station St , NG2 3BT Nottingham (United Kingdom)
Wilford Lane , NG2 7ST Nottingham (United Kingdom)
A6008 , Nottingham (United Kingdom)
Carrington St , NG2 3AQ Nottingham (United Kingdom)
Mansfield Road 580, NG5 2FS Nottingham (United Kingdom)
Daleside Rd , NG2 Nottingham (United Kingdom)
Upper Parliament Street , NG1 Nottingham (United Kingdom)

Compare Liverpool and Nottingham

£4.36
£5.50
Liverpool
Nottingham
A taxi journey in Liverpool is 21% cheaper than in Nottingham.
£2.20
£2.00
Liverpool
Nottingham
A bus fare in Liverpool is 10% more expensive than in Nottingham.
£2.90
£3.00
Liverpool
Nottingham
A pint of beer in Liverpool is 4% cheaper than in Nottingham.
£0.89
£1.25
Liverpool
Nottingham
A bottle of water in Liverpool is 29% cheaper than in Nottingham.
£2.58
£8.30
Liverpool
Nottingham
A meal in Liverpool is 69% cheaper than in Nottingham.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.