Bus from Lausanne to Lyon

Find a coach from Lausanne to Lyon: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Lausanne to Lyon

Cheapest Bus£12.57
Fastest Bus3h 30m
Earliest Coach05:00
Latest Coach16:55
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance162.4 km
Coach CompaniesFlixBus, Eurolines Suisse
Are you looking for a bus from Lausanne to Lyon?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Lausanne to Lyon and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Lausanne to Lyon over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Lausanne and Lyon which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Lyon, alternative destinations from Lausanne, and the most popular airport transfers from Lausanne and Lyon.

The cheapest coach connections from Lausanne to Lyon

Today
Tomorrow
from £16.16
14/08
from £12.57
15/08
from £16.17
16/08
17/08

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    13:05
    Lausanne - P+R Vélodrome
    Duration 3h 35m
    16:40
    Lyon - Perrache
    from£12.57
  • FlixBus
    05:00
    Lausanne - P+R Vélodrome
    Duration 3h 30m
    08:30
    Lyon - Perrache
    from£12.57
  • FlixBus
    16:55
    Lausanne - P+R Vélodrome
    Duration 3h 30m
    20:25
    Lyon - Perrache
    from£16.16
  • FlixBus
    08:45
    Lausanne - P+R Vélodrome
    Duration 3h 45m
    12:30
    Lyon - Perrache
    from£16.16
  • FlixBus
    06:45
    Lausanne - P+R Vélodrome
    Duration 3h 40m
    10:25
    Lyon - Perrache
    from£16.16
  • Eurolines Suisse
    14:30
    Lausanne - Central station
    Duration 3h 30m
    18:00
    Lyon - Perrache
    from£16.17

The cheapest train connections from Lausanne to Lyon

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • OUI.sncf
    15:47
    Lausanne
    Duration 3h 5m
    18:52
    Lyon
    from£41.95
  • OUI.sncf
    11:18
    Lausanne
    Duration 3h 4m
    14:22
    Lyon
    from£42.40
  • TGV Lyria
    18:45
    Lausanne
    Duration 3h 45m
    22:30
    Lyon
    from£58.30

The cheapest carpooling offers from Lausanne to Lyon

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    18:50
    Lausanne
    Duration 2h 40m
    21:30
    Lyon
    from£10.78
  • BlaBlaCar
    07:20
    Lausanne
    Duration 2h 40m
    10:00
    Lyon
    from£12.58

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Lyon to Lausanne

Bus from Lausanne and Lyon: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
In the search bar, we have already set Lausanne as your place of departure and Lyon as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Lyon to Lausanne.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the route from Lausanne to Lyon, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Lausanne to Lyon!

All bus stops in Lausanne and Lyon

Stations
Les Charrières  69570, Lyon (France)
Lyon (France)
Lyon (France)
Cours de Verdun , 69002 Lyon (France)
Place Charles Béraudier 5, 69003 Lyon (France)
Cours de Verdun Rambaud , 69002 Lyon (France)
Place Bellecour , 69002 Lyon (France)
Rue du 24 Mars 1852, 69000 Lyon (France)
Avenue Albert Einstein 20, 69100 Lyon (France)

Compare Lausanne and Lyon

£8.10
£3.95
Lausanne
Lyon
A taxi journey in Lausanne is 52% more expensive than in Lyon.
£3.01
£1.62
Lausanne
Lyon
A bus fare in Lausanne is 47% more expensive than in Lyon.
£5.43
£4.94
Lausanne
Lyon
A pint of beer in Lausanne is 10% more expensive than in Lyon.
£0.84
£1.02
Lausanne
Lyon
A bottle of water in Lausanne is 18% cheaper than in Lyon.
£19.59
£17.61
Lausanne
Lyon
A meal in Lausanne is 11% more expensive than in Lyon.

Bus routes from Lausanne and Lyon

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.