The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Leeds to York from £2

Find a coach from Leeds to York: Compare 4 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Leeds to York

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Leeds to York from various bus operators like Yorkshire Coastliner, Coastliner or National Express for the next days.
today
from £2
tomorrow
from £2
Thursday
from £2
Friday
from £2
Saturday
from £2
Sunday
from £2
Monday
from £2

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    0h 57m
    12:10
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    13:07
    York
    College Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    1h 13m
    12:10
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    13:23
    York
    Coach Station
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • FlixBus
    0h 50m
    11:00
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    11:50
    York
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £4
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    12:05
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    12:50
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £6
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    21:20
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    22:05
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £7

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    0h 56m
    06:45
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    07:41
    York
    Horseman Avenue Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    1h 3m
    06:45
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    07:48
    York
    College Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • FlixBus
    0h 50m
    11:00
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    11:50
    York
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £4
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    12:05
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    12:50
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £6
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    21:20
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    22:05
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £7

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    0h 56m
    06:45
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    07:41
    York
    Horseman Avenue Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    1h 3m
    06:45
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    07:48
    York
    College Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • FlixBus
    0h 50m
    11:00
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    11:50
    York
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £4
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    12:05
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    12:50
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £6
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    21:20
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    22:05
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £7

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    0h 56m
    06:45
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    07:41
    York
    Horseman Avenue Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    1h 3m
    06:45
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    07:48
    York
    College Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • Coastliner
    1h 24m
    06:45
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    08:09
    York
    Central Station
    Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • Coastliner
    2h 1m
    06:45
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    08:46
    York
    Stockton on the Forest Village Hall Bus Stop
    Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • FlixBus
    0h 50m
    11:00
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    11:50
    York
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £4

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    1h 7m
    07:00
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    08:07
    York
    Horseman Avenue Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    1h 11m
    07:00
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    08:11
    York
    College Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • FlixBus
    0h 50m
    11:00
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    11:50
    York
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £4
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    12:05
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    12:50
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £6
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    20:05
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    20:50
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £7

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    0h 52m
    08:40
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    09:32
    York
    Horseman Avenue Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    0h 57m
    08:40
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    09:37
    York
    College Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • FlixBus
    0h 50m
    11:00
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    11:50
    York
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £4
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    12:05
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    12:50
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £6
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    20:05
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    20:50
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £7

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    0h 56m
    06:45
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    07:41
    York
    Horseman Avenue Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • Yorkshire Coastliner
    1h 3m
    06:45
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    07:48
    York
    College Bus Stop
    Yorkshire Coastliner
    Economy
    £2
  • FlixBus
    0h 50m
    11:00
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    11:50
    York
    Coach Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    £4
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    12:05
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    12:50
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £6
  • National Express
    0h 45m
    20:20
    Leeds
    Bus Station
    21:05
    York
    Central Station
    National Express
    Economy
    £7

Frequency of bus connections between Leeds and York

See here how frequent the connections between Leeds and York are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 568 daily coaches from Leeds to York. Sunday has instead the fewest connections, with only 310 daily coaches between Leeds and York.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 1355 coaches from Leeds to York, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Leeds and York, with 745 offers.

Facts about the coach from Leeds to York

Compare all providers like Yorkshire Coastliner, Coastliner and National Express that travel daily 447 times by bus from Leeds to York in one click and book your bus ticket from Leeds to York starting from £2!

Cheapest Bus £2
Fastest Bus 0h 32m
Earliest Coach 08:25
Latest Coach 23:15
Daily Bus Connections 447 Ø
Distance 34.7 km
Coach Companies Yorkshire Coastliner, Coastliner, National Express and FlixBus

Cheapest coach tickets from Leeds to York

Every day, 447 buses from 4 coach companies leave Leeds for York: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a coach ticket for this route, starting from 18/06/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 17/06
Tuesday 18/06
£2
Wednesday 19/06
£2
Thursday 20/06
£2
Friday 21/06
£2
Saturday 22/06
£2
Sunday 23/06
£2
Monday 24/06
£2
Tuesday 25/06
£2
Wednesday 26/06
£2
Thursday 27/06
£2
Friday 28/06
£2
Saturday 29/06
£2
Sunday 30/06
£2
Monday 01/07
£2
Tuesday 02/07
£2
Wednesday 03/07
£2
Thursday 04/07
£2
Friday 05/07
£2
Saturday 06/07
£2
Sunday 07/07
£2
Monday 08/07
£2
Tuesday 09/07
£2
Wednesday 10/07
£2
Thursday 11/07
£2
Friday 12/07
£2
Saturday 13/07
£2
Sunday 14/07

The cheapest time to travel from Leeds to York

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Leeds to York, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £2, Monday is the cheapest day for a coach from Leeds to York. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £2.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Leeds to York, with £2. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £2.

How to save money travelling from Leeds to York

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Leeds to York in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the coach from Leeds to York, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Leeds to York are also emptier.

Beloved coach companies from Leeds to York

These are the most booked bus companies between Leeds to York from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Leeds and York

In the map below you can see, where to find all bus stations in Leeds and York.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Leeds to York

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Leeds to York? Or which bus companies serve the route Leeds - York? Below you´ll find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Leeds to York bus

How much does a Leeds York coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Leeds York bus trip is available from £2 and takes 0h 57m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Leeds to York?

This connection is offered by 4 companies with ticket prices ranging from £2 to £7. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to York.

How many connections are available for the Leeds York route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Leeds to York is offered by roughly 447 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to York from Leeds take?

The quickest coach from Leeds to York is provided by Yorkshire Coastliner and takes 0h 32m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £2. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Leeds to York?

The earliest bus to York departs from Leeds at 08:25. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Leeds to York?

The latest bus to York departs from Leeds at 23:15. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Leeds York route?

Passengers looking to travel from Leeds to York can travel with Yorkshire Coastliner, Coastliner and National Express. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Leeds and York?

You can check all the direct connections between Leeds and York by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Yorkshire Coastliner, Coastliner and National Express.

What can I take with me on the bus to York from Leeds?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Leeds York bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Leeds York bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Leeds to York on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Leeds to York

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Leeds and York

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Leeds and from York. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.